1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele quer uma solução mágica."

"Ele quer uma solução mágica."

Translation:He wants a magic bullet.

December 19, 2013

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TerraZe

A "magic bullet" is a simple solution to a complex problem or that cures a problem without harmful side effect. I think this is borrowed from a German folktale, but I can't find a source. Some people also say "silver bullet" to mean about the same thing (a quick solution to a complex problem). It's from werewolf tales where silver bullets are used to kill the werewolf.


KTKee-EnglishEng

I read it came from the doctor who discovered a treatment for syphilis.


TerraZe

Oh, I meant about the "silver bullet" (when I said it came from werewolves). You are correct about the term "magic bullet" coming from medicine. It was probably used first by Paul Ehrlich in 1900 which he meant that they were trying to find a way to kill microbes without killing the person or basically like firing a bullet at the person and only hitting the targeted area.. like magic. Dude went on to discover a lot about the immune system and came up with the first effective treatment for syphilis (there were other treatments at the time, but none really worked worth a damn). https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Magic_bullet_(medicine) Awesome scientist! Thanks for bringing them up.


KTKee-EnglishEng

That's a blast from the past.


rolosrevenge

I would say it should translate to "silver bullet" I've never heard anyone ever say "magic bullet" in English.


Tim4Portuguese

A magic bullet is a wonderful solution to a problem - i.e. a solution that most likely doesn't exist. The guy is expecting miracles (and he he isn't going to get any). Silver bullets are for werewolves, and wooden stakes through the heart, crosses or daylight are for vampires. (Simples! (for the UK only))


Duo2012

They do accept silver bullet now (24 Feb 2014)


SnrFuta

In New Zealand and Australia magic bullet is used in this sense


KTKee-EnglishEng

No, that's for killing vampires.


DanHakimi

Silver bullets are for killing werewolves, magic bullets are for killing presidents from impossible angles. The correct idiom to use in English is Silver Bullet.


QueijoBranco

This expression makes perfect sense. I've never heard the idiot used with silver bullet. Always magic bullet.


mannycat36

So like "He's looking for an easy way out?"


yinnyann

He wants a miracle, would be right too


SnrFuta

Yeah, he wants a miracle or he expects a miracle sound right


RobertoTom7

maybe " asks for a miracle"? I guessed that since I knew it was an idiom/phrase.


yinnyann

He wants a miracle, would be right too


NaterStWilly

Why wouldn't "magical solution" work?


drewarnold72

Well, at least in American English the idiom is silver bullet. It's am idiom, so there's not a direct translation. You also hear magic bullet sometimes, but silver bullet is more common.


dmartinyoung

Silver Bullet is a rancid American macro beer. The true English translation is "magical solution ". ;-)


jim-watt

I have created some additional study resources based on each Duolingo Portuguese set I study. I use Quizlet for this. Folllow this link.: https://quizlet.com/subject/Jtwatt-duolingo/ Please let me know if you find any errors or think something is missing. Boa sorte!


mgaristova

I tried it! Seems great. It must have taken a lot of time to do it... Get a lingot :)

I really recommend it to all Portuguese learners!


PoorRelation

would he wants a quick fix be appropriate


vinidcali

Not really. A solução mágica is something that fully resolves the problem with little to no effort and no consequences C:


argovela

Out of curiosity, in the mind of a native speaker, does the phrase "solução mágica" conjure up the image of a magical solution of chemicals to drink (uma bebida), or the magical answer to a problem?


pfeil

A magic beverage would be "poção mágica" ("magic potion").


Lng52-._

Or "elixir mágico" ("magic elixir").


pcibis

In what context should we use this idiom? Does it refer to somebody's ambition of seeking a simple solution or rather somebody's naivety of thinking that there exists a simple one?


erudis

Both are fine, but the latter is more common.


kearn.mcgh

I would have thought it says "He wants a magic solution". "Solução" sounds like "solution" as a lot of English words come from Latin.


vinidcali

It does say that, literally. But in this section we're learning idioms, so we shouldn't think literally, but think of the equivalent idiom in English C:


dmartinyoung

When learning a Portuguese idiom, I want to know the meaning, literal and figurative, if possible, not learn one of many possible English idioms which have tenuous linguistic relevance.


megankinch1

right, but say you are trying to translate this, you translate it into your english idiom that you would use. its hard for me to remember english phrases that aren't ones i use or have heard of when there is another phrase that is the same. so basically there should be alternate options. (but not necc. solution as that's a word for word translation and not an english idiom)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.