1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No estoy borracho, sólo into…

"No estoy borracho, sólo intoxicado por ti."

Translation:I'm not drunk, I'm just intoxicated by you.

December 19, 2013

131 Comments


porquepuedo

I don't see how this is romantic. Does the other person poison people as a hobby?


SD-77

"Intoxicated" means "drunk".


BarbaraMorris

"Intoxicated" does mean "drunk", but my understanding is that "intoxicado" means "poisoned". A false friend.

http://www.proz.com/forum/interpreting/51824-$71_million_for_one_word_misinterpreted.html


crawleyrm

I had to think about it for a bit at first. If you think of being drunk as the early stages of alcohol poisoning, it makes a bit more sense. The English language has ascribed the connotation of inebriation to intoxication. If you look at the root work "toxic" it's easier to get past the American cultural connotation of "drunk". Literally, "drunk" is the past test of "drink" which isn't specific to alcohol. Based on context, we simply understand what context is being used. For example, "I have drunk all the soda in the cooler." And of course a "drinking fountain" isn't confused for an alcohol fountain. From this perspective, for Spanish to make "poison" a colloquialism for inebriation, isn't much of a stretch.


operabunny

Also, in English "What's your poison?" means "What would you like to drink?"


markbooth

I don't think it is a false friend. From checking a few dictionaries it looks like it has all the same meanings intoxicate has: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=intoxicado.


BarbaraMorris

Maybe it depends on the particular Spanish-speaking region, but from what I understand, when someone hears "intoxicado", they understand "poisoned". But I think when English speaking people hear "intoxicated", they understand "drunk".

Maybe not technically a "false friend", but it does seem to be an opportunity for misunderstanding.


thebreef

She's a femme fatale..


JohnKessle2

Well, alcohol is poison. This frase refers to the high/intoxicating effects of lust or love.


enilevkay

Actually both meanings are right. Context should be enough to convey which is which. ;-)


porquepuedo

Still sounds fishy...


porquepuedo

I'm not drunk, you're just making me drunk.


msobke

I think it's supposed to be an answer to when someone says something like "you're just hitting on me because you're wasted", because this lesson, after all, mainly seems to deal with cliche pop culture quotes.


SD-77

shiffl!

in·tox·i·cat·ed adjective -sə-ˌkā-təd\ : affected by alcohol or drugs © Merriam-Webster

I guess it can mean "affected by love or romance" as well.


sophiechen526

can it mean attracted?


Jsemusen

I thought so, but many here think it means poisoned, though it would make sense if it's attracted: "I'm not drunk, I'm just attracted by you"


hayrik

In this instance, intoxicted doesn't mean drunk. "Intoxicated" can also be loosely translated in english to mean similar to 'dizzy with love/desire'...


MalikatetheGreat

In the context of this sentence, it is being used as a metaphor.


Manthan35

What kind of Romance,they're talking 'bout??? -A 'toxic' Romance?? Definately this line is for aliens XD


Espanolisto

Tainted love, baby. Tainted love. Don't touch me, please, I cannot stand the way you tease.


mebestia

Of course it's not romantic, it's a pick-up line.


kashae14

No im not drunk just intoxicated by you . Should have been accepted


AdrianDuro

I wonder if they use the word just as english speakers do. Most of the time when we say just, its irrelevant or really not just. Like when a little kid gets in big trouble for hitting someone, he might say "but I just kicked him" using the word just as a way to say that was all he did. I think in this way, if we translated the sentence, we would use solo, but maybe if his parents thought he was right to kick the bully, we could use the word for just as it was justified.

Im just trying to think about why the word "just" isnt used here and this is only a guess so if im right or wrong some confirmation would be great.


Espanolisto

It accepted "I'm not drunk, just intoxicated by you."


THeNeeno

No. You have two negatives (no's) there while the Spanish only has the one negating drunk.


THeNeeno

In other words, if you insist that the “No" in the Spanish version be translated to “No," then you're left with “...I am drunk..." because there is no “No" left to negate “drunk"


nennny1

Doesn't "No I am not drunk, only intoxicated by you" mean the same thing? I don't understand why it was marked wrong?


constructionjoe

Your double negative is too far afield from the Spanish sentence. Drop the first No or modify the Spanish sentence to match.


BarbaraMorris

nennny1's sentence isn't really using a double negative, it's just starting with an introductory interjection "no" that isn't in the Spanish sentence.

"No, I am not drunk" = "No, no estoy borracho"


constructionjoe

Thank you for the clarification. Without the comma separation I was drawn askew by trying to describe the more typical Spanish use of the double negative that rarely surfaces in English, but apparently is a more advanced concept than we have been introduced to on DL, as yet.


