"Can you see the boy?"

Translation:Widzicie chłopca?

January 20, 2016

13 Comments


JoostVunde

Is "Do you" better than "Can you"?

January 20, 2016

laura_byrne1

English tends to say "can you see" and "I can see" where other languages tend to just say "see you" (=do you see) and "I see".

March 3, 2016

lee0135

Can you say mozesz widzisz chłopca here?

January 22, 2016

idanlipin

'Możesz widać chłopca' I think

February 24, 2016

Ray585285

możesz widzieć chłopca ?

July 18, 2018

Jellei

Well, this one's at least grammatical and without typos, but no Polish person would say that. In such sentences, "can see" = "see".

July 19, 2018

e28144

What would "can you see?" be?

January 15, 2017

Jellei

Without any particular thing to see? Either "Widzisz?" (sg.) or "Widzicie?" (pl.)

January 15, 2017

Anja468825

The proposal for the translation mentuons a different verb for "to see", that didn't come up yet. I only know it from "do zobaczenia" (or so, I only heard). Can anyine say what is the unconjugated form?

December 18, 2017

Okcydent

Infinitive: zobaczyć, it is a perfective form of widzieć

December 18, 2017

Garry_S

May I say "Czy mozecie widziec chłopca?"

January 17, 2019

Jellei

No, that would be like "Are you allowed to see the boy?" (still 'to see' with your eyes, not as 'meet him') or something like that.

From the point of view of Polish, such things like "can see", "can hear" and "can remember" mean exactly the same as simple "see", "hear" and "remember" and you don't translate "can".

January 17, 2019

Garry_S

Dziękuję bardzo!

January 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.