Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Does the boy have a mother?"

Translation:У мальчика есть мама?

2 years ago

18 Comments


Incineratorrr

Why not у мальчика мама? In some sentences before I saw also the есть left and there it was ok

2 years ago

ElinHedlun1

But in some cases you can leave that out. Like if you have a describing word before the noun.

1 month ago

antshekhter

Есть is "to have". By saying "у мальчика мама" you're literally saying "does the boy mother"

5 months ago

Feeefeee

Why is мальчик wrong?

1 year ago

antshekhter

Мальчик is the nominative case, this chapter is about the genitive case which changes endings to nouns for a possessive meaning. The language trades particales for inflections.

5 months ago

klingonpigeon
klingonpigeon

what is the difference between ест and есть?

2 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

"Есть" means either "There is", "Is", or the infinitive for the verb "To eat".

"Ест" is the third person present tense for "To eat".

2 years ago

klingonpigeon
klingonpigeon

Oh alright, thank you! I was finding it very confusing since they looked so similar.

2 years ago

Define-Human

Oh okay, so negation requires the object be rendered genitive, but otherwise it's only the subject?

1 year ago

SapirMosacho

Why they used мама and not мамы? I saw they used it for negatives...

3 months ago

FredMoura1
FredMoura1

Why not мамы?

2 months ago

IamJustintime
IamJustintime

Because the question "Does the boy have a mom?" doesn't have a negative. In this construction, only a negative sentence would get the genitive.

1 month ago

BorislavIg

Hey guys. Why it is saying that мамы is wrong while in other cases these words are in Genitive (родительный падеж). For example У лошади нет водЫ.

1 month ago

Ody-Chan

Why do we need у at the beginning?

1 month ago

MichaelVer557139

Why is it малчика and not малчик?

1 month ago

Pete373993

I put the correct answer down and it tells me Im wrong.

1 year ago

hotrodngold

No, really, what's the difference between мальчик and мальчикь

11 months ago

TheFinkie
TheFinkie

I don't believe мальчикь is a word...

4 months ago