Felinagrace

It accepted "I'm not drunk, only poisoned by you" for me. Not the most romantic sentence, I must say.


Espanolisto

Remind me never to date you!... o_O (kidding!)


SallyBrown1

Seriously? It won't take "I'm not drunk, only drunk on you"? The only way this works is by directly translating it from English, which doesn't even make that much sense in Spanish, since no one uses "intoxicado" to mean drunk.


acalleyne

its sexier with "intoxicated"


marsdens

People do use 'intoxicado' in Spanish, so as far as i'm aware it works fine in Spanish. What doesn't work is the English translation! "I'm not drunk, just poisoned by you"???! That doesn't sound romantic, but more like something off CSI. A better translation would be, well, pretty much any other translation!! Try "I'm not drunk, just drunk for you" or "I'm not drunk, just drunk on your love". In any case, 'poisoned' is definitely NOT the word you're look for here in the translation. It can never be used in romance unless your name is Sleeping Beauty and you're telling the Prince your life story.


collectedsoul

Why can't it be 'por tu' at the end?


porquepuedo

After por, you use the sort of 'accusative' (it's not really, I'm just calling it that) form of tú, which is ti.


collectedsoul

That helps...gotten used to accusative from German


SallyBrown1

You pretty much never use "tu" with a preposition- always tí.


porquepuedo

Correct, pero 'ti' no requiere un acento.


dkiss

I think a more appropriate idiomatic translation would be something like, "I'm not drunk, I'm under the influence of you." You're right PorquePuedo, that it's not romantic. You can say in English that someone has an intoxicating effect (either by looks, character or influence...) I might describe a highly seductive person as being intoxicating however being "just intoxicated by you" sounds awkward rather than romantic to me.


tesoroluna

"... y estoy borracho un poco"


Espanolisto

lol. "un poco, sólo!"


DJGute

My answer, "I'm not drunk, only intoxicated for you" was not accepted. Why? The message is clear and correct.


BarbaraMorris

I don't think "for" is used with "intoxicated". It's either "intoxicated by something" or "intoxicated from doing something".


porquepuedo

Yes, 'intoxicated for' doesn't make much sense and 'por' doesn't always mean 'for' :)


DJGute

Thanks for the comments, but you are both missing the point. I understand what the Spanish text means, and the translation I gave would be easily understood in English.

This is a minor issue, but it reflects one of the glaring flaws of Duolingo.


porquepuedo

I'm not being hard on you or anything, but Duo doesn't usually accept translations that are not grammatically correct, so that's why :)


porquepuedo

@DJGute because one cannot be intoxicated FOR someone.


BarbaraMorris

DJGute, to respond to your comment beginning "Whether or not", I don't think there is a grammatical error in your sentence, but I do think there is a usage error. "intoxicated for" isn't used in English. Yes, it would be understood, but it is something a non-native speaker would say.


operabunny

No, you would say 'intoxicated by', not 'intoxicated for' in English.


MalikatetheGreat

Could intoxicated on you work? I know in English I've heard people use the term "drunk on." I put that and it said my answer was wrong.Would that just not work in Spanish?


BarbaraMorris

Hmm. "I am intoxicated on tequila" sounds fine to me, but to me it sounds somewhat medical. Maybe the medical aspect is why "intoxicated on you" sounds very strange. I think "intoxicated by you" may be the only idiomatic way to use intoxicated in this context.

(For me, "drunk on you" sounds strange in exactly the same way.)


LindaHill

I wrote the same, and it was accepted. Btw, I would understand this translation in a New York minute.


Espanolisto

You chose to get intoxicated for the other person? Well, that's nice, but probably more romantic to be intoxicated BY them. I think DL just pinged you for not being romantic, enough. :)


DavidMoore622957

I agree. I think insisting that it should be "intoxicated by you" is beside the point. That's over parsing a line, presumably idiomatic Spanish. There are English language idioms, such as "over the moon for you" and "jumping for joy," that arguably make as much sense in English as "intoxicated for you." Here, I interpret the preposition "for" to mean "because of." DJGute's assertion that his version is "clear and correct" seems as reasonable a position as anyone claiming "intoxicated by you" is a proper translation.

I appreciate that "intoxicated by you" might seem more sensible to some, but that's not a good enough reason to invalidate "intoxicated for you." Certainly, there is no "common usage" ground here, since this is a somewhat nonsense phrase in the first place.

Finally, a decent English language dictionary would, in fact, include an entry for "for" that would fit DJGute's translation.

Now, what was that about "poisoned"?


FiaLearnsSpanish

SPANISH QUESTION:

If a woman says this, would it be:

"No estoy barracha, sólo intoxicada por ti."


