Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I go to school in September."

Translation:We wrześniu chodzę do szkoły.

2 years ago

17 Comments


aitolejack

Is there any rule to know when to put we/w?? Cos for example będę w warszawie, it also starts with W but w preposition stays the same... :S

2 years ago

luless
luless

w - when the second sound after 'w' is vowel - w Warszawie - w+a

we - when the second sound after 'w' is consonant - we wrześniu - w+ rz

2 years ago

immery
immery

http://sjp.pwn.pl/poradnia/haslo/w-we;10062.html says we use WE:

  • before nouns that start with "W" F" and another consonant (WRZesień, FRancja)

-before "mnie"

  • before some other words example we Lwowie, we śnie

  • in set expressions example dać się komuś we znaki

  • we can use both before some words w środę lub we środę oraz w czwartek i we czwartek.

2 years ago

gabe81
gabe81

There has to be another consonant after 'w' (also f - 'we Francji') to use 'we'

2 years ago

aitolejack

Thanks a bunch guys!! Much clearer now!

2 years ago

floris94

Learning 10 (discounting marzec and maj, they're too similar) new month names - hard Learning all these new months as well as their declension - my god

1 year ago

Henry132109

even for marzec, the rz changes to r for other cases and plurals ;)

4 months ago

Tobias966329

Why is it not "We wrześniu idę do szkoły" I asked a female native-speaker, and she said "We wrześniu chodzę do szkoły." is wrong, because, when school starts in september it does not mean i walk to school. It schould mean i go to school, so "idę do skoły"

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

The sentence is not perfect, but correct - on most days of September you go to school (if you are a pupil).

'idę' is also accepted, because the English sentence may be understood as 'I will start school in September'.

Generally, the iść/chodzić distinction is usually clear, but school context messes with it completely.

1 year ago

kaylacierniak

Why does the school context mess with the iść/chodzić distinction?

Are there any other settings that this particular setting applies to, is it it just school?

1 month ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

I'd like to understand it myself... as I was explained, it's basically the matter of some more idiomatic usage that makes those grammar issues mixed up. I'd advise to just stick to the general rule anyway and not pay much attention to this exception that has to accept more ;)

1 month ago

margotgm

if i ticked both answers: We wrześniu idę do szkoły and We wrześniu chodzę do szkoły. why wasn't it considered correct.

5 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

In the 'Check all the correct answers' exercise? That's weird. They should only have the starred answers and the 'just wrong' answers. "idę" is accepted, but not starred.

The thing is that "We wrześniu chodzę do szkoły" means that I generally go to school in September because that's a school month, and "We wrześniu idę do szkoły" means that I am starting school in September. Which is true for Poland.

5 months ago

PhillipBest

I was just curious if there is a strong preference in Polish for where to put the month is sentences like this. Can anyone shed some light on that?

2 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

You generally put the 'new information', the accented one, at the end. So for example "We wrześniu chodzę do szkoły" says what you do in September, and "Chodzę do szkoły we wrześniu" says when you go to school.

2 months ago

Walkinthedog

One of the things driving me nuts is the distinction between "w" and "we" why do we need both when it's literally the same. I'm sure there is a reason but what is it so I may understand?

1 month ago

PhillipBest

"We" exists because sometimes "w" would be difficult to pronounce. We have something similar in the case of "a" and "an" in English.

1 month ago