Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Out of sight, out of mind."

Translation:Ojos que no ven, corazón que no siente.

4 years ago

73 Comments


morelangs

lit. "Eyes that don't see, heart that doesn't feel"

3 years ago

richlee09

I really like this one, and the idioms section in general.

My first encounter with this was a translate into Spanish exercise, so I went with "Fuera de vista, fuera de mente", which was marked correct.

4 years ago

bone9375

I don't get how "heart that doesn't feel" is equivalent to "out of mind."

4 years ago

EmuLampen

Out of sight, out of mind means that if you don't see it, it won't bother you.

The Spanish is "eyes that don't see, a heart that doesn't feel". It's the same concept (mostly). If you don't see it, it doesn't bother you.

4 years ago

germano_germino

In ancient times the heart was perceived as the domicile of the mind. In chinese medicine theory for example there is no "brain", but a heart which houses the spirit and in egyptian mummification the heart was taken out, but not the brain. You can surf for "Gregg Braden" to find plenty of websites and videos he researched on that topic.

3 years ago

BjornWutherheiml

Ancient Egyptians actually did remove the brain but it was discarded as it wasn't considered important enough to be sealed in a jar for the trip into the afterlife.

2 years ago

JoeyvanLoo1

Thanks for the resource! I'll be sure to check it out some time :)

2 years ago

JamesWashi

Naturally what weighs heavily on the heart weighs heavily on the mind...there equivalence lol

3 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

It is no longer part of you. Your heart does not feel, nothing exists.

4 years ago

OwenH_zhanghao1

yes. never the same i don`t think

2 years ago

LornaSwaine

Jamaicans say "What eye no see, heart no leap" with a slightly different meaning of you won't desire something if you don't see it. So, for example, my kids won't want my candy bar, if I hide it!

2 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

I like this idiom. The first one that I got correct :P

4 years ago

Ms.Cloud

This is difficult. I understand the translation but if i am learning spanish and the literal meaning of each word doesn't match AT ALL with the word its suppose to correspond with, how am i then supposed to just guess what it means?! :(

2 years ago

Simsolo

'Out of sight, out of mind' seems close but I think 'what the eye does not see, the heart does not worry about' is closer.

3 years ago

Jah63488

It's more like "ignorance is bliss".

2 years ago

Xenesis21
Xenesis21

En Latino America se dice tambien "amor de lejos amor de pendejo" :P

2 years ago

Moltrev
Moltrev

Te faltó una "s", es "amor de lejos, amor de pendejos". Aún así, tenga su lingot buen hombre.

2 years ago

scottann

I thought it meant >what the eye does not see the heart does not grieve>, which not exactly the same.

4 years ago

switch_76

Of course, the spanish version would involve feelings instead of reasoning. It's more accurate if you ask me

2 years ago

CraigHerri1

Hate these idioms. Make no sense.

2 years ago

Trillones
Trillones

I've frequently heard a literal, parallel version spoken in English: "What the eyes don't see, the heart cannot feel." Meaning, "what you don't know can't hurt you" (another English idiom I've heard a lot).

2 years ago

scarolan108

This one was super hard. I had to repeat it seveal times to get the words in the right order.

1 year ago

JLafitte

Egads i think this exercise should have been later, to many words that were never introduced.

2 years ago

DouglasDod10

Another very strange translation. It would be far better to give the literal translation.

2 years ago

joerottman
joerottman

Why is it only "siente" and not "se siente" ? Isn't this a form of sentirse?

2 years ago

Cruesch1

Haduken. Haduken to your face.

1 year ago

Cruesch1

An inauguration bad lip reading.

1 year ago

Shanine10

This took me 8 tries to get right. How fun! :')

1 year ago

StephenStent

Whilst the Spanish may use this phrase to mean the same thing..it is not possible to translate word for word.. Maybe the question should appear in a. separate section

1 year ago

peeposaurus

The whole idiom section should be burned. It doesn't teach the words, the grammar, oe the meanings and most if it is wrong. It's just rote memorization of phrases that, by the time they're done "teaching", still mean nothing (or even the wrong thing) to the student

10 months ago

Jazzy.R.L

I thought corazon was heart.

3 years ago

germano_germino

Right you are - and that shows that the spanish culture grew out of an understanding that the heart houses the spirit, not the brain. This is why I love idioms, because they show us about the evolution of the language and culture.

3 years ago

Dee811953

Ok, I love it too, but I have a question. Why does the word que have no accent marks in this usage?

3 years ago

AnnetteArena

Because it is not a question.

