"I like your shoes."

Translation:Ich mag deine Schuhe.

January 14, 2013

45 Comments


tuuce

why is "Ich mag eure Schuhe' incorrect?

April 27, 2013

jamaicarose2

That should be correct. It is the 2nd person plural which in English is "you" (though "you guys" can be used).

October 7, 2014

frauwalker

I marked "Ich mag eure Schuhe," and "Ich mag deine Schuhe," in a multiple choice, and it was marked wrong. This appears to be a Duolingo error.

August 19, 2015

AnnisaSalsabila

Because eure is for the plural version of you, which is like saying "you guys"

August 22, 2014

eruberun

I wrote “Ich mag eure Schuhe” and it was correct.

March 19, 2015

philster043

I was wondering the same thing.

April 28, 2013

Ramjet69

It is accepting eure now.

June 12, 2019

Nel91

I had three options for "I like your shoes":

Ich mag ihre Schuhe

Ich mag meine Schuhe

Ich mag uns Schuhe

I don't think any of them is correct, but since I had to answer one I answered the first one and it was correct. Shouldn't the "ihre" be "Ihre" in order to mean "your"?

February 10, 2013

sayreC

"Ihre" - possessive adjective for the formal 2nd person "Sie"

"ihre" - possessive adjective for the informal 2nd person plural "ihr" AND for 3rd person feminine "sie"

May 28, 2013

arisplus

Man that's rough. Why is German so scant on the possessive pronouns? It's not like they don't have enough letters to construct unique words for each.

June 19, 2014

SamirRafat

Tool late to say that, what's done, it's done already =)

September 3, 2016

KlausOSmith

Lol

October 1, 2017

jamaicarose2

That is not quite correct. Possessive adj for informal 2nd person plural is "eure".

October 7, 2014

coldsilver87

I think there was a mistake. 'Ihre' should be capitalised to represent the possessive inflection for the formal 2nd person plural.

According to http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ihr and http://german.speak7.com/german_pronouns.htm the possessive inflection for the informal 2nd person plural is 'eure'.

Practice really makes perfect here. Each language has their own quirks and that's why I find learning languages so interesting. To a German speaker, maybe our insistence of using 'you' for formal and informal settings is bewildering.

June 29, 2014

benjamin.m.lutz

If "Ich mag ihre Schuhe" is correct, shouldn't "ihre" be capitalized? I thought the lower case version is supposed to mean "their/her"?

February 22, 2013

polomare

Yes, I think this is a Duolingo mistake.

May 25, 2013

polomare

I just reported it.

May 25, 2013

gprobst

I thought the same thing.

April 9, 2013

irmingard

so did I

April 9, 2013

lilygilder

With "I like you shoes." to are saying something about the shoes of the person you are talking to. The same should go for the German translation. The "person you are talking to" is always 2. person, for English this is "you" for German this means "du" (informal singular) or "Ihre" (formal singular) or "eure" (plural).

So there is a typo in the German translation: It should be "Ich mag Ihre Schuhe." Please report this as a typo!

Also, you're right. "Ich mag ihre Schuhe." means "I like her shoes." (singular) or "I like their shoes." (plural)

April 13, 2013

17zkirk

Why not "Deine Schuhe haben mir gefallen."?

October 30, 2014

Deinonysus

That would be "I liked your shoes", not "I like your shoes."

December 5, 2018

tisrandi

So 'mag' is for Ich AND Es/Er/Sie??

May 9, 2015

SamirRafat

right

September 3, 2016

sagitta145

Why not Mir gefallen eure Schuhe? If not, then how would you translate this sentence?

June 9, 2015

David215844

'Dein' in this sentence refers to a plural accusative, it seems to me. In this case should it not be the same mixed declension,as would ein, kein, mein? If so, would it not be 'deinen'?

June 15, 2018

jura91

Why is "Mir gefällt deine Schuhe" wrong?

September 27, 2013

gosha1986

Schuhe is plural, therefore it needs to be "Mir gefallen deine Schuhe." DL didn't accept my answer for it, but I've reported it, so it should be added soon.

January 6, 2014

sagitta145

You know, I actually got offered this answer in a multiple choice and I marked it and it was wrong. I don't understand why, what else does that sentence mean then?

June 9, 2015

SamirRafat

It should be "Mir gefallen EURE Schuhe" and not "Mir gefallen EUERE Schuhe"

September 3, 2016

thevlookup

I said Ich mag deine Schuhe and Deine Schuhe gefällt mir and it does not react. I don't even know if what I did was wrong or right.

November 25, 2013

CristianZo

Ich mag Deine Schuhe. is it grammatically incorrect or is it due to the verb (not suitable for "like")?

April 8, 2014

anssianssi

When to use "deine" and when "deinen"?

August 3, 2014

coldsilver87

Schuhe is plural in the accusative case and requires the use of diene. If it's accusative and singular, then it's dienen (for example, a single shoe) . Ich mag deinen Schuh. But I doubt people just talk about 1 shoe.

August 3, 2014

MohsinEjaz

then why ' Ich mag diesen Schuhe' is correct??

September 7, 2014

Shy.You

Why not "Ich mag eure Schuhe" or something like this?

August 13, 2014

shahramEBR

Why is "Ich mag deinen Schuhe" incorrect?

December 9, 2014

IvetaCichr

Both possibilities are correct: deine / Ihre Schuhe

June 5, 2015

Railtracks

Can someone explain to me why the "mag" in "Ich mag diene Schuhe," does not require an umlaut (ä/ë/ï/ö/ü) above the "a"?

July 9, 2015

lamersc

Doesn't "Deine Schuhe gefallt mir" work??

November 18, 2015

MrTorrez

Why is deinen here incorrect?

January 26, 2017

nova46

See coldsilver87's comment above.

January 26, 2017

ArguingInElvish

If it is about "shoes" as in multiple, how come "Ich mag deine Schuhen" is incorrect and it wants me to use "Schuhe"? Wouldn't this be talking about only one shoe? As in "I like your shoe." versus "I like your shoes."

February 21, 2017

Mart337658

From what I've read below there's confusion over collective nouns. Shoes sounds plural but shoes are 'A pair' & therefore not collective. Thus "Ich mag deine schuhe" is correct. Jewelry on the other hand is a collective noun. So "ich mag euren Schmuck" is correct.

October 6, 2018

elciervotriste

For those who wonder why it's deine and not deinen:

https://deutsch.lingolia.com/de/grammatik/deklination/akkusativ

July 3, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.