Espanolisto

Yes, but realistically, how many woman are going to use this cheesy pick up line? Methinks DL thinks only guys would stoop this low...


porquepuedo

I believe so. (although it would be borracha)


sweetbrea

This said the correct answer is "I'm not drunk, just poisoned by you".... they must flirt differently in Mexico than we do in the states, I would say.


Espanolisto

Speak for yourself! :D


Novi91

Guess Duo threw that in there for those who often need to explain why they're acting like a drunken creeper, while they simultaneously continue to flirt; thus proving that they are in fact Gross Drunken Creepers. ...That's pretty nice of 'em lol ^_^; they're lookin' out for everybody aren't they?


willredington315

When do you use "ti"?


BarbaraMorris

It's used after most prepositions. "para ti", "de ti" etc.

But see the "Prepositional object pronouns" section here for a few exceptions. http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/PRONOUN1.HTM


cosimatheclone

In this context, intoxicado means drunk. Great pick up line.


NickNahat

In the movie Rio Bravo, a great western btw, former sheriff's deputy Dude (Dean Martin), acquired the contemptuous nickname Borrachón, which means drunk I understand. What's the difference between borracho and borrachón? Why does the latter have an 'n' and the mark over the o--is that a peculiarity to Mexico?


porquepuedo

The ending -ón is augmentative in Spanish. When you add it to the word 'borracho' it makes someone even more of a drunkard. If a diminutive like -ito were added, a borrachito would only be a little bit drunk or drunk in an endearing way.


JorgeAlema3

Apparently drunk is poison


CiaraD.Smith

shouldn't " I'm not drunk just poisoned by you" be accepted?


CMcV1

Intoxicated is a more general word than drunk it means "under the effect of" only when it refers to alcohol it has the exact same meaning


Zoruna

Why estoy and not soy ?


BarbaraMorris

Being drunk is a temporary condition (which uses estar), not a permanent characteristic (which uses ser).


Charley-Farley

Ha! Depends on who it is!! Oliver Reed, perhaps!


BarbaraMorris

Heh, yeah, I was thinking the same thing after I posted it. I guess I shouldn't have said "temporary".

It doesn't matter whether it is actually permanent or temporary. It only matters whether it's a characteristic/occupation/etc or a condition/location/etc. Even if your hair is only blue for a couple of hours, it's "ser". Even if Madrid is always in Spain, it's estar.


Charley-Farley

Actually, that is an interesting point. If 'Fred' is born with blond hair, it is 'ser', but if he is prone to dying it different colours (he is a punk, afterall) would you not use 'estar' in this case? The same as someone who is usually stupid, you would use 'ser' but if a normally intelligent person is being 'a bit thick' one day, you would use 'estar' (just thinking about a lesson by the wonderful Ben and Marina from 'Notes is Spanish')


BarbaraMorris

Well, I know that you can both ser mal (be evil) and estar mal (be sick). Maybe there are other things like that can be both characteristics and conditions.

But my understanding is that it would always be "ser" for being blond because hair colour is always considered to be a characteristic.

I sometimes wonder whether the mnemonic of "temporary" vs "permanent" does more harm than good. It took me a long time to shake it off.

Do you have a link to the Notes in Spanish lesson you're recalling?


Charley-Farley

Hi Barbara I can't remember which lesson it was on, but here is the link to the site : http://www.notesinspanish.com/category/beginners-podcast/ I listen to it a lot, so when I catch it again, I'll let you know!


MyBoca

Why can't this sentence be translated as, "No, I am not drunk, I'm just intoxicated by you"?


SariahLily

Because there is an extra No, in your translation. Picky, I know, but that's how it works. The sentence you translated would be "No, no estoy borracho, sólo intoxicado por ti."


math2art

I believe "I'm not drunk, just high on you" would be more natural in English than "intoxicated", but I was marked wrong for that translation. After reading the comments below, perhaps the problem is with the use of "intoxicado" in the Spanish sentence?


zsoltercsei

Can I say "yo no soy boraccho" instead of "no estoy"? Are they both correct? Just asking 'cause it's the first time I see this " estoy" from in the lessons.


SariahLily

Soy has a connotation of permanence, or being by definition.... Estoy has a connotation of describing a state of being, a temporary condition, or a place of being.

So, since drunk cannot be a state that defines you (even a true drunkard still has to drink to maintain that state), you use estoy with borracho.

You'll see estoy and all its conjugations a lot more as the lessons go on.


Espanolisto

Could a person who never drinks, still use "yo no soy boraccho", though, as it is a permanent state? Or would that just be weird?


SariahLily

It would be odd. You'd still use estoy. I think if you wanted to clarify that you never drink, you'd say "Nunca tomo alcohol" (I never drink alcohol).


George418878

You would use "soy" if you wanted to say that you were a drunk. "Yo soy un borracho."


