"Quien va a Sevilla, pierde su silla."

Translation:If you move your feet, you lose your seat.

December 19, 2013

33 Comments


porquepuedo

He who goes to Seville loses his chair

was also an accepted answer.

December 19, 2013

thebreef

I tried the literal translation "who goes to Sevilla, loses his seat" which was not accepted.

November 21, 2014

SD-77

However, "Whoever goes to Seville loses his chair." was not. :(

December 19, 2013

porquepuedo

Hm... I think 'whoever' is quienquiera. Although I do think that should be an accepted answer.

December 19, 2013

reinae2

I think because this implies that people lose their chairs in Sevilla whereas this is about leaving behind your spot and losing it that way. It's not loses as in 'walk into an alley, and lose your wallet.' But the more in a musical chairs sense. You moved your butt, so the chair isn't yours anymore.

Although your answer is close enough that it should probably be accepted.

September 24, 2014

Renaclyn

I keep redoing this lesson and end up putting "Move your feet, lose your seat." But it won't take it, I guess I'll have to remember to put the "ifs" in there.

September 6, 2014

ecpitre

You're right, Duolingo's wrong, of course. I wasn't aware of this saying until I did a little research. "Meat" is also used in place of "seat," apparently.

September 9, 2014

phemsworth

Learning idioms via this Duolingo method is nuts. The translations are totally off. I am just trying to get through the exercises remembering the kooky translations. You might have the exact same words (i.e. with whom you walk rather than "who you walk with" and it is wrong. There are obviously limitations to whatever way you learn a language, but HERE IS ONE with Duolingo. The only way for me to actually understand the MEANINGS of these expressions and proverbs is to google them. Very annoying.

November 18, 2014

Jeff838

I came in here to say this. It's pretty annoying that the only way to get it right is to get it wrong first. There is nothing to intuit, and no context to work around.

July 8, 2016

BartHumphries

Anyone know the history of this phrase, where it came from? This page was one of the Google results when I was searching for the historical antecedents of the phrase.

Edit: Found it: http://sevilla.abc.es/sevilla/20131001/sevi-refranes-sevilla-silla-201309301350.html

March 22, 2016

HagueAndrew

So what's wrong with. He who moves his feet, loses his seat.

November 9, 2014

Carla7502

The correct English version would be "Finders keepers, losers weepers." (The person who found what you left behind will keep it, and you're going to "weep" - cry - because you lost it.) It means, if you leave something behind and someone else takes it, too bad, you're out of luck, it's your fault because you left it behind.

November 27, 2016

AdamMasters

What is Sevilla?

December 19, 2013

PuntoH

A Spanish city.

By the way, the city of this idiom may vary depending on the country.

December 19, 2013

reinae2

It's a city/place in Spain. The town could probably be anywhere, but I assume the phrasing is because of the rhyme. Sevilla silla.

I used to know a girl from Sevilla named Lucilla. And yes we repeated it all the time because of the rhyme. Lucilla from Sevilla.

September 24, 2014

reinae2

So the rhyme means the translation is pretty perfect this time.

Another funny thing not directly related to the translation; whenever someone said, "See ya," to Lucilla as a fairwell, she'd respond, "Mesa?" and wave with a psuedo confused look on her face.

Which was a play on words, with silla meaning chair and mesa meaning table. If you want to use this on a Spanish speaking friend, they usually get a kick out of it.

September 24, 2014

EZMickey

Haha! Nice.

September 25, 2014

as2539

Seville is a place.

December 19, 2013

inomarka

I know "move your meat, lose your seat!" Naturally, Duolingo did not recognize that as correct.

November 13, 2014

moogdragon

Is it possible for this idiom to mean "finders keepers"? I've never heard "move your meat, lose your seat" and English is my native language.

November 30, 2014

rachelbramble

these are really frustrating and the worst part of the course

October 6, 2015

annlepekha

If you stand up from your seat, someone else will take it

December 6, 2015

RonD108

Sentence doesn't make sense. Have never heard this expression and certainly the English equivalent is off.

June 20, 2017

beetdah

I have never heard of many of the English idioms given as answers. Does a computer make them up. This is true for other languages Duo teaches as well.

July 16, 2017

teypnei

Haven't encountered this idiom or anything similar to this before. What does this mean?

December 26, 2013

AdamMasters

If you leave your chair, you risk someone taking it. I guess it could also be metaphoric for other things as well.

December 26, 2013

parakmk

like,if you leave your chair (and walk).you may lose fat from your bum

April 14, 2014

jolynnedougherty

If you leave the line, you will lose your place and have to go to the end?

March 11, 2014

alicepaloma

still have no idea what the meaning is in chinese, anyone help?

October 14, 2014

chrishall42

I'm a native (US) English speaker and have never heard "If you move your feet, you lose your seat." and, quite frankly, don't know what it means in English. I assume that the reference may be political for people leaving the capital, Madrid, and finding that they are replaced by other politicians.

December 8, 2014

200709709

i think "the one" should be accepted

February 23, 2015

mars7017

I tried it with the feminine 'her seat' and it was marked incorrect. I guess the masculine 'his seat' is the default.

March 12, 2015

malenact

"el que ..." means "he who..." otherwise it would be "la que se fue a sevilla..." (she who...)

October 12, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.