Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Las palabras se las lleva el viento."

Translation:Actions speak louder than words.

0
4 years ago

147 Comments


arrotino

Fortunately I only had to type what I heard. It only took me about a dozen replays in the tortoise mode to figure out "lleva". Once I saw what I'd written, I still couldn't figure out what it meant. Before I started Duolingo, I thought I knew a little bit, but each day I find I know less and less. Soon I will know nothing.

339
Reply33 years ago

Aumbria

To my suprise, "Words get carried away by the wind" is right aswell!!! Kaboom! Mind blown!!!

82
Reply11 year ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

That's an accurate literal translation of the saying. On a more abstract, figurative level it corresponds to the English proverb: Actions speak louder than words. Good job!

23
Reply9 months ago

MariannaAlfaro

aumbria, I'm sorry. i actually did "words get carried out the window" at the time. so yes; your mind is blown and so is mine. ;)

1
Reply8 months ago

DavidMoore622957

You can "edit" your own posts. I'm not saying you should edit them, but it appears you're using the "reply" function in lieu of editing. Just an FYI.

1
Reply8 months ago

RobCrownsSuck

Well done, I weeks later whilst DL correct was mystified by the Spanish, llevar is so over loaded with many possible meanings

0
Reply7 months ago

ArchitBhat1

Wisdom is accepting that you know nothing

30
Reply11 year ago

JohnGastil

Even Jon Snow knows that.

11
Reply111 months ago

DejaSalirlaLuz
DejaSalirlaLuz

Words are wind, my friend.

4
Reply10 months ago

DejaSalirlaLuz
DejaSalirlaLuz

(Dem book references, doe)

0
Reply10 months ago

germano_germino

Seems this user used up all knowledge and deactivated at "nada" ;-)

24
Reply3 years ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

The verb sounds like "chiva".

15
Reply1 year ago

David__Jorge

She is probably Argentinian or Uruguayan. Ah, regional variation, another challenge for us beginners.

11
Reply1 year ago

grace780329

Hi David! There is a problem with the voice of the robot, it sound like double in the word " lleva", no es una variación regional. Saludos:)

0
Reply8 months ago

David__Jorge

Hmm, this is definitely not how it sounded 4 months ago. Then, it sounded like "cheva". That's why I suggested regional variation. Now, it seems like they have tried to fix it. It sounds like "lleva" but as if there are two recordings a little out of phase, as you suggest. Is that the "duo" in Duolingo?! ;-)

0
Reply8 months ago

Doc802085

I played it over and over and over on slow mode and I still could not figure it out.

My best guess ended up being " tiuga", but I knew that wasn't going to be correct.

4
Reply1 year ago

RobCrownsSuck

They say, "shjo soy", ay-shj-a, te shjamo, "cómo te shjamas", la shjama & so on to.

0
Reply7 months ago

a.abbasi

In Argentina (and maybe some other countries) "ll" is pronounced as an english "j" but in Spain its pronounced "y"

0
Reply5 months ago

Malachi_Ueta

Wow....that was actually pretty deep, amigo.

3
Reply1 year ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

All beginners get perplexed at one point by how little they know or even if they do have some basics by how much more is left for them to learn. Don't back down.

3
Reply9 months ago

hg3UVt

you know, my friend, that sounds good and all, but all beginners actually get perplexed by how ridiculous some of DL really is; for example, the title sentence is so out of whack with the alleged English translation that no one could possible make sense of it, especially since there is also a Spanish saying that much more accurately matches the English saying, actions speak louder than words, that being "las acciones hablan mas de las palabras". The above (subject) sentence translates nicely to "words are like dust in the wind", but that saying isn't offered as a fair translation; this is a point of frustration, not being ignorant~!!!

1
Reply9 months ago

RobCrownsSuck

It's an idiom, try explaining raining cats & dogs. Learn the proverb equivalent proverbs, not translate word for word! That's the real lesson

2
Reply7 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Yes, and something to ignore unless you're into proverbs. I personally do not find any value in these so-called idioms, but I happily play along. I just provide a more word-for-word translation and Duo is generally very forgiving. So, we remain friends.

I doubt Duo will accept a partial lyric from Kansas as a "saying," but you never know. It was a Billboard top 10 hit after all.

