"The house on the corner is ours."

Translation:La casa sull'angolo è la nostra.

January 14, 2013

8 Comments


dnovinc

"Correct solution is: La casa AL angolo è nostra" . Shouldn't it be all'angolo ?

January 14, 2013

italiaoo

dnovinc you are smart, giving the correct-solution-at-the-time-of-your-writing within your comment. Sometimes the sentence changes and then we don't understand our comments anymore...

October 22, 2013

JelledD1991

I have: "La casa sull'angolo è la nostra" which is the correct translation. Sull'angolo meaning on the corner

July 5, 2013

jmarzw

they seem to be really flexible here, since in addition to all' and sull', they also accept nell'

June 12, 2013

Hornstein

I was marked as "typo" when I wrote al'angolo, but it was not a typo. It was a mistake. Could someone give a few exampes of when you use all' or sull' as opposed to when you use al' or sul'.

April 10, 2013

jmarzw

I don't think you ever use al' or sul', only all'/sull' or al/sul (for example, sul tavolo or sull'angolo)

June 12, 2013

xyphax

here's some help ... once you know which preposition you wish to use, this will show you which ending it should take:
http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm

March 2, 2014

artskinner

why the double "ll" with a masculine noun?

March 12, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.