"They do not hear the horse."

Translation:Oni nie słyszą konia.

January 20, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GregeG

Why is this one and not oni. The sentence does not signify gender for thr they.


immery

"One nie słyszą konia", Oni nie słyszą konia, nie słyszą konia are all correct, if DUO does not accept report when you can


FylgjaLif90

One is for girls and Oni for boys... So for THEY could two of the answers be right.


PassportInHand

Do you have any tips how I can tell the difference between słyszą i słuchą? --- when to use which? "Słuchać" is the infinitive i am used to using.... DZIĘKI!


alik1989

Słuchać - to listen to

Słyszeć - to hear

"słuchą" is not a verb form, it should be słuchają


PassportInHand

Dzięki! I always have difficulty remembering that conjunction form. J!!!!


MonicaWiec

I tried all of 3 answers and non of them work, it wont let me go to the next level


Jellei

We don't know what the answers were for you, but most probably you need to check two of them: "Oni nie słyszą konia" and "One nie słyszą konia", as they're both correct.


TexMexChica

I haven't been able to figure out the distinction between "oni" and "one." Is that gender? Is one a female "they" and the other a male "they"?

I know by trial and error that i need to mark both to get the correct answer.


Jellei

Almost, yeah.

"One" consists of only women.

"Oni" includes at least one man.

Well, theoretically "one" could also describe cats, or boxes, or trees - but such a usage is rare. Oh, also "dzieci" (children) are "one" even if these particular "children" you are describing are all-male.


TexMexChica

Ah. Spanish is similar. Thank you.


RubyRedux

Okay, say, in a hypothetical situation, a group of people are lost in the woods, trying to escape a horse. They're trying to listen for it.

Would "Oni nie słyszą konia" be the best wording of their situation? Is the statement more accurately translated as "they do not hear a horse" (could be interpreted as any horse) or can it still mean "they do not hear THE horse."?

Trying to understand how ambiguous the statement is. Like, for people avoiding a man in a movie, "Oni nie słyszą mėżczyzny", is that more immediately understood as not hearing a man in a room or not hearing THE MAN in a room. Is that something that's interpreted from context or is there proper phrasing needed?


Jellei

Context should make it clear - we don't have 'a/the', so the concept of articles is difficult for Polish people to learn, we just don't think about something like that. You can also say that "the" means the same as "this" and translate it as the appropriate form of "ten", e.g. "tego konia" or "tego mężczyzny".

P.S. "mężczyzny", ė is definitely not a Polish letter ;)


odile7102

Je ne comprends pas : ma reponse est identique. Elle devrait etre acceptee.


Jellei

Veuillez fournir une capture d'écran ou un rapport comme preuve. Très probablement, votre réponse n'était pas vraiment correcte mais avait une faute de frappe quelque part.

(c) Google Translate

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.