1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мама и папа иногда играют на…

"Мама и папа иногда играют на гитаре."

Translation:Mom and dad sometimes play guitar.

January 20, 2016

8 Comments


pepeliashka23

Mom and dad sometimes play THE guitar, is correct in my opinion.

June 25, 2018

consultjohan

Non-native here. "Mom and Dad sometimes play on the guitar." Does the on make me sound stupid?

January 25, 2016

PolyJack

What ph said about context is right. I'd usually only say "play on the guitar" or "play on the piano" when the object is close by, or they're currently playing on it. If it's just general conversation, I'd say "I play the guitar". :)

January 28, 2016

ArionOates

Native and a guitarist myself, I tend to say play on guitar/jam on the guitar - as mentioned it's dependant on the context

February 24, 2016

ph516503

It wouldn't make you sound stupid. It might be a little unusual, I think it might depend on the context. But I don't think many people would even notice.

January 26, 2016

Dave168907

You might say I can play that song on the guitar but not on the piano.

February 2, 2016

ardanse742574

Why is "Mom and dad sometimes play on the guitar," incorrect? Doesn't на mean on?

October 20, 2018

ph516503

зыгги играет на гитаре.

January 20, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.