1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "En boca cerrada no entran mo…

"En boca cerrada no entran moscas."

Translation:Silence is golden.

December 19, 2013

158 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bjlearner

Loose lips sink ships!


megustamivida

I think this differs in nuance, even though the concept is similar. "Silence is golden," which they give as the equivalent, doesn't imply danger if it is broken, only that it is pleasant and good. So IF they are correct that is the most analogous English idiom, I would be wary of using it to imply a dangerous situation.


zaragorti

Agreed. 'Silence is golden' is just appreciative of silence. The idiom here advises the wise to keep their mouths shut!


el.blubbo

I said A closed mouth attracts no flies, but they wouldn't have that. It totally works for my dog though. He doesn't really have to chase flies since all he has to do is lay there with his mouth agape. He'd get so many he'd choke!


gr8rubs

i said a closed mouth gathers no flies and it was accepted, so maybe you are the reason. thanks.


emma333384

I said similar but computer said no


ekihoo

Well, he'd choke anyway if he'd keep his mouth shut, for you probably know that dog sweats through his mouth and balances his temperature. Panting dogs are in need of cooling - flies or no flies


MineKwaftKat

Exactly! I have had a hard time learning that lesson.


simpsongeorge

Its not the same. Used also eating with mouth open, or just having your mouth open i used to get told this. When i used to get told this for being loud, i used to just hum very loudly with my mouth closed. Yeh so we have this in english/england and its not 'silence is golden'


lynettemcw

There is of course a different idiom in English which is to some extent opposite. Closed mouths don't get fed.


Chingmoj

didn't like "put a cork in it"


AchyuthanS

We have one quite similar. "A frog dies because of its mouth"- referring to when the croak of the frog makes it an easy prey to the snake.


ekihoo

An unopened bottle can't get you drunk. // The enemy has an alliance: your words. // Think what you say before you say what you think. // You had marvelous ideas - till you put them in words. Anybody owns them now.


gurevichgil

In Hebrew we have something similar "סייג לחכמה שתיקה" - it's wiser to keep silence


Pocketmoose

Never heard that one before. I like it!


FrederickEason

It's from advisories given to soldiers in World War II.


ArtDuo

It's still used in the Navy today.


jamiejam125

bjlearner According to google translate this phrase translates to Loose lips sink ships while Duolingo on one hand says it is silence is golden! Maybe where you come from this phrase changes slightly. :)


soyleche

Literally: "Flies don't enter a closed mouth"


ambyrjayde

Much better than silence is golden. have a lingot. EDIT: Have another cause I still think it's a better translation.


james.ray1

When I got this sentence, I hovered over the words like I usually do when I can't figure out the meaning straight away. I didn't just submit "Silence is golden". I hovered over each word, then translated the sentence to "Flies don't enter in a closed mouth." "Silence is golden" has similarities to "Flies don't enter in a closed mouth" in praising the value of holding one's tongue, but they don't mean the same thing. Several times now Duolingo has given a translation which while may be a popularly used English idiom that is similar in meaning, is not the translation that is closest in meaning to the original Spanish.

I've also reported that my answer should've been accepted, and that "Flies do not enter in closed mouth" doesn't make sense gramatically (there should be an "a" before "closed mouth".


yohablaunpoco

I do the same thing! I'd rather read the actual words then be told what American sentence it is sort of like!


modelconsumer

That's a great saying. We should use it in English.


helen.pope

My grandmother used to say "ask no questions, you'll get no lies; close your mouth, you'll catch no flies". So I use it, at least! Great saying.


audiaphilios

I've heard that used before by my elders (so to speak)-- "A closed mouth catches no flies"


phoenixdaisy

I've heard this one before as well, so that's what I used for my answer.


khalil3x6

Muchas gracias!


kassandra8286

Also, "It is better to remain silent and be thought a fool, than to speak and remove all doubt".


aidan8

In Irish there is a saying "Is minic a bhris béal duine a shrón" which tranlates to "A persons mouth often broke his nose" which could be another reason for keeping it shut.


mimawbaubo

That is now my favorite version of this ever


ekihoo

In that direction goes "The Finnish counting": One word needs two people, three makes hundred rumors and a bucket full of difficulties.


PniB

I love that! Thanks for sharing.