0
Reply8 months ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

the Tortoise Mode? Lol !! You're hilarious

0
Reply10 months ago

stormin4

I feel your pain!

0
Reply8 months ago

hg3UVt

Well, once you get to knowing nothing, perhaps you can find employment with DL ! lol

0
Reply8 months ago

valgal707

The answer, my friend...is blowin' in the wind.

109
Reply54 years ago

thebreef
thebreef

I went for Bob Dylan too!

8
Reply3 years ago

martind611973

You must have missed because he hit Simon's guitar.

0
Reply1 year ago

SanhitaGui

Is this, what it literally translates into?

2
Reply1 year ago

dansmisterdans

I went for "You are like a hurricane"

1
Reply11 year ago

AdamMasters

can anyone explain this one?

56
Reply4 years ago

Tangaloor

Literally, this means something akin to 'Words are carried away by the wind." So, it's kind of like words carry no weight unless they are backed up by action. I hope that helps.

487
Reply134 years ago

scottann

I wanted to try: <Words are but wind> but I don't think DL would have accepted it...

17
Reply14 years ago

mmmumich

I did try that. It didn't. But I think it should, if this is the literal translation

16
Reply4 years ago

KyleBotten
KyleBotten

where was the "by"?

9
Reply3 years ago

Tangaloor

Well, technically, it doesn't actually exist in the sentence. 'The wind carries away words' is probably a little more accurate in terms of sentence structure.

65
Reply3 years ago

RonaldGree3

Now I get it. Thank you

5
Reply2 years ago

Thomas268453

I tried: "The words are blown to the wind." Too literal.

3
Reply1 year ago

art47538
art47538

I put 'Words are taken away by the wind.' and it was accepted. 2017/6/20

2
Reply1 year ago

mamatabs

There is no "blown" in the sentence. Only "taken" or "carried"

0
Reply11 months ago

Dai260917

Nor is there any "actions" nor "louder" if we are into literalism. They choose to allow idiomatic translations which, in the English speaking world, are many and various. They should be equally valid.

3
Reply11 months ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

Have you ever said or heard anyone actually say "my words are/get taken away by the wind"?

1
Reply10 months ago

Mariajosegrech

I am a native Spanish speaker, and the right meaning of this proverb is that words are not valid for the law, because they "fly up by the wind", only written agreements are valid for that purpose. So the Duolingo translation is not the right meaning of it, there is nothing to see with actions, but that you cannot trust on agreements which are only promised.

29
Reply1 year ago

j27tango
j27tango

Thanks for the insight about how the phrase is used in Spanish. I'm guessing that your meaning would be "Put it down in writing" or something similar.

Still, I can see what Duolingo is trying to say with "Actions speak louder than words." That would translate as "Words are cheap" in American English.

8
Reply1 year ago

Mariajosegrech

Thank you, I did not know how it could be in American English. I appreciate it.

1
Reply1 year ago

gr8rubs

Sort of like: talk is cheap.

25
Reply12 years ago

lostherd

Why isn't the words are taken by the wind acceptable?

15
Reply4 years ago

valgal707

"Words are carried away by the wind" is accepted now.

12
Reply4 years ago

mreaderclt
mreaderclt

Great, I guess. It's a more literal translation. ... The problem is that if you went around saying "Words are carried away by the wind" most English speakers would want to know what you've been smoking. :)

20
Reply4 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

I'm a native English speaker, and "Words go up in smoke," my connotative translation," didn't get accepted. My first idea, however, was "Words ... wind."

5
Reply2 years ago

ihascookie174

I have no idea that's what I tried to. :l

1
Reply4 years ago

Herb13
Herb13

I have dreaded completing the first idiom lesson for two reasons:

(1) while it's was fun to try to figure out the idioms, I've read very little commentary about how widespread and acurrate these idioms are. Appropriate in Spain, Latin America, Mexico, all Spanish speaking cultures? Do native speakers actually use these idioms or are they contrived by DL's bot?

(2) Practice Weak Skills is now dominated by idioms rather than allowing me to practice more fundamental Spanish. Sure, I can memorize the idioms, but see #1.

(3) wouldn't it be more helpful if DL would program the bot to create more sentences for Practice Weak Skills, rather than ad nauseum repetition of the same sentences (slightly altered at times)?

