"Jogamos bem os primeiros quinze minutos."

Translation:We played well for the first fifteen minutes.

1/14/2013, 2:24:09 PM

10 Comments


andreaparker

Can't this be present tense, too??

1/14/2013, 2:24:09 PM

slearch

"We haven't learned past/future tense at this point" seems to be a super common theme in these comments. Maybe they should take these out, or teach the other tenses earlier? I guess this only happens when the words happen to be the same for two tenses (like here, I assume that Jogamos is play AND played).

4/17/2013, 11:52:04 AM

gringo_polones

But in this case jogamos fits to both, present and past, so what's the problem ?

6/28/2013, 8:27:05 AM

Chimpunk

Why does "corremos por quinze minutos" have a "por", but "jogamos bem os primeiros quinze minutos"? Is it optional, or do "bem" or "primeiro" make a difference?

In other words, is any of the following right?

  1. "Corremos quinze minutos"

  2. "Corremos bem quinze minutos"

  3. "Corremos os primeiros quinze minutos"

  4. "Corremos bem por quinze minutos"

  5. "Corremos por os primeiros quinze minutos"

  6. "Corremos bem por os primeiros quinze minutos"

3/12/2014, 11:28:31 AM

clnoy

Yes, the "por" is optional in this case.

All your examples are correct, except the fifth and the sixth.

When por is followed by the article os, they contract to pelos. Por + os = pelos.

  • "Corremos bem pelos primeiros quinze minutos, mas depois, já estávamos cansados"
5/28/2014, 1:58:11 PM

20thcfox

we talk about the past here. and as far as i learned, the a has an accent with 'we' in the past. without it's present time. ???

9/1/2013, 5:34:46 AM

moraima_d

I used "good" instead of "well" and it was wrong

9/10/2014, 4:27:45 PM

Chimpunk

That would be bad English.

9/10/2014, 9:46:27 PM

moraima_d

hmm all right then..thanks! Reinforcing my second language ;-)

9/12/2014, 6:34:07 PM

MemoriaJam

Also "bem" means "well" and is an adverb. "Bom" (and all its gender/number forms) is an adjective meaning "good"

9/27/2014, 1:34:13 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.