Raftus

Go hiontach ar fad!


PniB

yes, the cruder version being, 'better to remain silent and be thought an idiot, than to open your mouth and prove it' :)


154471

Also “The heart of a fool is in his mouth, but the mouth of a wise man is in his heart.” - Benjamin Franklin


isaacrombie

From the Bible, amiright?


kassandra8286

LOL, not exactly. It's attributed to Abraham Lincoln. :)


isaacrombie

Well it's also in Proverbs, so maybe that's where he got it. :)


kassandra8286

Touche. I'm sure that was Abe's inspiration, but he did add the second (and best) part. Gives it a lot more pizzazz. Also, this whole discussion is making me want to rewatch that old Peter Sellers movie "Being There".


germano_germino

Ah, you mean the bible of the USA ;-) Yet another version or origin ist mentioned at http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/silence-is-golden.html :

"As with many proverbs, the origin of this phrase is obscured by the mists of time. There are reports of versions of it dating back to Ancient Egypt. The first example of it in English is from the poet Thomas Carlyle, who translated the phrase from German in Sartor Resartus, 1831 [...´Reden ist Silber, Schweigen ist Gold`]"


riavee2

the bible version says "even a fool seems wise when he keeps his mouth shut"


germano_germino

Thanks, Mariana, I just looked it up - it is in the proverbs (the name suits the content)
Great to know how a fool like me can fake it until I make it ;-) Have a lingot.


kassandra8286

Interesting!

I'm not sure why you replied to my comment though, I wasn't the one who said it was from the bible. :)


germano_germino

I simply was joking, because your response to bible was "Abraham Lincoln" ;-)

The more important part of my message was that it likely did not originate from him, but multiple unknown sources.


megustamivida

Precisely. Although probably too long for DL to consider...


deanem

I learned the English version as, "A closed mouth gathers no feet." But maybe that was unique to my circle of friends.


ghostofthefuture

I attempted that, not knowing what "moscas" was...and has been mentioned "Flies" didn't appear as one of the words' translations. I thought maybe "moscas" was a word for "Moccasins" or something similar. Fortunately, it was the last question, so I "passed" anyway.


soprannah

I have heard and used this one too. A teacher of mine had a poster of it on his wall :)


rlittwin

Yes, I'm familiar with that one. It is a beautiful mix of two idioms "a rolling stone gathers no moss" and "putting one's foot in his/her mouth"


Jocelyn-H

"Silence is golden, duct tape is silver."


AchyuthanS

This is brilliant!


Jocelyn-H

Thanks! Just so you know, I didn't come up with it. It's what all my middle school teachers tell us when we talk too much.


dreadpiratebly

I had always thought "silence is golden" is akin to saying "silence is music to my ears" or "darn I'm sure happy those kids shut up," whereas the saying "Flies don't enter a closed mouth" seems to imply more of a threat/consequence if you're speaking when you shouldn't...


Raftus

I agree, dreadpiratebly. "Silence is golden" is very broad, but the meaning that I read from the Spanish words here is quite precautionary.


megustamivida

agree 100%. Now that I know about the flies (which were not offered as an option on the hover text) I think "silence is golden" is not an equivalent idiom at all.


ekihoo

The flies have a role, too. I think that they are the bad echo, the rumors, that start spreading after you've got them in your mouth. There's another saying about this // Listen to a friend who says:'It's true what I say' You KNOW it's a rumor. Say the same to someone else, and 'BLING' : it IS true.


PniB

nah, silence is golden can be applied to a fair number of contexts but even if you used it to mean 'silence is music to my ears' there would still exist the 'threat' that noise of some kind should disturb your happy quiet or that if the noise does not cease soon you will not be as happy as you could be. Most often it would be used in such a way as to mean that if you speak you will disturb things in some way, such as by breaking a promise, being indiscreet, threatening national security, appearing like an idiot, or just getting on someone's nerves LOL :)


Lerohameaux

This is quite relevant to Plato's quote: "Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something."


AustinKasu

I feel the English part doesn't do the Spanish phrase justice. My Spanish professor explained the idiom to us as "A closed mouth gathers no flies".


