1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The house on the corner is o…

"The house on the corner is ours."

Translation:La casa sull'angolo è la nostra.

January 14, 2013

8 Comments


dnovinc

"Correct solution is: La casa AL angolo è nostra" . Shouldn't it be all'angolo ?


italiaoo

dnovinc you are smart, giving the correct-solution-at-the-time-of-your-writing within your comment. Sometimes the sentence changes and then we don't understand our comments anymore...


JelledD1991

I have: "La casa sull'angolo è la nostra" which is the correct translation. Sull'angolo meaning on the corner


jmarzw

they seem to be really flexible here, since in addition to all' and sull', they also accept nell'


Hornstein

I was marked as "typo" when I wrote al'angolo, but it was not a typo. It was a mistake. Could someone give a few exampes of when you use all' or sull' as opposed to when you use al' or sul'.


jmarzw

I don't think you ever use al' or sul', only all'/sull' or al/sul (for example, sul tavolo or sull'angolo)


xyphax

here's some help ... once you know which preposition you wish to use, this will show you which ending it should take:
http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm


artskinner

why the double "ll" with a masculine noun?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.