1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu grubun kaç üyesi var?"

"Bu grubun kaç üyesi var?"

Translation:How many members does this group have?

January 20, 2016

15 Comments


Moonpanther

I translated this as ,"How many members in this group?" which is definitely acceptable English and my answer was marked wrong for leaving out the word "have". Would my translation be something different in Turkish?


AlexinNotTurkey

That is not correct :) That would be "Bu grubun kaç üyesi?" The "var" really implies the verb "to be" here.

I do agree that what your said sounds fine, but it is different.


Moonpanther

That's exactly what I wanted to know. Teșekkürler!


canongigue

What about 'How many members are there in this group?' then?


Ektoraskan

Isn't your sentence missing a verb? Like "are" or something?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Bu grubun kaç üyesi var?" Translation: How many members does this group have?

&

How many members are there in this group?

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


Samia732007

Why not "Bu grupta kaç üyeler var?"???


RazanGhazal

Why not:

"Bu grubun üyesi kaçtır?"


Matarr6

Wht isn't "This group has how many members?" Correct?


MrHilmiNevzat

Matarr6

Good morning.

"Bu grubun kaç üyesi var?" Translation: How many members does this group have?

Wht isn't "This group has how many members?" Correct?

The members (quantity) is being asked about & not the group. The group (subject) exists & the size of it is not known.

üyesi - members (accusative) case "the" definite members a quantifiable direct object or group of objects.

üye - member (s) buffer consonant & -i front vowel (dotted i) "the" member - üyesi.

The members are the objects & (kaç) being an adjective after the (noun) - group is asking the total amount or quantity of those members. Var is the verb for "are" - "how many are."

Your word order is wrong. Sorry for not being able to explain this further.

Thank you.


agungbudipsty

Why kaç was placed there ?


MrHilmiNevzat

agungbudipsty

Hello.

"Bu grubun kaç üyesi var?" Translation: How many members does this group have?

Why kaç was placed there ?

Kaç (adverb) "how many."

The "kaç" in the Turkish question is asking "how many" members there are (var) "exist."

Let's omit it from the Turkish question & see its new meaning.

Bu grubun üyesi var. "This group has member." "This group has members." Does not sound correct. Wrong meaning.

So add the plural suffix to "üye (member) + "-ler."

Bu grubun üyeler var. "This group has members." We do not know how many members though?

Bu grubun üyesi var. There is a member of this group. Genitive "-un", possessive -"si." We do not know how many members though?

The "kaç" is asking the quantity of members that are in the group. It cannot be deleted.

Thank you.


nusrat561990

Why it showed me wrong ans

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.