PniB

the closest english idiom is ' a closed mouth catches no flies' and unless you happen to be a frog you probably don't want to be swallowing flies ;)


tony1938

I am almost positive that "a closed mouth swallows no flies" is also an English proverb.


dtmedic

Personally, I think flies can't enter a closed mouth fits very well and is closer to the literal translation but what do I know.


somelauw

In Dutch, "Spreken is zilver, zwijgen is goud." - "Speaking is silver, keeping silent is gold."

The Spanish version is a quote from Miguel de Cervantes.


Klara-Ilona

In Deutsch/en alemán: Reden ist Silber, Schweigen ist Gold. Bedeutung: Manchmal ist es besser, zu schweigen statt Unpassendes oder Überflüssiges zu sagen. / Significado: A veces es mejor permanecer en silencio en lugar de decir palabras inadecuadas o superfluas.

https://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reden_ist_Silber,_Schweigen_ist_Gold


wika1315.

I found it interesting that in all languages there is only 'half' of the saying we have in Polish "Mowa jest srebrem, milczenie jest złotem", which means actually the same as the Dutch one!


1999m

In hebrew its "silence worth gold" "wall to the wisdom is silence" "be pretty and shutup" lol "Better to keep quiet and to considerd as dumb then talk and prove it" of course all the pharses here are translated and not exactly like it said


Herk308

A much cruder version in English is: "When you're nose-deep in (expletive!), you'd better keep your mouth shut."


sara.f.wolf

my dad says that one!


LilyMor26

my mother always told us that 'a shut mouth catches no flies' and that means the same as 'silence is golden' - or at least it does in Ireland.


lucky101man

A shut mouth catches no flies. Should be accepted.


LLDobson

'A closed mouth draws no flies' should be accepted also but wasn't.


KayGallagh

Or The less said the easiest mended.


Dana-Nova

I was tempted to put "A closed mouth gathers no foot" which I have heard in English, as a play-on-words for the more-used saying, "Put one's foot in one's mouth" --which means to say something that became embarrassing (typically due to not thinking about what one was saying, although possibly due to having incomplete information).


Jwcreed1

Ha! ha! ha! the literal translation is so funny. "In mouth closed enter no flies." Or I guess "Flies don't enter a closed mouth." is more grammatically correct. I think it's similar to the English expression "To put your foot in your mouth." but I really like the "closed mouth gathers no flies." I'm totally going to start using this expression in English. Mark Twain once said, "It is better to keep you mouth closed and let people think you are a fool than to open it and remove all doubt."


Icetwister

so, like, shut up in a more conservative way


lynettemcw

Shut up means Do Not Speak! It is a proscription. This is more of a prescription. A general statement about the value of not speaking.


cezar.biegun

What does it mean literally anyways? In closed mouth, flies do not enter?


constructionjoe

I wonder if it has anything to do with the flies of Catala'n. Where somebody made sainthood by calling on flies to drive away an invading army?


behtii

Yeah it could mean that , because when I visite the country where my parent were borned "marroco" (very hot such as spain) flies come in and come out of mouth of people


OldManW

Yes... it is loose lips sink ships!


LexiBlakeley

how about "People often bring about their undoings through their tongues."


aramisgm

"Silence is golden" is ok, but it's not as accurate in either spirit or in literal meaning as the idiom I learned when young - "A closed mouth gathers no flies".


kayak14

A shut mouth catches no flies


zzwineaux

They did NOT accept "Flies can't get in a closed month." Guess you have to use the word "enter".


ken.goodwi

Would it still be correct if, a closed mouth does not take in flies, was written?


musicanina

No flies enter a closed mouth. You won't say anything you will regret if you keep your mouth shut.


Turna13

Am I the only one who thought that the more literal translation was better - "flies don't enter a closed mouth"? I still entered "Silence is golden" of course, but that it gold!


AdamFJr

Accepted "Flies don't enter a closed mouth "


Gehayi

Oh, for heaven's sake. I translated it as "Flies do not enter into A closed mouth." I know that no "un/una" was present, but "flies do not enter into closed mouth" sounds funny in English. And Duolingo already translated it extremely loosely as "silence is golden," so I figured that there'd be at least a little leeway, right? Nope.


peterstrobl

"no flies enter a closed mouth" works!


Majklo_Blic

As does, "Flies don't enter a closed mouth."


jennyt33

THE SILENCE WILL FALL


JDW2666

"In a closed mouth, no flies enter". Hilarious, and very true.


