1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Minha boca é um túmulo."

"Minha boca é um túmulo."

Translation:My lips are sealed.

December 19, 2013

21 Comments


TerraZe

In English, it's simply saying that nothing will escape the lips (about whatever subject they are speaking about) because they are sealed (locked up, secured) from doing so.

"Oh, he's going to ask Julie out to the prom. Don't tell anyone!"

"My lips are sealed." (Basically saying "I won't tell anyone")

For the Portuguese, it basically says "my mouth is a tomb/grave". Dead people don't talk, so tombs would be silent. It's probably like saying "I'll keep silent" about a certain subject or a secret.


vivisaurus

Yes, exactly. In a way, tombs are sealed too. :]


TerraZe

Ah, yeah. I forgot about that. Interesting.


RolandSchoofs

That is how the Dutch say it: "zwijgen als het graf", keep silent as a grave.


TerraZe

I wouldn't say that "silent as a grave" is that common when spoken. It seems to be pretty common written though (there were many pages on the google search). Even so, if you were to say the sentence "My mouth is a grave" somewhat the literal translation, you'd be looked at with confusion. You could say "I will be silent like a grave" and that would be understood right away, but the most common to me is "my lips are sealed". It might be just where I live, but I'm not even sure I've ever heard anyone say "silent as a grave" except maybe in movies or books... well, and once my ex-wife who speaks Portuguese as a first language said something like "I'll be like a tombstone" which took me a little to find out what she meant, so I think they have a similar idiom in Portuguese.


SuzyG4

Silent AS the grave is used, but not silent LIKE A grave. Not uncommon in British English at all. American? I don't know!


Kari413276

In America that idiom is rare. But we use Silent as a grave. Combo of both


pfeil

Would make a great idiom for bad breath also.


GiovaneGuerreiro

For that we use "bafo de esgoto".


Hadert

In Russian we may simply use the word "могила" ("grave") in the appropriate context. "I'll tell you if you promise not to tell anybody. You promise?" - "[I'll be silent as] A grave!"


LeoK86

In Russian we may just say "Могила" = "Grave" if someone asks us to keep a secret. It is usually accompanied by "pointer finger crosses the mouth" gesture, though. edit: sorry, didn't notice Hadert's comment :)


ZCabral

In English, we also say, "I'll take it to my grave." Same idea about keeping a secret.


Todd_Williams

The literal translation is better; my mouth is a grave. Teach us that and I'll do the swap in my head.


Tim4Portuguese

I completely disagree. It's much more fun to read the discussion and get both versions (and a few even contrary ideas too).


kearn.mcgh

Lol my lips is a grave? (Literal)


vinidcali

Literal would be my mouth is a grave/tomb C:


johnpatdou

I'm going to start saying that to people - lol!


wontlookdown

Is this a general Portuguese saying or exclusive to Brazil?


Ang_Handel

yes, I would also like to know


Hector290697

Huh, I thought only "grave" means Sepultura. starts humming guitars

No but seriously, thanks for the synonym.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.