1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он твой брат."

"Он твой брат."

Translation:He is your brother.

January 20, 2016

16 Comments


phillydelphia

maybe it's in Alabama


David611573

No. Not adopted. Separated at birth and then brought together in a coincidance.


VonHotzendorf

R2-D2 thought, as Princess Leia passionately kissed Commander Skywalker on the mouth.


memeboy69

Why cant i write твои?


Theron126

Because твои is plural.


ftay98

Are you sure about that?


BasTsybikov

i wrote "he's your brother" and i got it wrong :( its literally the same as "he is your brother"


Matvie1

I wrote "he is you brohamulasaurus" ... and not only was it accepted, but i was promoted to the secret new Emerald league


RuthmZabala

He is your brat, not mine.


david544509

I have it right but will not accept


Eric590808

I'm used to seeing forms of 'be' like 'is' become "-" in the sentence. Instead of "A is B" I see it become "A - B." Like "person - medic" would mean the person is a medic. Why is the "-" not used here?


ThomasBob5

So, ваш is formal and твой is informal. Correct?


yaroslav309960

What's the different between твоя and твон


Nicholas418387

вы мой брат Анакин!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.