1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les enfants mangent du pain."

"Les enfants mangent du pain."

Translation:The children are eating bread.

January 14, 2013

28 Comments


mak123

how can you tell this is not Le enfant mange du pain?


Hohenems

"Le" and "Les" sound nothing alike. If you can't tell the difference, it will come in time. Also, if it was a singular child, it would be "L'enfant", not "Le enfant", making the audio that much easier to understand. Other than that, there is no audible difference in the sentence (enfant(s) mange(nt) du pain).

Hope that helps!


vicentesaucedo

Helped a lot thank you!


KagoMoakan

Thanks, makes more sense now


nenicholas

How do you hear the difference between "pomme" and "pain?" I'm not sure if it's just me...but I seem to find it near impossible!


amc1977

pomme=pom (think of the first part of pomegrante), pain=pa..at least that is how I figured it out


Molly43

well, pomme is more like pom and pain is more like pon


abe-froman

Any good tips on when to write mange or manges or mangent, etc?


freemanicj

Check out the conjugation of manger (to eat): http://french.about.com/od/verb_conjugations/a/manger.htm

The basic conjugation is as follows:

Je mange (I eat)

Tu manges (You eat) (Singular informal tense, e.g. when talking to a friend)

Il/Elle Mange (he/she eats)

Nous mangeons (We eat)

Vous mangez (You eat) (Singular formal or plural, e.g. when speaking to a stranger/superior or to multiple people)

Ils/Elles Mangent (They eat) (Note, if the group consists of men and women, use Ils)

In general, when you have a conjugator in the form ending in -er (xxxx-er) the conjugations are as follows:

Je xxxx-e, Tu xxxx-es, il/elle xxxx-e, Nous xxxx-ons (note that for manger, the e remains to keep the same pronunciation), Vous xxxx-ez, and ils/elles xxxx-ent.

Verbs that don't end in -er (like etre: to be) don't follow this rule, and even within -er verbs there are exceptions, so keep that in mind. Hope this helps!


JohnAngelaras

This helped incredibly! I'm still a bit stumped, why french works this way. In spanish, they have 3 types of verbs -ar, -er, -ir, with of course irregulars. Italian same thing, -are, -ere, -ire but they all follow a streamlined conjugation. I don't understand how they all derived from the same language and french, has totally different rules.


freemanicj

I'm not terribly familiar with the history or origin of language, but in French there are also three main types of verbs: -er, -ir, and -re. I'd imagine they correspond to Spanish and Italian in that way. There are, of course, irregular verbs in French just as there are in English and Spanish, which require specific memorization.


mitaine56

freemanici- yo forgot that we also have verbs finishing in oir, savoir, recevoir etc


LEERICHA

What then would be the French equivalent between saying "they eat bread" and "they are eating bread"?


MaiMohamed18

Thank you very much it helped alot


noaavra

I don't understand what "du" or "de" means. Why can't I say just "les enfants mangent pain"?


efaryna

Is "du" always required when referencing uncountable nouns? For example is it every allowed to say, "Les enfants mangent pain," without "du"?


e.franca

I came here to ask same question.. does anyone here know?


hqjb

This is more of a problem with my english than french, shouldn't it be the "the children eats bread" as opposed to "the children eat bread".

I can't remember the grammar rules for English but it just sounds right.


cyril2000

Children is plural, in English you "conjugate" the verb only in 3rd person singular (in the present tense):

The child eats bread. (- singular)

The children eat bread. (- plural)


ChloeYoon

i was thinking 'pain, pain, bread, bread' and i wrote the kids are eating some pain


legosthes

why use "du" instead of "le"


sergey.pol2

Shouldn't she pronounce the s in "les" since the next word starts with a vowel?


mitaine56

sergey- you have to make the liaison les- Z- enfants


041120kelly

They kept on saying OOPS IT IS NOT FRENCH!!


VickieDesigns

I thought she said pomme...


AshShaikh.

Tenses in french are so horrible yet the language is amazing..


Moksh9

What does du mean here ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.