Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This is an orange fish."

Translation:To jest pomarańczowa ryba.

2 years ago

8 Comments


LICA98
LICA98

can you drop the jest here?

2 years ago

immery
immery

yes

2 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

good, because I reported it

2 years ago

Brian975267

It may be a long time before I get the spelling right on this one

2 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

Hahaha I wrote "orangkolora"... it's orangxkolora (note the gx) in Esperanto xD

2 years ago

br0d4
br0d4
Mod

Yes. The particle "to" replaces the verb "jest". You may like to read this thread .

2 years ago

losik55
losik55

In many cases adjectives go after nouns. Why To jest ryba pomarańczowa is incorrect?

1 month ago

br0d4
br0d4
Mod

Because that would mean something like "this is a fish made of oranges". Please read "The Meaningful Position of Adjective".

1 month ago