1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мама и папа иногда играют на…

"Мама и папа иногда играют на гитаре."

Translation:Mom and dad sometimes play guitar.

January 20, 2016

11 Comments


pepeliashka23

Mom and dad sometimes play THE guitar, is correct in my opinion.


Simone342641

Yes it was today 21.12.2020


EmmaRoshan

It should be fixed.


Algarve11

It is accepted.


ardanse742574

Why is "Mom and dad sometimes play on the guitar," incorrect? Doesn't на mean on?


EmmaRoshan

Because "playing on the guitar" (or any instrument, for that matter) is incorrect. The right way to say it is "play the (instrument)". That's unless you want to say something like "My parents like to play -this song- on the guitar"


Dave168907

You might say I can play that song on the guitar but not on the piano.


JandalfGut

Is "Mom and Dad DO sometimes play the guitar" so wrong?


WolframSte1

Sometimes, mom and dad are playing guitar. - What's wrong about "Sometimes" at the beginning of the sentence?


guido506552

I suppose that the problem is not the position of "sometimes", but that it can't go together with "are playing". "are playing" means they are doing that just in this moment; sometimes thay PLAY guitar (repetitive action, not necessarily now)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.