1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I read him a book."

"I read him a book."

Translation:Ben ona bir kitap okurum.

January 20, 2016

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

vahid6956

Kitap or kitab??? What's the difference??

January 20, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

"kitab" isn't a word and "kitap" is :)

January 20, 2016

SinanOztur1

Kitap is the actual word. But you are right that "p" sometimes turns to "b" when it gets certain suffixes. For instance it becomes "kitabın" (of book). But there is no such affixes in here so its in its nominative form "kitap". If sentence were "I give him the book", it would be "Ben ona kitabı veririm"

February 1, 2016

AhmedAmer812732

Why ona not onu ??

January 13, 2017

Deniz42002

I don't really know how to explain but it's like I like him: onu seviyorum. I hug him: ona sarılıyorum. I eat it: onu yiyorum. I touch it: ona dokunuyorum

June 16, 2017

Ozlem1221

the -na is "to" (think bana/ sana....) -nu is "in" so like with love you don't love TO them you love IN them. same with a hug (sarıl) you give TO them a hug, not in them.

November 13, 2018

gluadys

"ona" is dative case. It means "to him/her/it" or "for him/her/it" e.g I read to him, I do it for her.

"onu" is accusative (direct object) and usually translates as simply "him/her/it" e.g I read it, I see him, I love her.

November 22, 2018

mnaragha

خائظئم

August 12, 2016
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.