1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten rolnik nie ma owiec."

"Ten rolnik nie ma owiec."

Translation:This farmer does not have sheep.

January 20, 2016

14 Comments


coffeyj

Although it sounds like the meaning of "chłop" has changed in Polish, the meaning of peasant remains unchanged in English and is not synonymous with farmer, so rolnik could not be translated as peasant


Vlasta247590

What having in both sentences plural? ...niema owiec. ... does not have sheeps.


alik1989

Sheeps is not a word. Sheep is both singular and Plural in English.


Vlasta247590

Thanks for the explanation.


Yola448704

The nouns "sheep", "fish" are plural, therefore you do not use an article "a"
with them. They behave like the plural only Polish noun drzwi (door/doors)

You can count sheep (owce), fish (ryby) or... the doors (drzwi) like this:

one sheep/fish, two sheep/fish... - jedna owca/ryba, dwie owce/ryby...

one door, two/three/four doors... - jedne /dwoje/ troje/ czworo drzwi...


Klaudialk

Does "baran" also mean " a sheep"? Or is that e.g. a word for rams in particular?


Emwue

Owca means either a general member of sheep species, whether male or female or a female sheep. Baran means male sheep specifically(i.e. a ram).


ngfio

Maybe it is worth noting that "baran" can be also used as an insult: "ty baranie!".

Also, there is a verb, "zbaranieć", which means "to be surprised and not know how to behave". Many similar verb which come from animal names (or are at least similar sounding to some animal names) can be found in the children poem "Figielek" by Julian Tuwim:

Raz się komar z komarem przekomarzać zaczął,
Mówiąc, że widział raki, co się winkiem raczą.
Cietrzew się zacietrzewił, słysząc takie słowa,
Sęp zasępił się strasznie, osowiała sowa,
Kura dała drapaka, że aż się kurzyło,
Zając zajęczał smętnie, kurczę się skurczyło,
Kozioł fiknął koziołka, słoń się cały słaniał,
Baran się rozindyczył, a indyk zbaraniał.


immerweiter

what is the meaning of e.g.a and what are rams?


8KAITO8

e.g. is an abbreviation for "exempli gratia" - a Latin phrase that means "for example".

"Rams" is a plural form of "a ram", a male (boy) sheep.


Stewart288923

Weird...I write the exact answer, the computer has a very long think and then says I am wrong. I check every letter. It must be my computer!


eyesaresmiles

Why not 'hasn't got sheep'?


Jellei

I do not believe that "sheeps" is a correct form in English. The plural of "sheep" is "sheep".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.