1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ти знаєш, яка наступна зупин…

"Ти знаєш, яка наступна зупинка?"

Translation:Do you know what the next stop is?

January 20, 2016

6 Comments


lttl_grimmy

"Do you know what the next stop is," is improper English. Proper would be, do you know what is the next stop.


gabzerbinatoEng

Is there a pause like in the audio in everyday speech? (Between знаєш and яка)


Ash-Fred

Why is it яка, not що?


GeneM.

Яка means "what /which" unlike що which just means "what." From what I know яка is more appropriate for sentences where you can apply "which." Which is the next stop ( A or B)? Which ice cream do you like? Що is more appropriate for where "which" wouldn't work. "What are you doing? What do you want to do tonight?" Also the form of this word is determined by gender. Який (m) Яка (f) and Яке (n). I'm guessing that a more accurate translation of this sentence would be "Do you know which is the next stop?"


Ash-Fred

I thought який/яка etc. was a replacement for an adjective, which loosely translates to "what kind of" in English. Such as "Яка кімната в тебе є?" Am I misunderstanding something? Thank you. :)


matanov

I've noticed that in the examples (sentences) given in this thread, що (and "what" as its translation) relates to the verb (Що ти робиш? What are you doing?), whereas який relates to nouns (яка наступна зупінка? What stop?).

I don't know if this applies always (and also, the sentences with яка/what might be complicated by the fact that there is (or is omitted, in case of Ukrainian) a copula), but maybe it is a way to go.

And I'm really sorry if my comment is not very helpful / understandable - I used to study Linguistics and couldn't help posting this :)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.