(4) OK, while I'm at it: DL has gone to sleep at the switch for personal pronunciation on iPads (true for tablets?). Two things are happening for me (maybe not you?) (a) DL doesn't recognize anything I say in Spanish, no matter how simple, so I just press "not now" after repeatedly getting "Hmm, that's doesn't sound quite right" OR (b)...this is funny. It works like a charm and marks me correct before I finish speaking. A few days ago, I answered "Thank goodness it's Friday" to some unrelated sentence I was supposed to speak in Spanish. I was marked "correct!" Gotta love that.

OK, I know the price is right for DL and I've learned a lot, but....

13
Reply3 years ago

Roger_Burke

I am willing to bet there is no "bot" creating the sentences. I suspect the sentences are "human generated" and they are fed to a bot that parses the sentences and then puts together words taken from a sound library. As for idioms, I am surprised at the number of English speakers that are not familiar with common English idioms, I am sure it is the same with Spanish speakers. The only time I encounter ad nauseum repetition is when I make ad nauseum errors. Also repetition is necessary because you can have the spoken question, the english to spanish translation, the spanish to english translation and the multiple choice version. Given the Spanish written question is usually the easiest because it is a passive test, all the words are given to you and you don't need to search your memory. English to Spanish is more difficult as the onus is on you to select from any number of ways to translate the sentence. And you have to rely on a Spanish memory bank that is not as well developed as your native language. Multiple choice works another part of your brain in that you are given similar competing translations and you are being tested on how well you discriminate between similar choices and recognize the same sentence with just a gender difference. Actually DL's strength is it's mathematical basis for comparing user progress with differing testing techniques. DL is more or less a permanent work in progress because there are an almost infinite number of ways to intensify and speed the learning process. Testing infinite methods, as you might guess is a long and drawn out process so don't expect an ultimate version any time soon. However, if you are learning faster than DL is evolving it is time to travel to Spain, or download Spanish movies, or cultivate Spanish friends to supplement DL.

25
Reply3 years ago

Herb13
Herb13

Roger, you're preaching to the choir and I respectfully submit that you missed my point almost entirely (especially the first one). I live in Ecuador and I swim in Spanish all day. I've run a couple of the idioms past natives here; they've never heard them; Ecuadorians are a small sample admittedly. I also love DL and have been one of its staunchest advocates. I also don't need the cognitive psychology "lecture" about learning theory. That was my profession, the way I put food on the table for decades.

0
Reply3 years ago

Roger_Burke

I don't think I missed the point. I live in the US and have made a reasonable living from words and images. I know many native English speakers who don't recognize the English versions of these idioms. It is not that they are idiots, but they are are inordinately proud of how many books they have not read. As for being a "professional," they are the worst to discuss anything with as they know everything.

1
Reply3 years ago

Herb13
Herb13

Roger, the chip on your shoulder must be a heavy one. As a professional, I learned something every day, or most every day. True professionals are open to discussion and continue to read more books to stay abreast of changes, nuances, et. al. That said, some professionals are stodgy and arrogant; most aren't. Methinks you are young and can defy gravity :-) One day wisdom will come if you're open to this sort of thing, I wish you the best...sincerely.

5
Reply2 years ago

SheepLikeOnions

dude, if he says you missed HIS point, you did! he had an idea to say something, and you thought about it differently. I'm glad your being respectful to each other but just ask what herb means then.

1
Reply1 year ago

The.Other.Caleb

Very good point, Alex! I don't intend to miss it. :)

2
1 year ago

LindaKrich1

Hey. Roger, I think you're right on! I' ve found DL a lot of fun, despite my mistakes and theirs. i'm not quite ready for News in Slow [Spanish] yet, but i think i've gained more confidence about trying to converse a bit with the bilingual gal who works for my cellphone provider when i next go in to pay my bill.

0
Reply8 months ago

germano_germino

I excitedly got the idioms with my first lingots and

  • Totally agree on your point 1,2 and 3 , and about

  • your point 4: Everything I spoke into the microphone was alway right, even if I accidentally hit the record button twice, so that nothing was recorded. So I turned of the record function and maybe because of that I get asked more questions, which then brings up another point:

  • it is way to advanced for a beginner like me to have to translate an entire sentence into an entire other sentence with different vocabulary without even having been taught the single words before. So alltogether:

In my opinion idioms should grow on you - one lesson is enough to get to take a look into the evolution and culture of the spanish language.

