Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De neushoorn is sterk."

Translation:The rhinoceros is strong.

2 years ago

4 Comments


TanPhoebe

Why isn't the answer sterke?

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Because „sterk“ is at the end of the sentence after the verb „is“, which makes it a predicate adjective.

1 year ago

AndrsOdio

Duolingo should really teach some grammar rules explicitly instead of relying on people magically figuring out the patterns by sheer brute force of seeing examples and getting them wrong over and over.

7 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

On the website there are explanations with the skills and in the discussions: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25020107

Other than that, there are also other resources people can use online when they feel they are struggling with something.

7 months ago