1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Jogamos bem os primeiros qui…

"Jogamos bem os primeiros quinze minutos."

Translation:We played well for the first fifteen minutes.

January 14, 2013

18 Comments


andreaparker

Can't this be present tense, too??


Vitor_S20

No. You are talking about the LAST 15 minutes, so you are talking about the past.


soulzy

I disagree, in english anyway, you can say "we play well for the first 15 minutes" because you're talking about something that generally happens. Besides, we haven't learned the past tense yet at this point


LCarminati

You are right. The first thing you think is "We played well", but it's easier to analalyze that if you think about "We always play well for the first 15 minutes", the translation would be "Nós sempre jogamos bem os primeiros 15 minutos", in the present.


slearch

"We haven't learned past/future tense at this point" seems to be a super common theme in these comments. Maybe they should take these out, or teach the other tenses earlier? I guess this only happens when the words happen to be the same for two tenses (like here, I assume that Jogamos is play AND played).


gringo_polones

But in this case jogamos fits to both, present and past, so what's the problem ?


Chimpunk

Why does "corremos por quinze minutos" have a "por", but "jogamos bem os primeiros quinze minutos"? Is it optional, or do "bem" or "primeiro" make a difference?

In other words, is any of the following right?

  1. "Corremos quinze minutos"

  2. "Corremos bem quinze minutos"

  3. "Corremos os primeiros quinze minutos"

  4. "Corremos bem por quinze minutos"

  5. "Corremos por os primeiros quinze minutos"

  6. "Corremos bem por os primeiros quinze minutos"


keshavgold9841

Yes, the "por" is optional in this case.

All your examples are correct, except the fifth and the sixth.

When por is followed by the article os, they contract to pelos. Por + os = pelos.

  • "Corremos bem pelos primeiros quinze minutos, mas depois, já estávamos cansados"

20thcfox

we talk about the past here. and as far as i learned, the a has an accent with 'we' in the past. without it's present time. ???


HexapodC.

As far as I know that has to do with dialect. I think the a with accent in in european portuguese but I don't remember.


moraima_d

I used "good" instead of "well" and it was wrong


Chimpunk

That would be bad English.


moraima_d

hmm all right then..thanks! Reinforcing my second language ;-)


MemoriaJam

Also "bem" means "well" and is an adverb. "Bom" (and all its gender/number forms) is an adjective meaning "good"


Devon324089

The vowels of each pair match, as a way to remember.


Andy541202

We play the first fifteen minutes well - not accepted?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.