"Ten kot lubi dzieci."

Translation:This cat likes children.

January 20, 2016

14 Comments


LaisReis1

I was wondering, I understand cat is a male noun, and seems to work indeed like male here... Could I also have written Ta kot (if the cat was female) and To kot (if I did not know or wanted to make the gender clear) ?

Or is it simply because the noun cat is male and it does not imply any sex differentiation?

January 20, 2016

immery

Female cat is KOTKA, the noun is feminine. If you don't know the sex of cat you say KOT and then it is always a masculine noun , if you know that the cat is male you still use KOT , and masculine (animated, not personal), grammatical gender. Kitten is kociątko - neuter gender.

With many animals we have "special" nouns for female ones. Sometimes (ex. cow,) we have special nouns for male . Sometimes (ex. pig) we have different names for unspecified gender vs male vs female.

With other animals we have only one word for unspecified sex and we add samica/samiczka, samiec to specify.

January 20, 2016

Tom873317

Would you use kociątko as a diminutive for a grown cat, or is there a different word, like in English you would say "kitty" or "kitty cat"?

January 27, 2016

immery

kotek, koteczek are diminutives fot kot, that can be used for adult cats. Kocię is a young cat, and only ised for them, kociątko is diminutive of kocię and only for little young cats. Kociak is augmentative for kocię and used as "normal" word for young cat. ( more often than kocię)

kociak can be used to describe a young flirting woman (casual).

January 27, 2016

Emwue

Pretty much immery said it all, as a side note I would add that kotek and koteczek can also be used as a term of endearment for both sexes and you can also sometimes hear kotka used the same as kociak toward women.

January 27, 2016

LaisReis1

Dzięki! (:

January 21, 2016

Emwue

"In linguistics, grammatical gender is a specific form of noun-class system in which the division of noun classes forms an agreement system with another aspect of the language, such as adjectives, articles, pronouns, or verbs." https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_gender While there is correlation between gender and grammatical gender, for the most part it is purely accidental.

In other words, kot is masculine not because it is a male cat(in fact it is not - "kot" is a general word denoting cat regardless of sex), but because it's inflection conforms to masculine class nouns in the Polish language.

January 20, 2016

LaisReis1

Dziękuję! (: All of your answers are really helpful!

January 21, 2016

Oliver625711

Is ten kot describing a manly cat?

March 18, 2018

Oliver625711

Now after posting the question it shows the comments which have been marked as deleted before that clear up everything... so kot is masculine in polish and feminine in german damn i have to watch out

March 18, 2018

JollyRoger00

It obviously isn't my kot...

It's so delicious talking kot..... I'll never use cat again, it will be kot forever!

November 15, 2018

Spedi880

Why is not dzieci at the accusative?

December 10, 2018

kazby

I would like to know this too.

March 23, 2019

alik1989
March 23, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.