"Ela come um pouco de pão."

Translation:She eats some bread.

January 14, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


diegopmelo

WHY??? "She eats a litle bread" is not correct?


Ellie.Lkl

'She eats a little bread' is accepted now.


RaulLAcevedo

It is not. I entered She eats a little bid of bread and was not accepted, which is crazy because that is normal American English


vivisaurus

Hi diegopmelo! "A little bread" ("um pequeno pão" or "um pãozinho") refers to the size of the bread, whereas "a little bit of bread" indicates the quantity of bread. I think that's why! =)


Davu

I think this is a difference between Portuguese and English usage. In the UK, unless we are talking about certain continental breads (not the typical case), bread is not a count noun (we use loaf/loaves for this meaning) it is simply a type of food, therefore "a little bread" can mean a small quantity of bread.


BonBonKaye

I'm English and I concur.


andreaparker

a bit of bread is the same as a little bit....


vivisaurus

I think those are similar enough, too. Did you try reporting it?


suenic

I find it really hard to differentiate between ele and ela when I hear it on Duolingo. Any tips?


Davu

A few people tried to give advice in this discussion: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1438915.


grihau

I entered "She eats a little bit of bread" and got as an alternative answer the one above "She has a little bit of bread.". There is even no dictionary hint for comer = to have. Is the translation really correct?


JuanDavid182

I think "Pouco" can also be translated to "A small amount of", in this case "She eats a small amount of bread"


Ricardo_Raphael

I could use "a little of" too! It would be correct to use this.


StewartFre3

Absolutely correct. I used this structure but it wasn't accepted. Reported!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.