"I do not have soap."

Vertaling:Ik heb geen zeep.

January 20, 2016

4 opmerkingen


I-am-Stephanie

What about "Ik heb zeep niet" (?)

January 20, 2016

RsQuba

You can be right if you should had used "ik heb de zeep niet" but than you use "de" and that is not in the sentence. P.S. I am from Holland so maybe it is not really good English

April 12, 2016

MentalPinball

There are some mistakes here and there, maar we kunnen de bedoeling van jouw berichtje verstaan! :)

June 10, 2017

Nielzke23

That is not correct, in this sentence you'd imply that you have no soap, so ''geen'' is used. You could say ''Ik heb de zeep niet'', but that is used in like crime scenes and someone is being accused of stealing soap and they don't want to admit it :)

January 24, 2016
Leer Engels in slechts 5 minuten per dag. Gratis.