1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I read him a book."

"I read him a book."

Translation:Ben ona bir kitap okurum.

January 20, 2016

10 Comments


gluadys

"ona" is dative case. It means "to him/her/it" or "for him/her/it" e.g I read to him, I do it for her.

"onu" is accusative (direct object) and usually translates as simply "him/her/it" e.g I read it, I see him, I love her.


Deniz42002

I don't really know how to explain but it's like I like him: onu seviyorum. I hug him: ona sarılıyorum. I eat it: onu yiyorum. I touch it: ona dokunuyorum


Ozlem1221

the -na is "to" (think bana/ sana....) -nu is "in" so like with love you don't love TO them you love IN them. same with a hug (sarıl) you give TO them a hug, not in them.


Madik660430

Is it common to say "Ben ..." or more likely just to say "Ona ... okurum"?


vahid6956

Kitap or kitab??? What's the difference??


AlexinNotTurkey

"kitab" isn't a word and "kitap" is :)


SinanOztur1

Kitap is the actual word. But you are right that "p" sometimes turns to "b" when it gets certain suffixes. For instance it becomes "kitabın" (of book). But there is no such affixes in here so its in its nominative form "kitap". If sentence were "I give him the book", it would be "Ben ona kitabı veririm"


Nuha418937

Take me back to the previous color This is disturbing me


Nicole629817

Why is 'okuyorum' wrong. How would the English senencebe phrased, to get okuyorum as a right answer? "I am reading him a book"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.