1
Reply13 years ago

Herb13
Herb13

And, as it turns out, Ecuadorians rarely use the idioms generated by DL; Argentinians and Colombians don't either based on conversations with a small sample of them. They have cool alternatives...refrascas is the word I was taught for idioms. Mark Twain and Ben Franklin would have been proud :-)

1
Reply2 years ago

JorgeSegni
JorgeSegni

Argentina here. I can't speak for the whole country but at least in Buenos Aires, most of these idioms ("refranes" for us) are common place.

2
Reply1 year ago

Herb13
Herb13

Jorge, muchas gracias por tu aclaración.. As I said, my sample size for Argentina was small. Two Argentinians who still live here in Cuenca. I play music with both of them at local clubs. My comment is so old that I cannot remember some idioms they told me were common in Córdoba.

1
Reply1 year ago

KathrynBel4

Yes! the IPad practice goes the same random approval or rejection for me. So I just skip it after trying yelling or whispering. I didn't try nonsense phrases, but might as well have. I will pay for an upgrade if it works well enough, so it is in the best interests for even the freebee to work well. Also, some of the English is not grammatically correct. I have not corrected, but would like to do so.

0
Reply2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

I suspect that this is part of the overall Duo program. It's probably some sort of logarithm collecting a sufficient number of objections. When that number is reached, staff probably looks at the issue. With millions of people contributing, it probably takes a while for all of the relevant feedback to get addressed.

0
Reply2 years ago

ArnasBradu

Maybe someone find this useful:

"SE" in this sentence are using as a reflexive pronoun (himself, herself, itself, themselves) which change verb ''llevar- carry'' to reflexive ''llevarse - carry by itself''.

''LAS'' after the ''SE'' is a direct object pronoun which change the object ''Las palabras'' to direct object. Without ''LAS" the sentence "Las palabras se lleva el viento" would mean: ''The words by themselves carry the wind'' instead of ''The wind by itself carry the words''.

12
Reply42 years ago

DavidMoore622957

While your effort to help is laudable and should be encouraged, I do not agree with your explanations.

First, llevarse is not a reflexive verb. There is no himself, herself, etc. implied. It is what is called a pronominal verb and has a different meaning than the non-pronominal form, llevar. In this sentence, it means the wind takes/carries the words wherever it happens to be blowing. Duo translates it as the words being taken or carried away.

Second, "las" is the direct object complement to "las palabras," which I believe is what you were trying to say and that is correct. However, you can't just omit it. Removing "las" would not switch the role of subject and object. It would simply render the sentence ungrammatical. "las palabras" still cannot be the subject because "se lleva" is singular. If "el viento" is not the subject, then some unidentified he/she/it must be. If you assume the latter, then the whole sentence starts to sound like gibberish (not that the proverb is all that great.)

I apologize if I sound curt. I don't mean to be rude, but my comment is already too long for most people reading the discussions.

1
Reply8 months ago

JanVitek

Muchas gracias por la explicación.

0
Reply2 years ago

alexreg90
alexreg90

Many thanks, this was very confusing!

0
Reply1 year ago

hesolomon

This may be helpful. "Llevarse" means "to transport." So the sentence is "the wind transports the words."

1
Reply1 year ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

In case someone should be interested, an equivalent idiom for "actions speak louder than words" is, "obras son amores" or "obras son amores y no buenas razones" (full version).

6
Reply12 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Thank you for this, Conchita!

0
Reply2 years ago

adder3
adder3

Why is lleva pronounced chiva

5
Reply3 years ago

Casiquire

Sometimes Spanish-speakers add a bit more oomph to the sounds that are comparable with the English Y-sound. They'll do this in many words like "yo", "ayer", "llaves", etc. Another pronunciation nuance is the way that the letter V is often pronounced like a soft B, and the actual letter B is often pronounced softly as well, almost like a V. Regional accents do affect these things as well.

5
Reply3 years ago

Roger_Burke

Because the "las" is run together with the "lleva" and it comes out sounding like "la sheva." Here is where it would be good to have a number of different voices run through a randomizer. At least one male voice would be helpful.

