" são onze."

Translation:It is already eleven.

1/14/2013, 2:19:00 PM

19 Comments


Jez85

I think a sentence like this needs more context... left alone it could mean either "There are eleven already" (E.g. as in "How many guests are there? There are eleven already") or, when talking about time - "It is eleven already" or "It's eleven a clock already".

1/16/2013, 7:14:39 AM

dreboy30

it means eleven o clock

5/9/2015, 4:59:45 PM

Tiuuli
Plus

A frase se refere ao tempo. Soa naturalmente para um brasileiro. Eu prefiro escrever "hora(s)" no final da frase (Já são onze HORAS) mas não é obrigatório. O verbo SER, quando indicar tempo, concordará com o numeral. O verbo fica no singular ao indicar "uma hora", "meio-dia" ou "meia-noite" (por exemplo, "ERA meio-dia, quando João chegou" e "Já É uma hora"). O verbo fica no plural nas demais horas do dia (por exemplo, "Já SÃO sete horas, mas o professor ainda não enviou o texto")

11/14/2013, 1:06:10 AM

KTKee-EnglishEng

What's my translation like? The phrase refers to the time. So naturally to a Brazilian. I prefer to write "horas" at the end of the phrase (Já são onze HORAS) but it isn't obligatory. The verb SER, when indicating time, agrees with the number. The verb is in the singular to indicate "one hour" "midday" or "midnight" (for example, "WAS midday, when João arrived" and "It's one o'clock already"). The verb is plural in the other hours of the day (for example,"Já SÃO sete horas, but the teacher still has not sent the text ")

5/6/2014, 2:30:47 PM

emeyr

I think I see one little mistake: "Soa natural para um brasileiro" = It sounds natural to a Brazilian.

5/6/2014, 2:53:54 PM

KTKee-EnglishEng

I know, I haven't been taught sound yet. :-)

5/6/2014, 3:28:18 PM

GuerraAmanda

The translation is perfect \uwu/ congrats xD

5/6/2014, 9:06:14 PM

KTKee-EnglishEng

Thanks! I must be making some progress, although it doesn't feel like it a lot of the time.

5/6/2014, 11:36:04 PM

GuerraAmanda

It's a lot different from your mother tongue, you're doing great uwu

5/7/2014, 12:09:14 AM

DominoD87

Já é uma hora. uma - singular Já são onze. onze - plural I think it's not grammatically correct using 'é' with plural numbers in Portuguese, even when you want to express time.

7/15/2013, 8:24:22 PM

andreaparker

What's wrong with 'eleven o'clock' ?

1/14/2013, 2:19:00 PM

saschambaer

14.02.14 Is accepted now

2/14/2014, 3:42:59 AM

FrenchArubian

The first time I got it, it said the correct answer was 'There are already eleven', basically refering to an amount. Now I put that answer in and it tells me it's wrong and gives the correct answer to be 'It is eleven already' which refers to the time. For those who's mother tongue is Portuguese it's easy but for others not so much without a little help (more context)

9/16/2015, 5:20:10 PM

emeyr

The answer may have been corrected by a moderator because DL's sentence does refer to time.

9/16/2015, 5:32:16 PM

mariaaa

Am confused as to why there is no article? I've encountered "as sete", "as nove", etc. in this lesson so far.

9/24/2013, 8:35:19 PM

PetoG

I think "às sete" means "at six", but in this case you are not saying "it is at eleven", but just "it is eleven".

11/24/2013, 8:06:13 AM

mmedina721

is "Já" pronounced as "jah" or more like "zha"?

3/18/2014, 5:23:38 AM

L.Naylor

As "jah". Or, if you want a better idea, as a "ʐa", following IPA.

4/28/2014, 12:55:32 AM

Karen69472

Why is "they are already eleven" wrong?

Reading all the other comments I understand that "it's already eleven (o'clock)" would fit better. But my and some other translations shouldn't be wrong?!

12/5/2017, 9:52:44 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.