1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El tiempo lo cura todo."

"El tiempo lo cura todo."

Translation:Time heals all wounds.

December 19, 2013

53 Comments


orine

what about the time heals it all, in other words what is the meaning of the lo?


Gaby754722

In this case, it serves to give emphasis to the phrase. You can quit it and the phrase will have the same meaning. But it generally means "it".


daniel87359

When a noun object comes before a verb, the corresponding object pronoun must be inserted between them.


RaviOnline

Yes, but that's not the case here. Time (El tiempo) is the subject here.


MarkPustam

Yeah, I wrote that too, and it marked it as wrong, I don't understand, it sounds correct.


PunkJesus

You need "lo" when you use "todo"


antonmo

true, but not complete. When todo acts as a direct object, you need to use lo in addition to todo


melissa.l.15

I said "time heals it all" and was incorrect. Thoughts on why "lo" is in there if it doesn't mean "it" in that sentence?


Larrimus

This is an idiom is what I would say. It's kind of like how 'gracias' means thank you without the preposition before it.


antonmo

time heals it all was accepted 10/22/18


dimond223

This is a very different sentence


kelly207569

"Time heals all." Was accepted 11/20/18


MaDhyan

I translated this as "Time heals everything" and was marked wrong. Is this justified? In English, "all" and "everything" seem to have the same meaning to me. Sorry, but sometimes it is very difficult to translate from the Spanish into English when the literal translation is not how one would say it in English.


frebax

Time heals everything is now accepted


petehemenway

Well, time heals all is not accepted. And where did "wounds" come from, unless this is an idiomatic phrase that one should just learn?


madredomo

My answer "Time heals all" was accepted 3/24/2019


zeljka953365

Can anybody tell me what is the meaning of "lo" in this? Is it possible to say this sentence without lo, El tiempo cura todo?


Karla400646

"lo cura" is because the verb being used is curarse.


RaviOnline

But, is 'Time' curing itself here? I don't think so.


Beto330368

Time heals all wounds and wounds all heels. ;)


cheatcakes

Time heals all wounds is a common phrase in English - it's likely that they simply chose the most common interpretation


Dare3966

My answer, "Time cures it all", was wrong but I am not sure why. Is there no way lo can not stand for it? When I typed that in the google translator to check I got "El tiempo lo cura todo." ??


Still_Lrng2

One year later, I just received the same response for the same answer. I still don't understand how "lo" can mean 'wounds'.


SandraSeon

Why is there lo before cura? I am a bit confused with this sentence.


Sitnam

I think 'cura' is a transitive verb, Spanish requires the answer to what time cures. In this case, 'it'. What's strange is my answer 'Time cures it all.' was not correct.


MagganS

Time heals all or time heals verything should be correct


TPOinNC

Time heals everything is accepted as of December 2018. This is one of those frustrating times that you try to literally translate something only to discover that Duolingo wants an idiom. Remember that "la practica hace el maestro" means "practice makes perfect...."with no teacher to be found anywhere. I've found it useful to take screenshots and have a folder of these to practice and to prevent moments of Spanish Study Rage when I encounter them again. Buena suerte!


antonmo

I write it down rather than taking a snapshot. Writing it makes it stay longer in the memory, and finding it becomes easier when searching


BoredWithDuoNow

Everyone is stumbling around in the dark in this thread. Can nobody actually help? What is the purpose of the lo?


Sitnam

Curar is a transitive verb, Spanish requires the object., in this case 'it'. Don't remember the lesson, but these were covered earlier.


SarahKlugh1

This is a saying. They never want you to think of it literally. This is teaching you language, not just words. So "time heals it all" is a correct translation, but not what they were looking for, because this is one of those things that isn't a direct translation.


TPOinNC

You are absolutely correct. However, Duolingo usually wants us to translate literally and we get some rather odd English sentences in the process. It would be helpful if this were on a level marked "idioms" or something like that. Clearly we want to learn the language! But give our beleaguered brains a chance to adjust, you know?


NissanBarbarroja

El tiempo locura todo ;)


porquepuedo

Is it a bad thing if

Time heals everything

is wrong?


AdamMasters

That's what I put, and Time heals all wounds, sounds kinda odd to me.


aidan8

I think it should accept that one as it is seems literal. DL gives the exact same solution as I gave "Time heals all wounds" for the Another correct solution so I guess there are teething problems here still


Demi.Jae

My answer was "time cures all" when the right answer was "time heals all." Am I still really wrong?? Seems pretty much the same to me, just saying.


aidan8

Time cures all should be OK. It is exactly the same as "Time heals all" This section is slighly confusing in that DL asks us to translate Spanish idioms to what would be meant by them in English. The problem is that many of the idioms are actually not so much idioms as proverbs which also exist in English which is why I chose "Time heals all wounds" which DL uses as a translation. But DL seems to be confusing idioms with proverbs which are not the same thing!


Beto330368

A "parabole" is a metaphor from Greek παραβολή (a comparison/ literally- cast alongside). Duo is using an English idiom (Time heals all wounds) to express an equivalent to the Spanish idiom "El tiempo lo cura todo".

Are either (or both) of these sayings absolutely true? You can judge for yourself. Nevertheless, they are commonly heard in both languages.


aju5

Redicu-rus! Like my little brother not wanting to learn to read.


Kitchendesigner

It sounds like the speaker is saying "cuda" rather than "cura". So often it seems like "r" sounds like a "d". Can someone comment?


puffinwoman

So today, October 5, 2018, I read it as "El tiempo no cura todo." Which seemed very relevant.


RuAPrIsz

How about time heals everything? The transaction is not very accurate, although it's a well known phrase . Expressions translated are a minefield!


Delphine383753

Where, in the Spanish sentence, is the word for "wounds"? It really says "Time heals all" (or 'everything')


TPOinNC

You're right, it's not there. This phrase is super idiomatic and we just have to memorize it as a whole phrase. I think it would be easier if Duo had a section clearly marked as Idioms. Then we could brace ourselves for these things.


Mrscrt

The woman here is saying 'toda' not 'todo' - so I typed 'toda' and was marked wrong


dtmedic

I definitely think it should accept Time heals everything or Time cures everything.


Judyrobinett1

where on earth does wounds come from? "Time heals all wounds"--the answer I got.


Ken_Schiering

It would better be translated as time cures all things. How on earth could someone see the word "wounds" in this sentence?


McGregors2

should accept , 'time is a great healer' as this is the correct English expression.


Barbara324997

Mine was marked correct when I said cuda as the speech was not clear


ah56

El tiempo cura heridas todo

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.