"Ela come um pouco de pão."

Translation:She eats some bread.

January 14, 2013

17 Comments


diegopmelo

WHY??? "She eats a litle bread" is not correct?

March 15, 2013

vivisaurus

Hi diegopmelo! "A little bread" ("um pequeno pão" or "um pãozinho") refers to the size of the bread, whereas "a little bit of bread" indicates the quantity of bread. I think that's why! =)

September 19, 2013

Davu

I think this is a difference between Portuguese and English usage. In the UK, unless we are talking about certain continental breads (not the typical case), bread is not a count noun (we use loaf/loaves for this meaning) it is simply a type of food, therefore "a little bread" can mean a small quantity of bread.

September 19, 2013

BonBonKaye

I'm English and I concur.

October 24, 2014

diegopmelo

Ok, thanks... you're right. Tell me please, Can I would use " She eats a few bread" ???

September 20, 2013

Davu

No. That needs to be either "She eats a few breads" or "She eats a little bread". The first would be quite unusual in English but there are bread items which some people call "breads", things like breadsticks, for example (individual items are typically called "loaves" or "rolls").

September 20, 2013

diegopmelo

Ok thanks for your helping!!!!

September 20, 2013

Ellie.Lkl

'She eats a little bread' is accepted now.

March 17, 2015

suenic

I find it really hard to differentiate between ele and ela when I hear it on Duolingo. Any tips?

March 31, 2014

Davu

A few people tried to give advice in this discussion: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1438915.

March 31, 2014

andreaparker

a bit of bread is the same as a little bit....

January 14, 2013

vivisaurus

I think those are similar enough, too. Did you try reporting it?

September 19, 2013

grihau

I entered "She eats a little bit of bread" and got as an alternative answer the one above "She has a little bit of bread.". There is even no dictionary hint for comer = to have. Is the translation really correct?

May 17, 2015

JuanDavid182

I think "Pouco" can also be translated to "A small amount of", in this case "She eats a small amount of bread"

October 17, 2017

chat_gris

"She eats some bread" is the best English option. People have "a little wine and some bread." I feel like when "um pouco de" is used, "some" is the correct translation.

May 26, 2014

DuncanJame5

"Some" is quite an ambiguous word in English. In theory, it could be any quantity at all from a little to a lot, though in every-day practice it is likely to mean a quite small amount. However, I would think "Ela come pão" is more suited as a translation to "she eats some bread", and "Ela come um pouco de pão" to "She eats a little bread".

May 7, 2018

RicardoApa368802

I could use "a little of" too! It would be correct to use this.

May 11, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.