1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Is that man still living?"

"Is that man still living?"

Translation:O adam hala yaşıyor mu?

January 20, 2016

18 Comments


Luke930683

Why is "O adam henüz yaşıyor mu?" wrong?


Lujain28308

"henüz" means "yet" example: " bu adam henüz gelmede" that man has not come yet


zesamsam

Why is it "halen" and not "hala"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Both mean "still" :)


Oliverabcd

Why not

"O adam hala yaşar mı ?"


Zesul

Shouldn't the question particle (mi) follow hala given that the sentence reads: Is the man still living?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Is that man still living?" - O adam hâlâ yaşıyor mu?


AhmedRehma1

why the use oturuyor instead of yasiyor is wrong... Isn't they mean the same ??


tracymirko

My Turkish friend explained to me that yaşıyor means is he alive, and oturuyor means he is located in a certain place.


JuergenZirak

Can you put the "mu" - or rather "mı" in that case - immediately after "hala" to make "still" the object of the question?


Rav678636

Can i say "O adam hala mı yaşıyor"


jmmms

Why did it tell me to watch my accents when I used circumflexes on hâlâ?


MrHilmiNevzat

joansmth2010

Hello.

Is that man still living?" Translation: O adam hala yaşıyor mu?

Why did it tell me to watch my accents when I used circumflexes on hâlâ?

You have used the correct Turkish grammar in the correct context.

Hala - "Aunt" & "still."

Hâlâ -"Still."

The circumflexes are no longer used on Duo. Some die hards (us) use it.

Thank you.


Claudia886817

Why is "Hala o adam yaşıyor mu?" wrong? I thought I could change the stress to that man?


Claudia886817

Or is it "O adam mı hala yaşıyor?"


weronika2809

Why "O adam hala mı yaşıyor?" is not correct?


MrHilmiNevzat

weronika2809

Hello.

"Is that man still living?" Translation: O adam hala yaşıyor mu?

Why "O adam hala mı yaşıyor?" is not correct?

"O" - demonstrative pronoun for "that."

Yaşamak - "to live" - (verb)

Yaş - "age" - (noun)

Yaşı - (noun) "His/her age" - (accusative) case suffix "-ı"

&

Present tense personal ending "-yor" suffix.

"Is living" - yaşıyor.

The question particle to a verb in the present continuous with "–yor" suffix is always "–mu" & goes last.

Teşekkür ederim.


Bonjour689181

What is the difference between mu and mi? Is there a place where questions can be submitted without posting them?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.