NandoMaldonado

I would translste this as "a closed mouth draws no flies" am I alone here?


licia425204

Yes, which literally translates to the same idiom used in English


kaydeehussle

Another one is "A closed mouth does not get flies" right?


WaseemHaid

In a closed mouth, flies don't enter.


Conrad-O

Maybe it really is.


mwood611

No, Silence will fall


licia425204

...when the question is asked.


SusanSmith19

A closed mouth gathers no flies. This is the equivelant idiom. Not silence is golden.


licia425204

I completely agree. Why complicate things by translating it to another idiom when the literal translation is an existing English idiom?


lynettemcw

I agree as well, although I think this is less common as an English idiom. I, at least, have never heard this in English. But there certainly are many that I have. The German course translates the German idiom which directly translates to One hand washes the other to I'll scratch your back and you'll scratch mine. It is always possible that anyone might not know a couple of these on English, but not so many.


mcirpili

I like the direct translation better, a closed mouth doesn't catch flies. Calling it "Silence is golden" kinda takes out the culture of the language, don't you think?


jiaaro

I tried for something straight-forward, "if you keep quiet you won't get into trouble", but I guess the only way to pass this lesson is to memorize the "correct" phrases :)


kburns421

To be fair, the lesson is about idioms. What you tried has the right meaning but isn't an idiom.


jiaaro

true but not all idioms have a corresponding idiom in every other language


mrule

Yeah, I think they should allow literal translation from Spanish to English ( since it shows that you understand the idiom ), but not permit literal translation from English to Spanish, since we're trying to learn the Spanish idioms.


lynettemcw

I agree. But Duo is a computer. You must translate as expected. Generally a direct translation assuming good English grammar and syntax, will work. A paraphrase is too hard for Duo to deal with.


GrumpyCatGuy

I guess noise is like emeralds


Jalepenito

I didn't notice that Mr. Hover didn't say moscas means flies. Luckily I knew that already. Years ago I bought some tapes to learn from. One line I remember was "Quiero moscas para la cena." Gross, memorable, and fun.


JayDub1984

Como se dice? "Silence" y "Golden"


ShaeWoods

Ugh I lost a heart because I made "mouth" plural.


MineKwaftKat

The spanish translation is rather long for Silence is golden. Does anyone know why?


rickjmill

I like the spanish version more! :p


michaelmaguire1

I think there is quite a distinct difference between the two translations 'silence is golden' and ' a closed mouth gathers no flies'. You could say 'silence is golden' when the kids have gone outside to play and you have a bit peace and quiet. Wheras ' A closed mouth gathers no flies' implies that you should refrain from saying something that could consequently cause trouble either to you or someone else.


heidiola

Agreed! Also, a closed mouth is also very useful in other ways. My father used to say it to me (tongue in cheek/to be funny) when I would ride on his motorcycle with him. He was right!


LilyMor26

I agree with you completely. 'Shut mouth catches no flies' was what my mother used to say when she was warning us not to say something that might get us or someone else in to trouble.


mrrickjones

I said mosquitos and got shut down


theRealRabbit

The app cuts of the pop up definition box. I can't see what some word's translations are


PeterAndre16

I put in "in a closed mouth flies so not enter" translating it litterally, it counted it right


BeckiFordman

Not happy with this.


sara.f.wolf

I put "If you don't have anything nice to say, don't say anything at all" but there are some great proverbs in this comment section! Love it.


gnickers1395

This actually means Mosquitos dont enter shut mouths


dklwood

Barron's 2001 Spanish and English Idioms translates this to "Mum's the word". Not accepted by Duo


shewhowalks

the translation should be loose lips sink ships this is misleading


LapFung

病從口入,禍從口出。


Berriegirl12345

That's the longest way I've ever heard, "Silence is golden." Is there another way to say it, by any chance?


licia425204

A closed mouth gathers no flies is the correct English idiom


ckolb2001

Duolingo- These are difficult exercises for beginners, who understand neither the Spanish idiom, nor the vocabulary words. It would be helpful, on the top of this comments page, to start off by stating both the translated idiom AND the literal translation of the phrase.


linenkc

It's hard to remember a phrase when the literal meaning of the words is never shown


positivelySophia

Could this be used in the context of "If you don't have anything to useful to say, don't say anything"?