Jomomorgan

I like that you can translate this either as "no I'm not drunk, I'm intoxicated by you," or "no I'm not drunk, I'm poisoned by you," depending on how you happen to feel at the moment.


aimipinder

can someone explain why this is estoy not soy here?


hayrik

soy is the permanent state of "I am", whereas estoy is the temporary state of I am. So if you were to say "Soy borracho..." it would imply that you were permanently not drunk ;)


Ammar_Shaar

Im not drunk, im just poisoned by you" is that wrong ?!! why..


ViticellaV

You missed two apostrophes.


MoonShadow014

how do you say that in spanish?


oliapat

What's the difference in meaning between the verbs "ser" and "estar"?


ObiXXX

"Ser" is used for more permanent things, characteristics and such: "Soy hombre". "Estar" is used for more temporary things, locations and such. "Estoy en Nueva York".


Cley468176

Does "por ti" not mean "for you"?


Cley468176

Duolingo literally gave me this.. I typed "for you" instead of "by you" and was marked wrong, then they gave me a Match the Pairs that matched "for" with "por", then gave me this(again) immediately after.


trmbne2014

I put the right words and it says my answer has a typo http://tapsla.sh/wdq8OUl


RoyStead

"Poisoned" for intoxicado? Totally wrong


Ilinca_Sunshine

I have a question. I am from Romania and I want to learn Spanish. What is the diffrence between "estoy" and "soy".

<h1>Excuse me for the bad English</h1>

railrule

read the other comments, please


humbugsarse

But why is it ti and not tu?


BarbaraMorris

See my answer to LukaJovic1's similar question in this discussion, "What is the difference between tu and ti?"


susenj

"I am not drunk, only poisoned by you". Not getting accepted..wow!


HermonJay

Can I replace 'No estoy' with 'Yo no soy'?


BarbaraMorris

No, being drunk is a condition, and conditions always use "estar". This page, http://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar, helped me a lot with ser vs estar, especially doing the quizzes.


demarketer

This is one of those times where I finally understand the difference between "por" and "para". This is a great example. At first I wrote "I'm intoxicated FOR you"


Dimas_Akmal

What's the difference between estoy and soy since they both mean "i am" ?


David925088

Why not "Yo es intoxicado por ti"... I am intoxicated by you


Arie1_

Podría ser "yo estoy intoxicado por ti" la conjugación del verbo "ser" (to be) esta mal


Erico-

I said "I'm poisoned by you," but the computer counted me wrong


brycesthomas

I thought "Yo soy" was "I am", what's estoy?


BarbaraMorris

For maximum confusion, Spanish has to words for "to be", ser and estar. So "estoy" also means "I am".

Here's my favourite site that explains when to use which one. http://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar For me, the quiz at the end is the part that makes it really useful. (The first time I visited the page, I skipped straight to the quiz, and only read the page after I finally passed the quiz.)


MogensBech1

There is missing an 'I'


Flloek

The english phrase is (partly) used in "Twighlight"... so this lesson is not for using it yourself, just to help you understand "literature"...

"Besides, friends don't let friends drive drunk," he quoted with a chuckle. I could smell the unbearably sweet fragrance coming off his chest. "Drunk?" I objected. "You're intoxicated by my very presence."


CutePuppyOfDoom

Why is it ti, and not tu?


BarbaraMorris

See my answer to LukaJovic1's similar question in this discussion, "What is the difference between tu and ti?"


marioernestoro

I am not tipsy only intoxicated by you. This is my answer but Doulingo don't accepteped it. Please, anybody Can help me with that.


Rachelle629610

Intoxicado has more than one meaning: intoxicated, and nauseous. Make for a potentially disastrous pickup line.


Arnau015

Spanish people definitely speaks like this and don't say this nonsense phrases. I'm Spanish and I don't say this! It's disrespectful, but hilarious!


lmclain100

How about "last night he looked more handsome ( past tense practice)


enid1218

My answer should have been accepted. Por can also mean for


BarbaraMorris

If you put "I am intoxicated for you", that's a strange preposition to use in English. (We can't guess what you actually put, so if you put something else, please let us know. Remember, these discussions are just for us students. Duolingo doesn't read them.)


skipstavros

Gimme a break with the "poisoned" translation...once it okayed drunk


Arie1_

Definitivamente no creo que esto sirva como piropo :/


Blas_de_Lezo00

¡¡¡¡Qué fuerte!!!! I have never heard such a nonsense in Spanish in my life!


Connie729746

This is so not romantic. Like, at all. How about "Se te cayó un papel. El que te envuelve bombón" OK I can't stop laughing at what I wrote because I'm not the romantic type but that's a good one.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.