"They do not hear the horse."

Translation:Oni nie słyszą konia.

January 20, 2016

16 Comments


GregeG

Why is this one and not oni. The sentence does not signify gender for thr they.

January 20, 2016

immery

"One nie słyszą konia", Oni nie słyszą konia, nie słyszą konia are all correct, if DUO does not accept report when you can

January 20, 2016

Nemesis767439

One is for girls and Oni for boys... So for THEY could two of the answers be right.

April 9, 2017

JedenPolska

Why does this sentence start with Oni nie... and not Nie oni like the others?

January 22, 2016

immery

You NEVER split "nie" and verb. It is like there is new two part verb nie słyszeć.

January 26, 2016

MonicaWiec

I tried all of 3 answers and non of them work, it wont let me go to the next level

September 5, 2016

Jellei
Mod

We don't know what the answers were for you, but most probably you need to check two of them: "Oni nie słyszą konia" and "One nie słyszą konia", as they're both correct.

September 5, 2016

TexMexChica

I haven't been able to figure out the distinction between "oni" and "one." Is that gender? Is one a female "they" and the other a male "they"?

I know by trial and error that i need to mark both to get the correct answer.

November 6, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Almost, yeah.

"One" consists of only women.

"Oni" includes at least one man.

Well, theoretically "one" could also describe cats, or boxes, or trees - but such a usage is rare. Oh, also "dzieci" (children) are "one" even if these particular "children" you are describing are all-male.

November 7, 2016

TexMexChica

Ah. Spanish is similar. Thank you.

November 8, 2016

JeanPokoj

This is t.he answer I chose, but I was told I was incorrect. But the answers given included this one.

June 7, 2017

Jellei
Mod
  1. We don't know what you answered.

  2. Sometimes a bug causes a correct answer to be rejected.

  3. Beginners often have problems with "They" because they don't remember that there are two ways of saying it: "Oni" and "One". So in a "check all the correct answers" exercise you need to check them both.

June 9, 2017

Jeanette364461

Koń in the genitive for nie słychać? It is irregular rhen?

November 29, 2018

SpartakusChomik

Do you have any tips how I can tell the difference between słyszą i słuchą? --- when to use which? "Słuchać" is the infinitive i am used to using.... DZIĘKI!

March 27, 2019

alik1989

Słuchać - to listen to

Słyszeć - to hear

"słuchą" is not a verb form, it should be słuchają

March 27, 2019

SpartakusChomik

Dzięki! I always have difficulty remembering that conjunction form. J!!!!

March 28, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.