"Ten rolnik nie ma owiec."

Translation:This farmer does not have sheep.

January 20, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


coffeyj

Although it sounds like the meaning of "chłop" has changed in Polish, the meaning of peasant remains unchanged in English and is not synonymous with farmer, so rolnik could not be translated as peasant


VlastaRR

What having in both sentences plural? ...niema owiec. ... does not have sheeps.


alik1989

Sheeps is not a word. Sheep is both singular and Plural in English.


VlastaRR

Thanks for the explanation.


Yola448704

The nouns "sheep", "fish" are plural, therefore you do not use an article "a"
with them. They behave like the plural only Polish noun drzwi (door/doors)

You can count sheep (owce), fish (ryby) or... the doors (drzwi) like this:

one sheep/fish, two sheep/fish... - jedna owca/ryba, dwie owce/ryby...

one door, two/three/four doors... - jedne /dwoje/ troje/ czworo drzwi...


Klaudialk

Does "baran" also mean " a sheep"? Or is that e.g. a word for rams in particular?


immerweiter

what is the meaning of e.g.a and what are rams?


8KAITO8

e.g. is an abbreviation for "exempli gratia" - a Latin phrase that means "for example".

"Rams" is a plural form of "a ram", a male (boy) sheep.


Stewart288923

Weird...I write the exact answer, the computer has a very long think and then says I am wrong. I check every letter. It must be my computer!


eyesaresmiles

Why not 'hasn't got sheep'?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.