1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "We need to stand near the ho…

"We need to stand near the house."

Translation:Нам надо стоять около дома.

January 20, 2016

16 Comments


QubiH

Why not нам нужно стоять возле дома?


Brian586326

March 2021 it's accepted


redbluerat

4 years. 100s of reports. нужем still not accepted. Another question where I need to copy and paste the narrow, narrow answer required. Please expand this and the other stagnating 4 year old questions that trip up and demotivate learners. I wonder if this is the case in the english course?


Shady_arc

нужно is accepted. Actually, the sentence is fairly straightforward, so the list of accepted translations is the same as in 2014:

  • Нам надо/нужно стоять возле/около/у дома.
  • Нам надо/нужно стоять рядом с домом.

Some users suggest "Мы должны стоять . . ." ("We must stand ...") but I am not yet sure we should accept that.


Poxadas

Is there a significant difference between у and около/возле when used to mean "at"/"near"?


MateusViccari

Why стоять and not стоить?


Kundoo

"Стоять" means "to stand"; "стоить" means "to cost". These verbs have coincided conjugated forms (albeit with different stress), but they are different in the infinitive,


Ig0l0chka

В чём разница между первым и третьим предложениями?


ZenSurvivor

How would we know? They were randomly generated for you.


an_alias

The ordering in the multiple choice sentences are pretty much always the same, or they were anyway.

I actually dislike this because I have sentences that I just don't get but I know, later on, to just pick the second one or something.


an_alias

У меня есть такая проблема. Я только недавно узнала разницу между зачем и почему. немного... возможно...

я еще не понимаю разницы между возле и около.

Извините мой плохой русский.


Shady_arc

Возле and около are both used with the Genitive and both mean "near", около being a few times more common, especially in spoken speech.

Only около can be used to mean "approximately" (около десяти процентов ~ about 10 percent).

They have different origin: возле comes from "beside" whereas около is more like "around, somewhere in the vicinity". Both mean "near" nowadays.

As for зачем and почему, their differences is rather trivial. If you think some action has a purpose, intent, you can ask зачем. It is about an expectation or a function. Почему is the question about the cause, i.e. it is more about tho things in the past that lead to something. These two question words are partially interchangeable when you are talking about people's actions (which people often perform because they have a purpose in mind)—certainly, not all the time. For example, "Зачем ты дома?"~"Why are you at home?" is rather odd in most situations; probably if someone unexpectendly stays home, we are prone to think that something happened but not that staying home has a purpose. «Почему ты дома?» would be more common. Come to think of it, only some sentence with "to be" will sound natural with зачем.


an_alias

Thank you! Knowing the origins of both около and возле helps quite a bit. Also, I just like word origins be they Russian, English or something else. :)

And thank you for your further explanation of зачем and почему, it helps to validate what (I think) I've figured out:

зачем - what do you hope to gain by this in the future почему - what events led to this

Thanks again!


rsail

@an_alias, thanks for asking a question that had been bothering me for a while. Special thanks for the nice summary of зачем and почему!


R_Andersson

May I also ad that you respond to the question почему? by saying ,потом что (pay attention to that comma!) and the question зачем? by either ,потому что or ,затем что.

There‘s also оттчего, which – I think – asks about a natural cause for an action. This question word is not so common in spoken informal language, I have learned, but rather in formal language. When responding to this question ,оттого что or ,почему что are used (I think).

«Отчего Ваши зубы жёлтые?», врач спросил. «Они жёлтые, оттого что я много курю и много кафе пью» пациент ответила. «Зачем Вы пьёте много кофе и курите так много?», врач осведомился. «Затем что-бы быть счастливым и забывать своё несчастье». «Почему у Вас так много несчастья?» спросил врач нетерпеливо. «Потому что думаю, что моё тело такое уродливое, особенно мои зубы!» ответила пациент и начинала рыдать.


vitaldos

why no ...встать рядом с домом?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.