1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I like your shoes."

"I like your shoes."

Translation:Ich mag deine Schuhe.

January 14, 2013

48 Comments


tuuce

why is "Ich mag eure Schuhe' incorrect?


jamaicarose2

That should be correct. It is the 2nd person plural which in English is "you" (though "you guys" can be used).


frauwalker

I marked "Ich mag eure Schuhe," and "Ich mag deine Schuhe," in a multiple choice, and it was marked wrong. This appears to be a Duolingo error.


AnnisaSalsabila

Because eure is for the plural version of you, which is like saying "you guys"


eruberun

I wrote “Ich mag eure Schuhe” and it was correct.


philster043

I was wondering the same thing.


Ramjet69

It is accepting eure now.


Nel91

I had three options for "I like your shoes":

Ich mag ihre Schuhe

Ich mag meine Schuhe

Ich mag uns Schuhe

I don't think any of them is correct, but since I had to answer one I answered the first one and it was correct. Shouldn't the "ihre" be "Ihre" in order to mean "your"?


sayreC

"Ihre" - possessive adjective for the formal 2nd person "Sie"

"ihre" - possessive adjective for the informal 2nd person plural "ihr" AND for 3rd person feminine "sie"


arisplus

Man that's rough. Why is German so scant on the possessive pronouns? It's not like they don't have enough letters to construct unique words for each.


SamirRafat

Tool late to say that, what's done, it's done already =)


jamaicarose2

That is not quite correct. Possessive adj for informal 2nd person plural is "eure".


coldsilver87

I think there was a mistake. 'Ihre' should be capitalised to represent the possessive inflection for the formal 2nd person plural.

According to http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ihr and http://german.speak7.com/german_pronouns.htm the possessive inflection for the informal 2nd person plural is 'eure'.

Practice really makes perfect here. Each language has their own quirks and that's why I find learning languages so interesting. To a German speaker, maybe our insistence of using 'you' for formal and informal settings is bewildering.


benjamin.m.lutz

If "Ich mag ihre Schuhe" is correct, shouldn't "ihre" be capitalized? I thought the lower case version is supposed to mean "their/her"?


polomare

Yes, I think this is a Duolingo mistake.


polomare

I just reported it.


lilygilder

With "I like you shoes." to are saying something about the shoes of the person you are talking to. The same should go for the German translation. The "person you are talking to" is always 2. person, for English this is "you" for German this means "du" (informal singular) or "Ihre" (formal singular) or "eure" (plural).

So there is a typo in the German translation: It should be "Ich mag Ihre Schuhe." Please report this as a typo!

Also, you're right. "Ich mag ihre Schuhe." means "I like her shoes." (singular) or "I like their shoes." (plural)


17zkirk

Why not "Deine Schuhe haben mir gefallen."?


Deinonysus

That would be "I liked your shoes", not "I like your shoes."


tisrandi

So 'mag' is for Ich AND Es/Er/Sie??


sagitta145

Why not Mir gefallen eure Schuhe? If not, then how would you translate this sentence?


David215844

'Dein' in this sentence refers to a plural accusative, it seems to me. In this case should it not be the same mixed declension,as would ein, kein, mein? If so, would it not be 'deinen'?


thevlookup

I said Ich mag deine Schuhe and Deine Schuhe gefällt mir and it does not react. I don't even know if what I did was wrong or right.


CristianZo

Ich mag Deine Schuhe. is it grammatically incorrect or is it due to the verb (not suitable for "like")?


anssianssi

When to use "deine" and when "deinen"?


coldsilver87

Schuhe is plural in the accusative case and requires the use of diene. If it's accusative and singular, then it's dienen (for example, a single shoe) . Ich mag deinen Schuh. But I doubt people just talk about 1 shoe.


MohsinEjaz

then why ' Ich mag diesen Schuhe' is correct??


Shy.You

Why not "Ich mag eure Schuhe" or something like this?


shahramEBR

Why is "Ich mag deinen Schuhe" incorrect?


Ivetacichrova

Both possibilities are correct: deine / Ihre Schuhe


Railtracks

Can someone explain to me why the "mag" in "Ich mag diene Schuhe," does not require an umlaut (ä/ë/ï/ö/ü) above the "a"?


lamersc

Doesn't "Deine Schuhe gefallt mir" work??


MrTorrez

Why is deinen here incorrect?


nova46

See coldsilver87's comment above.


ArguingInElvish

If it is about "shoes" as in multiple, how come "Ich mag deine Schuhen" is incorrect and it wants me to use "Schuhe"? Wouldn't this be talking about only one shoe? As in "I like your shoe." versus "I like your shoes."


Mart337658

From what I've read below there's confusion over collective nouns. Shoes sounds plural but shoes are 'A pair' & therefore not collective. Thus "Ich mag deine schuhe" is correct. Jewelry on the other hand is a collective noun. So "ich mag euren Schmuck" is correct.


Dr.Busyhands

why not ich mogen deine Schuhe?


Leandri987456

Why would Duolingo suggest "Schuhen" as a translation for "shoes" in this sentence? Do they purposefully try to confuse us, or is there a scenario wherein "Schuhen" would be correct?


MariaMonta293922

This is correct. Please fix it.


Riya717911

Why not ich mag dich schuhe???


aSTG8wNf

i gave the only answer available and Duolingos response is that I made a typo - please check


MoustafaMa474034

Why can not be Ich mag dienen Schuh? Shoes in English is for single and plural btw!!!


HamzehArab1

When do we use dein and when do we use deine??


Timothy1235

What is the differance between diene and deine


heshes

what is wrong with "Ich hab deine Schuhe gern."?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.