1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This is an orange fish."

"This is an orange fish."

Translation:To jest pomarańczowa ryba.

January 20, 2016

5 Comments


Brian975267

It may be a long time before I get the spelling right on this one


kiddo-depido

Hahaha I wrote "orangkolora"... it's orangxkolora (note the gx) in Esperanto xD


losik55

In many cases adjectives go after nouns. Why To jest ryba pomarańczowa is incorrect?


br0d4
Mod

Because that would mean something like "this is a fish made of oranges". Please read "The Meaningful Position of Adjective".


br0d4
Mod

Yes. The particle "to" replaces the verb "jest". You may like to read this thread .

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.