" são onze."

Translation:It is already eleven.

January 14, 2013

19 Comments


Jez85

I think a sentence like this needs more context... left alone it could mean either "There are eleven already" (E.g. as in "How many guests are there? There are eleven already") or, when talking about time - "It is eleven already" or "It's eleven a clock already".

January 16, 2013

dreboy30

it means eleven o clock

May 9, 2015

Tiuuli

A frase se refere ao tempo. Soa naturalmente para um brasileiro. Eu prefiro escrever "hora(s)" no final da frase (Já são onze HORAS) mas não é obrigatório. O verbo SER, quando indicar tempo, concordará com o numeral. O verbo fica no singular ao indicar "uma hora", "meio-dia" ou "meia-noite" (por exemplo, "ERA meio-dia, quando João chegou" e "Já É uma hora"). O verbo fica no plural nas demais horas do dia (por exemplo, "Já SÃO sete horas, mas o professor ainda não enviou o texto")

November 14, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

What's my translation like? The phrase refers to the time. So naturally to a Brazilian. I prefer to write "horas" at the end of the phrase (Já são onze HORAS) but it isn't obligatory. The verb SER, when indicating time, agrees with the number. The verb is in the singular to indicate "one hour" "midday" or "midnight" (for example, "WAS midday, when João arrived" and "It's one o'clock already"). The verb is plural in the other hours of the day (for example,"Já SÃO sete horas, but the teacher still has not sent the text ")

May 6, 2014

emeyr

I think I see one little mistake: "Soa natural para um brasileiro" = It sounds natural to a Brazilian.

May 6, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

I know, I haven't been taught sound yet. :-)

May 6, 2014

GuerraAmanda

The translation is perfect \uwu/ congrats xD

May 6, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Thanks! I must be making some progress, although it doesn't feel like it a lot of the time.

May 6, 2014

GuerraAmanda

It's a lot different from your mother tongue, you're doing great uwu

May 7, 2014

DominoD87

Já é uma hora. uma - singular Já são onze. onze - plural I think it's not grammatically correct using 'é' with plural numbers in Portuguese, even when you want to express time.

July 15, 2013

andreaparker

What's wrong with 'eleven o'clock' ?

January 14, 2013

saschambaer

14.02.14 Is accepted now

February 14, 2014

FrenchArubian

The first time I got it, it said the correct answer was 'There are already eleven', basically refering to an amount. Now I put that answer in and it tells me it's wrong and gives the correct answer to be 'It is eleven already' which refers to the time. For those who's mother tongue is Portuguese it's easy but for others not so much without a little help (more context)

September 16, 2015

emeyr

The answer may have been corrected by a moderator because DL's sentence does refer to time.

September 16, 2015

mariaaa

Am confused as to why there is no article? I've encountered "as sete", "as nove", etc. in this lesson so far.

September 24, 2013

PetoG

I think "às sete" means "at six", but in this case you are not saying "it is at eleven", but just "it is eleven".

November 24, 2013

mmedina721

is "Já" pronounced as "jah" or more like "zha"?

March 18, 2014

L.Naylor

As "jah". Or, if you want a better idea, as a "ʐa", following IPA.

April 28, 2014

Karen69472

Why is "they are already eleven" wrong?

Reading all the other comments I understand that "it's already eleven (o'clock)" would fit better. But my and some other translations shouldn't be wrong?!

December 5, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.