3 years ago

alfred-00
2 years ago

Alexpere07
Alexpere07

Hi folks, would anyone be able to explain to me why "Lejos de la vista, lejos del corazón" is wrong? Or maybe it is just not the way people say it?

2 years ago

Queteepye

Wouldn't .......fuera de la vista fuera de la mente...... be easier

2 years ago

TheBurlapC

That was hard

2 years ago

clara5175

I seriously don't get it

2 years ago

Armonia36

i get it

2 years ago

HeatherWym

Where is mind??

1 year ago

scarolan108

It's an idiom. In other words, here is the closest thing to "Out of sight, out of mind" that we have in Spanish, although the words may not be exactly the same. @morelangs put the literal translation up top of the thread.

1 year ago

Harry456443

The (possibly older) UK version for this phrase is "what the eye doesn't see[, the heart doesn't grieve over]" which is a lot closer to the literal translation from the Spanish.

1 year ago

DerpyBunny1

That is to hard they should give somthing more easy

1 year ago

AHunter2
AHunter2

Thanks for posting the literal translation and explanation! Even though literal is obviously not idiomatic, it helps me to wrap my brain around it. I was struggling with this one and now that I've digersted this comment thread, I will hopefully remember better. Please keep it up for other idioms!

1 year ago

ItsMeChall

Ojos que no ven corazón que no siente

1 year ago

fornow
fornowPlus

Sorry,this just doesn't make sense "siente"is feel .I think it should say mente.but it marked mente wrong. out of mind would be mente or it would say out of feel which does not make sense in English.

1 year ago

kojaqs1

There's a Polish saying that is the same "czego oczy nie widzą tego sercu nie żal" - to translate literally "what eyes can't see, the heart won't grieve upon" There is a short version that's "Co z oczu to z serca" which is exactly what the Out of sight, out of mind is about.

1 year ago

CrisCastro122046

Why are the two que's in this sentence?

1 year ago

EmuLampen

They are both "That"s.

Ojos que no ven, corazón que no siente

Eyes (ojos) that (que) do not (no) see (ven), heart (corazón) that (que) does not (no) feel (siente).

1 year ago

Cruesch1

flrbhrbdbd

1 year ago

NatalieWes13

You messed it up.

1 year ago

Dalubwika
Dalubwika

Can someone please tell me why, "Fuera de la vista, fuera de la mente," was accepted?

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

Well, if you don't give a rip for the actual idiomatic phrase, then that's a reasonable, albeit prosaic, translation of the Spanish. In short, it's not wrong even though it lacks the poetry of the presumed matching English proverb. Personally, I think Duo picked the wrong English proverb to mate with the Spanish phrase, but so what. It's a silly phrase either way.

11 months ago

ChrisDieker

a matching word translation like that sort of means the same i guess. wonder if too many people said babble or google translate should be right. Outside of the sight, outside of the mind.

1 year ago

ChrisDieker

"Ojos que no ven, la mente no sabrá." O, "No sucedió, si no te pillan." i dont get why they chose, the heart won't feel.

1 year ago

Synesthete24

While all of the idioms are indeed interesting, I have to wonder at ones that are completely contradictory. An example being this one and "Absence makes the heart grow fonder."

1 year ago

pablo581792

Wouldn't a better translation be "no brain, no pain"?

1 year ago

EmerOShea

What the eyes don't see, the heart won't grieve after....

11 months ago

Terry872568

"Ojos que no ven no siente" is marked wrong?

11 months ago

--Heidis--

Thx so much for putting in the literal meaning...

10 months ago

mzinfo
mzinfo

Why not "los" ojos and "el" corazón?

10 months ago

StephenStanish

Idioms would be pretty hard (lindo duro) to translate word by word.

10 months ago

Tyson318835

In (BR) Portuguese, "longe dos olhos, longe do coração" or even "longe da vista, longe do coração."

10 months ago

AnahataJ

Ed Sheeran lol

9 months ago

Elgin56

If I don't see you, I don't think of you..

9 months ago

Figbis
Figbis

Fairytale gone bad...

9 months ago

Doug879397

I hate the idiom section, it is very frustrating and demoralizing. Makes me want to quit duolingo.

9 months ago

AubreySwal

Do I need a spanish keyboard to pass this?

9 months ago

Doug879397

Hate the idioms!!!

9 months ago

DukeAJ55

That sounds more like "what you dont know won't hurt you" or "ignorance is bliss"

7 months ago

richardjf

What the eyes don't see, the heart doesn't greave

7 months ago