"The woman and the man are eating dinner."

Translation:Kobieta i mężczyzna jedzą obiad.

January 20, 2016

19 Comments


PartyPoison707

I thought "obiad" was lunch...

January 20, 2016

timstellmach

Problem is, "dinner" is either the midday or evening meal depending on English dialect (although more commonly the latter), and the Polish meal obiad isn't quite the same as the English lunch. And in the English usage where the noon meal is "dinner," that's sometimes because it's the main meal of the day, like obiad.

So, yeah, a direct translation doesn't necessarily exist.

February 1, 2016

PonyDesu

can be both

January 20, 2016

candyguyana

dinner = kolacja, lunch = obiad , i am sure, i am polish

January 20, 2016

immery

and what is supper then- I am Polish too,

LUNCH -a light meal eaten in the middle of the day - drugie śniadanie lub obiad

DINNER- the main meal of the day - depending on time of eating OBIAD lub KOLACJA

SUPPER- the evening meal, a light meal or snack that is eaten late in the evening = kolacja

definitions from http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/supper , polish version, mine

January 20, 2016

laura_byrne1

Those are American definitions. The definiton of lunch and dinner varies by region in the English speaking world, probably partly due to which meal has typically been the main meal of the day. For my parents, who are from the North of England, "dinner" is generally the meal between breakfast (meal 1st thing in the morning) and tea (meal eaten at your home or someone else's at 6 pm or roughly that time) and supper is a slice of cake or some biscuits and a hot drink at 9 pm. But I think they call an evening meal eaten at a restaurant "dinner" and a midday one "lunch" (possibly because they have lived in the South for a very long time, I'm not sure if northeners who don't live in the south stick with dinner and tea for restaurant meals). Having lived in the South of England for most of my life, I tend to call the evening meal "dinner" and the meal eaten in the middle of the day "lunch" (except when talking to my family) and I know "supper" is used as a synonym for the evening meal here by some people (although if I were to use the word it would mean a slice of cake and a hot drink at about 9 pm). The situation is further confused in Britain by "school dinners", which are a main meal served at school at about midday (alhough the children who bring their own, bring "packed lunches" (i.e. their own sandwiches)). This lends credence toMW's assertion that "dinner" is the main meal of the day, but my own personal experience is that most Brits tend to name meals more based on their timing than on whether they are eating sandwiches or something more substantial. For instance, a steak and chips followed by sticky toffee pudding eaten in the middle of the day by someone from the South of England is still likely to be called lunch, and if I said "let's go out to dinner" to a southerner I would expect them to understand that I was suggesting an evening meal, not a substantial midday meal. Likewise, if I said "let's go out to lunch" I would expect them to understand I was suggesting a meal at midday and not that I was ruling out eating a very substantial amount of food.

February 8, 2016

immery

If it is time based, it is easier to translate to Polish. - see comment below

February 8, 2016

DanielChen603638

I think in English Lunch is obiad Supper and Dinner are the same. Just Dinner is more formal.

March 1, 2016

immery

you should be able to translate dinner to kolacja nad obiad to lunch in all sentences other than multiple choice questions, where you need to remember duolingo's double meaning policy.

If Duolingo ever marks obiad=lunch or dinner=kolacja as wrong please report it. (keep in mind you still need to use correct case)

March 1, 2016

laura_byrne1

Having both in the same multiple choice lesson is about as helpful as having "Nosi slipy" in a multiple choice options then giving the options "He wears pants", "He wears underpants" and "He wears me out" and marking US English speakers wrong for not selecting both "He wears pants" and "He wears underpants" every time (because in British English "pants" means the same as "underpants", so that is a correct choice in British English). Or if we're really going for all variations of English, as helpful as marking people wrong for not selecting "He wears thongs" for "Nosi japonki" (thongs is what Australians call flipflops).

March 1, 2016

immery

You are of course right. I hope course contributors see this discussion. Probably the "dinner" questions should not be multiple choice ones.

I think this comes form the fact that many Poles were taught the definition of dinner as

the ​main ​meal of the ​day, usually the ​meal you ​eat in the ​evening but sometimes, in ​Britain, the ​meal ​eaten in the ​middle of the ​day: (Cambridge dictionary)

the main meal of the day
Usage: Most Americans have dinner in the evening, although if the main meal of the day is served in the afternoon it is also referred to as dinner. When referring to the evening meal, dinner and supper are basically synonyms in U.S. English. Dinner is a somewhat more formal word than supper and it tends to describe a somewhat more formal meal. (Merriam Webster dictionary)

March 1, 2016

SunGalaxia

It counted it wrong earlier when I used lunch for kolacja, but obiad can also mean dinner? Is that even listed as a possible translation?

January 22, 2016

immery

now we have official duolngo explanation to this madness https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pl/Food-1

Vocabulary: obiad and kolacja

Obiad is the main meal of the day, usually eaten around midday (12AM to 4PM). It is usually translated as lunch (because of the time of the day when it is eaten), sometimes as dinner (since it is the main meal which is often eaten socially – with family members, in a restaurant etc.)

Kolacja is a medium-sized evening meal, usually eaten between 6PM and 9PM. Again, since the conventions for naming a meal of this kind in English vary, it can be translated in two ways: as dinner or supper.

January 26, 2016

laura_byrne1

Duolingo seems to have decided to ignore actual English usage of lunch/dinner/tea/supper (which does vary a lot regionally) and to use the following definitions (possibly based on dictionary definitions, possibly based on specific regional usage somewhere, maybe America): dinner = a substantial/main meal served either in the middle of the day or in the evening; lunch = a midday meal; supper = a (light) evening meal; tea = a cup of tea. Obiad is a (substantial/main) meal served in the middle of the day (between breakfast and kolacja) and therefore, based on the above definitions, obiad can be translated as either lunch or dinner. Kolacja is a medium-sized evening meal and can therefore be translated as either dinner or supper (I haven't tried translating it as "tea" in the app. Although that would be a reasonable translation based on usage in the north of Britain, I am working on the basis that they are ignoring this possibility). This means that either obiad or kolacja can always be translated as dinner in Duolingo, but only obiad can be lunch and only kolacja can be supper. I do not think this is a good match for British usage of the term "dinner", which in my experience is based on the time of day the meal is eaten and the regional variety of English used by the speaker, but so far my comments to the Duolingo team have had no effect, and the system above works for working out Duo's preferred answer. I think it would be more useful if they would stick to one regional variety of English or train us with "evening meal" and "midday meal" - this dual usage of "dinner" is very confusing and doesn't help me remember which way round obiad and kolacja are.

February 10, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is quite simple "lunch" is always "obiad" and "supper" is always "kolacja". Our varied usage of "dinner" is the problem. In places where there is breakfast, dinner and supper, "dinner" will be "obiad" and in places where you have breakfast lunch and dinner, then "dinner" will be "kolacja".

February 27, 2016

ElenaZDOROVTSEVA

there are so many problems with your eating, darlings))))))) In Russia (where I live) - breakfast ( in russian- zavtrak) is a meal when you woke up and are going to work, at 7 or 9 a.m. Dinner (in russian - obed) is a meal at about 12 a.m. to 2 p.m. , it depends of family and it is not so strictly. And supper (in russian - uzhin) is at 6-7-8 p.m. All these times depend of family's work shedule.

March 7, 2016

immery

well then zavtrak=śniadanie, obed=obiad, uzhin=kolacja

Easier, isn't it.

March 7, 2016

ElenaZDOROVTSEVA

for russians - yes))) but after reading comments, i was not thiking so))))

March 7, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.