WildSage

A closed mouth let's in no flies was not accepted but that is the way I've often heard the expression.


switch_76

"Flies do not enter a closed mouth." Ouch spanish, ouch. haha


herbert1985

En modca cerrada no entrem bocas


RobertDagn

I'd argue that "loose lips sink ships" is a more appropriate translation in this context.


jrayjedi

I think a good suggestion for duolingo would be to put literal translations idioms somewhere on the page or something. A literal translation of this would be something like "In a closed mouth, no flies enter", or "no flies enter a closed mouth"-nothing close to "silence is golden".


the_BACON_man

Looks like the literal translation of each specific word is 'A closed mouth lets in no flies'


licia425204

I'm sure this has already been said but I find it strange the software translates this to "silence is golden" when the literal translation is almost identical to the English idiom, "a closed mouth gathers no flies"


lynettemcw

I personally have never heard that expression in either the East Coast or West Coast U.S. which possibly might be part of the issue. But in the German course they translated what was precisely one hand washes the other in German into the idiom I'll scratch your back if you scratch mine. They may just use the first one that comes to mind, but why that isn't the direct translation if it workes is a mystery.


licia425204

One hand washes the other or I'll scratch your back if you scratch mine is another idiom that has a different meaning and doesn't apply here. In other words, I'll help you if you help me. A closed mouth gathers no flies is more like keep your mouth shut so your foot doesn't end up in it. Or more literally, if you're a gossip, tattletale or blabber mouth you can end up with bad consequences.


licia425204

I've also heard people use this phrase quite literally. Mostly grandmas who get disgusted by their grandkids always leaving their mouths hanging open and they say, "shut your mouth, the flies are getting in."


lynettemcw

I wasn't suggesting either of the idioms as applicable here. I was just commenting on Duo's love for translating one idiom with another when the direct translation would work.


licia425204

So sorry, I misunderstood. You're right of course.


talideon

There's a direct equivalent of this in English: a closed mouth gathers no flies.


mayaFadlal

I wish they could translate the idioms literally then give the alternative meaning for it


Russbob89

It's like the English saying silence is bliss


jack.george

This is silly. I was wrong for saying "cannot". Instead of "won't". That is drawing a pretty fine line.


lynettemcw

Neither cannot or won't should have been acceptrd. Cannot speaks to ability which although logically true is not what is said. Won't is will not which is a future statement. Do not is the simple English negation which matches the Spanish statement.


dtturman

I wish they would give the literal translations as well, it's charming. Like, " A otro perro con ese hueso" means "you're putting me on", literally, "to another dog with that bone. "Yo tengo una tía que toca la guitarra", "I have an aunt that plays guitar", or, "what does that have to do with anything?"

http://www.studyspanish.com/topten_phrases.htm


lynettemcw

I like those. They are most definitely idioms as it would be extremely difficult to discern their meanings from the words. I do think that they put the idioms too early. The literal meaning is generally quite easy to understand with a fairly low level of Spanish, but not quite as early as they are given, at least the first time up the tree.


ekihoo

Your wish and mine should be a comm. to DL. But it isn't. Sorry is. Which reminds me of an old story: One very very rich man had tried everything and all to find the ultimate answer to his ultimate question: "WHAT IS THE UTMOST IMPORTANT THING TO DO IN THE WORLD" He certainly wanted to do just that , and he certainly had lots of means to accomplish -at least some of it. He was sent with his question to a hermit, who was regarded as the wisest man on Earth. He then came to the hermit, laid down his question and waited, waited and waited... After a month or so, the hermit seemed to wake up, asked for a cup of rice and another of water, and said: "Yes, I have the answer to your most difficult question. (Thanks for the rice and water) -- there is nothing in this world as important as is gardening --- which all things around is not so very important either..." SO; If you're not born in the culture where these proverbs were born, you're just a gardener, who sweats in doing his work, but never realizes the beauty that he and his companions 've created. Let's get literar (philosophicly) : Important is not to look important. Important is to see the unimportance of the littlest, tiny, wieny bits and pieces that this - beyond human comprehension out-streching evolutive life is going to --- without gardening.


PikaPika1717

"in mouth golden no enter flies," -Duolingo, 2016

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.