1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Can you see the boy?"

"Can you see the boy?"

Translation:Widzicie chłopca?

January 20, 2016

25 Comments


JoostVunde

Is "Do you" better than "Can you"?


va-diim

"Can you see" is a bad translation. It should be "do you see," since możesz wiedzieć doesn't work in Polish.


Garry_S

May I say "Czy mozecie widziec chłopca?"


Jellei

No, that would be like "Are you allowed to see the boy?" (still 'to see' with your eyes, not as 'meet him') or something like that.

From the point of view of Polish, such things like "can see", "can hear" and "can remember" mean exactly the same as simple "see", "hear" and "remember" and you don't translate "can".


Garry_S

Dziękuję bardzo!


4kidsandacat

Still confused about when to use "czy".


va-diim

At the beginning of a question. Also, the translation for "or."


4kidsandacat

Is it optional? Sometimes I see it in examples and sometimes it is omitted.


va-diim

I'm not Polish, but the way I gather it is that omitting czy from the beginning of a question is more common and colloquial speech. In formal and/or written Polish, czy is used.

Ukrainian also uses чи (czy) at the beginning of questions sometimes, but it's far less common or required as Polish seems to be.


Kokeshi14

4 ways to translate this one: 1. Czy widzisz chłopca? (singular) 2. Czy widzicie chłopca? (plural) 3. Widzisz chłopca? (singular) 4. Widzicie chłopca? (plural)


va-diim

What about

Czy Pan/Pani widzi chłopca?

Czy Panowie/Panie/Państwo widzą chłopca?


lee0135

Can you say mozesz widzisz chłopca here?


idanlipin

'Możesz widać chłopca' I think


Ray585285

możesz widzieć chłopca ?


Jellei

Well, this one's at least grammatical and without typos, but no Polish person would say that. In such sentences, "can see" = "see".


laura_byrne1

English tends to say "can you see" and "I can see" where other languages tend to just say "see you" (=do you see) and "I see".


Centorior

That's location dependent. You'll find "do you see" being the norm in certain parts of the UK (e.g. South Wales) compared to other areas.


e28144

What would "can you see?" be?


Jellei

Without any particular thing to see? Either "Widzisz?" (sg.) or "Widzicie?" (pl.)


Anja468825

The proposal for the translation mentuons a different verb for "to see", that didn't come up yet. I only know it from "do zobaczenia" (or so, I only heard). Can anyine say what is the unconjugated form?


Okcydent

Infinitive: zobaczyć, it is a perfective form of widzieć


malcolm7777777

imagine ghetto grammar. "you see dat boy over there?" thats how the most of the world works. english is just a trash soup of grammer. i think "do you" and "can you" come from the celtic language tree


FrancescoCelegh

I traslated "mozecie widzic" .. I don't think a so big mistake .. do you see "widzicie"


va-diim

Możecie widzieć is the proper spelling. Make sure you differentiate between Z, Ż, and Ź. They are separate letters in the Polish alphabet.


Jellei

But "możecie widzieć", although technically it's fine, is not a natural Polish phrase. In most cases, "can you see" means the same as "do you see", and "możecie widzieć" is like "you are allowed to see" or at least "you are able to see". And at least with "you are able to see" is better translated as "możecie zobaczyć".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.