3
Reply13 years ago

adder3
adder3

Yes I think alternative voices/regional pronunciations would be really helpful.

4
Reply3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Sounds good on paper. However, how are the listeners supposed to know which pronunciation is from which region? If the listeners learn different pronunciations from different regions, they might sound ridiculous, like drunkards or ignorant, pretentious people.

1
Reply2 years ago

adder3
adder3

If you use more than one source to learn Spanish you probably would anyway.

1
Reply2 years ago

tasosv

i think the ''sheva'' accent is from Argentina,in castellano(spain) as i know is ''yeva'' .i think duolingo's accent is latino no castellano

1
Reply1 year ago

wanderingivy

I'm pretty sure it's a regional thing

2
Reply3 years ago

StephenTkacs

On normal speed she sounds drunk. I had to slow this one down

2
Reply3 years ago

reinae2

Should be pronounced 'yeva' the "ll" is a 'y' sound. Like in tortilla

0
Reply3 years ago

jolop17
jolop17

"Words are wind."

4
Reply3 years ago

jcmick84
jcmick84

Very GoT

0
Reply1 year ago

DejaSalirlaLuz
DejaSalirlaLuz

All my book nerds say, "SNOW, SNOW, SNOW!"

0
Reply10 months ago

Kalynne9

Why is "away" necessary? ¨Words are carried by the wind" was rejected. Is it because lleva is reflexive here?

3
Reply3 years ago

Elena690359

I am so confused. Please help

3
Reply1 year ago

j27tango
j27tango

It helps me to think about translating it almost word for word: "The words itself them carries the wind," while the syntax in English would make more sense if it was "El viento se las lleva las palabras."

1
Reply1 year ago

Elena690359

Gracias :)

0
Reply1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

Note that llevarse is not reflexive in the sense you have tried to use it. The pronominal form merely changes the meaning of llevar from take/carry something to take/carry something away (with the subject).

I like that you rewrote the sentence to something a little more accessible to English speakers, though others may not realize that in subject-verb-object order you would actually omit "las." In any case, this word order would read something like, "wind carries away words" (the definite articles are optional, depending on how you apply the sentence).

0
Reply8 months ago

hesolomon

Is this also correct? "El viento se las lleva las palabras."

2
Reply4 years ago

danniyelle
danniyelle

"El viento se lleva las palabras", las has no sense in this sentence, it's right but sounds a bit strange

1
Reply3 years ago

mehmetomer5

How is it actions speak louder than words?

1
Reply2 years ago

hifrommars

It is very similar to our Turkish idiom "Lafla peynir gemisi yürümez " which means "u can say many things and give promises but if u do nothing then you wont reach anywhere.. you must do something "

1
Reply1 year ago

jnavarrob

Its more like, words are just dust in the wind. The spanish and english translation have no corralation.

1
Reply11 year ago

valgal707

I gave you a lingot because I love Kansas.

0
Reply1 year ago

SagnikC
SagnikC

"Words are leaves, deeds are fruits." This is also a similar adage in English.

1
Reply1 year ago

Diego774868

umm, it was EXTREMELY hard to know what it was saying...

1
Reply1 year ago

j27tango
j27tango

Maybe you could consider it poetic language, like "Neither a borrower or a lender be." It would be a lot easier if the Spanish saying was something like "The wind blows words away."

0
Reply1 year ago

Rositaconamor

Poor pnounciation of word "lleva"

1
Reply1 year ago

David__Jorge

Or someone from Argentina speaking "Porteño" Spanish where the ll and y sound like sh or in our example almost ch.

0
Reply9 months ago

dd1Fbr

the audio voice pronounces lleva as CHEEVA. I listened to it 5 times and never got lleva. Is this really how lleva is pronounced??

1
Reply6 months ago

IshYaBoiLava

Same here...

0
Reply5 months ago

HagueAndrew

Action speaks louder than words was not accepted and I think should be.

0
Reply3 years ago

germano_germino

Maybe their database only compares entire idioms and no single words, which is why they probably were looking for "Actions speak..."

However, I think this should not be the case and Duolingo should find a way to handle idioms more flexible to accommodate cases like yours.

1
Reply3 years ago