"Lampa jest za biurkiem."

Translation:The lamp is behind the desk.

January 20, 2016

12 Comments


Jedak

'The lamp is past the desk' - why not?

January 20, 2016

immery

What does it mean in English?

January 20, 2016

Jedak

Behind, afterwards, next. Past it.

January 21, 2016

immery

Then it means the same in Polish

January 21, 2016

conor.raff

Google Translate agrees: "za = for, per, by, as, behind, past"

February 6, 2016

immery

I never believe google translate.

Za literally means behind like on this picture http://www.k5learning.com/sites/all/files/prepositions.jpg

It can mean many other things.

February 6, 2016

conor.raff

Then I think "past" just about suffices as a translation. But "past" in a location sense (as opposed to a time sense) mainly means BEYOND not behind.

An example of how "past" and "behind" can have 2 different location meanings in English. I am standing on a street outside house #1. I ask you "what is PAST house #33?" the correct answer is "house #35, and the rest of the houses up to the end of the street". I ask you: "what is BEHIND house #33". The correct answer is "the back garden of house #33".

Here past and behind have two different meanings. Past will only mean "behind" in a subset of behind's meanings.

February 6, 2016

immery

In this meaning za can be past/beyond. I did not think about it because in my mind it is "behind" from a speakers perspective. http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english-polish/past_3

also learning za=past may not be good, as I think past may often used as "after" = po, and za with time means opposite ( to, in)

February 6, 2016

gbaldacci1309

Is "biurkiem" taking the Instrumental Case because of "jest"? So "za" does not affect the object in this sentence?

November 2, 2016

immery

preposition always dictates the case. za can be followed by accusative or instrumental. If it's direction- it's accusative, if it's location it's instrumental, if it's not literal you need to learn phrases with preposition and case.

November 2, 2016

LICA98

desktop?

May 31, 2018

Jellei
Mod

That really suggests a computer. Confirmed by two natives.

July 17, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.