"This is an orange fish."

Translation:To jest pomarańczowa ryba.

January 20, 2016

8 Comments


LICA98

can you drop the jest here?

January 20, 2016

immery

yes

January 20, 2016

LICA98

good, because I reported it

January 21, 2016

Brian975267

It may be a long time before I get the spelling right on this one

May 3, 2016

truelefty

Hahaha I wrote "orangkolora"... it's orangxkolora (note the gx) in Esperanto xD

July 7, 2016

br0d4
Mod

Yes. The particle "to" replaces the verb "jest". You may like to read this thread .

January 21, 2016

losik55

In many cases adjectives go after nouns. Why To jest ryba pomarańczowa is incorrect?

August 29, 2018

br0d4
Mod

Because that would mean something like "this is a fish made of oranges". Please read "The Meaningful Position of Adjective".

August 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.