"This is an orange fish."

Translation:To jest pomarańczowa ryba.

January 20, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Brian975267

It may be a long time before I get the spelling right on this one


losik55

In many cases adjectives go after nouns. Why To jest ryba pomarańczowa is incorrect?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

Because that would mean something like "this is a fish made of oranges". Please read "The Meaningful Position of Adjective".


kiddo-depido

Hahaha I wrote "orangkolora"... it's orangxkolora (note the gx) in Esperanto xD


br0d4
Mod
Plus

Yes. The particle "to" replaces the verb "jest". You may like to read this thread .


adrian260219

hey, just wonder is ta ryba jest pomaranczowa incorrect??


br0d4
Mod
Plus

You changed the subject of the sentence from a pronoun to a noun.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.