"Fall is warm, dry and long."

Translation:L'automne est chaud, sec et long.

6 years ago

62 Comments


comqrgo

Fall! I thought we were studying in English :)

3 years ago

neverfox

"Fall" is about as English as it gets. Good, old English, carried to America. The British then, for some reason, took "autumn" from the French and the Americans didn't follow suit. "Autumn" now stands as the only one of the English words for a season that isn't Saxon ("fall" was). Maybe the Americans are more English than the English these days.

1 year ago

raemwright

Me too, I hate these Americanisms.

1 year ago

NayeliSant388015

Awww

8 months ago

Andrew48

What's that supposed to mean? Duolingo typically uses American English, although Briticisms like "the bin" for "la poubelle" show up once in a while.

3 years ago

sobmar

Is the prefix of "la", "le" and "l'" always obligatory for seasons in French?

4 years ago

Andrew48

Unless the season is being used with "en" as in "en été," yes.

4 years ago

andregs

Thank you so much! I also was wondering why sometimes the article is required and sometimes it is not. So the "en" is the rule.

4 years ago

BOBAgfull

Why can't it be "L'automne est chaud, sèche et long."?

5 years ago

Hohenems

"sèche" is for feminine nouns. (chaud - chaude, sec - sèche, long - longue)

5 years ago

CherryBerryGerry

Which seasons are feminine and which ones are masculine?

5 years ago

niteshm007

Une saison (fem). Un été (masc). Un hiver (masc). Un automne (masc). Un printemps (masc).

5 years ago

CherryBerryGerry

Thank you! All seasons are masculine "Season" is feminine Got it! =)

5 years ago

LillaMy94

Thank you! It was much easier than I thought. Have a Lingot!

2 years ago

BOBAgfull

Oh thank you, i forgot.

5 years ago

CJ.Dennis

I think this sentence needs to be fixed: "A fall (into a tall volcano) is warm, dry and long" or "A fall (from a plane during a drought) is warm, dry and long". If you're not American the sentence as it currently is makes no sense! (Alternatively you could just change "fall" to "autumn".)

3 years ago

Andrew48

Or, you could just recognize that "fall" is what "autumn" is called in some places, and translate appropriately. After all, when we North Americans got "The toy is in the bin," most of us had no idea that "bin" meant garbage/trash can.

I understand that it can be annoying to have to translate very North American English that may not be familiar to you, though I don't see why changing it to British English would make it any better!

3 years ago

CJ.Dennis

Is "autumn" a strange word to you? Do you have to translate it to "fall" before the sentence makes sense? If "autumn" makes sense to 100% of English speakers why not use that as the default on Duolingo? Currently it makes sense to 55% and the remaining 45% is still a huge number of people! What I think would probably be ideal would be to split English into American English and Worldwide-except-America English. At least that way you wouldn't have to put up with everyone else's complaints about their preferred words!

By the way does "bin" have any meaning in En-US? We used to call it a (rubbish) bin but trash can is creeping in.

3 years ago

neverfox

Both "Fall" and "Autumn" are registered as the defaults on this question, so you'd have to ask the developers at DL why "Fall" comes up all the time (if that's, in fact, the case).

3 years ago

CJ.Dennis

Do you mean default or hint? I agree that they are both hints, as they should be to cater for everyone but only one of them can be the default.

3 years ago

Andrew48

Sorry, I was a bit cranky when I wrote that comment.

No, "autumn" is not a strange word to me, and maybe it would be more universally understood.

"Bin" refers to a large (relatively speaking...it could be as small as 1 ft long or as big as 20 ft), rectangular container here. "Poubelle" was the only word given as a hint, however, and I kept forgetting that in at least some places in Britain a "bin" has the same meaning as what we Canadians call a "garbage."

3 years ago

fluffy_bunny_66

if use l'automne..., should it be translated as "the fall..."? Thanks for whoever answers this.

5 years ago

ThanKwee
Mod

It can be translated as either "the fall", "fall", "the autumn" or "autumn".

5 years ago

Andrew48

Ha! It's the exact opposite where I'm living...

4 years ago

cgallo42

No serial comma allowed? :(

1 year ago

agapoyesoun

Is lingot donation through up and down arrows?

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis

No, the arrows are upvoting/downvoting to say you agree/disagree or think that a post is good/bad.

Lingots can only be given on the website, so if you're using the app you won't see the option. Below each comment is a number (the number of up/down votes), two arrows for voting, a "Reply" link, a "Give Lingot" link and how long ago the comment was posted.

2 years ago

Dermatology

'Fall' is the older Saxon word because the trend to use French for polite well-educated British people came after the pilgrims went to America....our word 'autumn' comes from the French which comes from the Latin. Anyway, I'm Australian but I think it's nice that the Americans use English that was frozen in time and less influenced by the French (not that there is anything wrong with that, of course). Personally, I think these words are American English at its best!

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis

G'day mate! There's nothing wrong with American English and there's nothing wrong with Australian English either. "Fall" is a season in AmE. "Fall" is not a season in AusE. We use more French words than the Americans because Australian English branched off British English more recently. I don't know about you, but I understand "fall" the season as a purely American word. So far there's no hint of it being used as an Australian English word. I wonder if there's anything we say that seems wrong to Americans?

2 years ago

Dermatology

Hi CJ...yes, my point was that they are lovely words that the world should know...that's all. Use autumn or fall as your heart dictates but if truth be told we all know what both mean!

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis

Actually, I don't know what "fall" means, except as a rapid descent or a verb. Every time I encounter it, I have to stop because it makes no sense to me, then I remember that to Americans it means "autumn". If someone says to me "I like the fall" I would think about a ride at an amusement park before the season!

2 years ago

Dermatology

Leaves falling off deciduous trees. Evergreens predominate in my neck of the woods.

2 years ago

Charonne

Why cannot it read L'automne est chaud, sec et longue?

6 years ago

Hohenems

It cannot be "longue" as it is a masculine noun. http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionnaires/francais/automne

6 years ago

Charonne

Merci beaucoup, I get caught out by feminine and masculine nouns quite often

6 years ago

Hohenems

Happens to me in German all the time.

6 years ago

frogarms

I thought for warm you used avoir as in J'ai chaud

5 years ago

neverfox

J'ai chaud = I am hot (subjectively, that's the feeling I have).

Je suis chaud = I am hot (to the touch).

This is a case of something (autumn) actually being hot, not having the subjective feeling of being hot (which, of course, doesn't make sense).

4 years ago

the.worst.horse

Why doesn't longtemps work here?

5 years ago

neverfox

Longtemps is an adverb meaning "for a long time." That wouldn't make sense here.

4 years ago

jlimster

yes why is it not has warm in this sentence?

5 years ago

dr24jane

Est-ce qu'on peut dire: L'automne est tiède, sec et long.

4 years ago

RichardWal211702

apparently not. The English and French words for hot, warm, luke warm etc. don't overlap properly so you can never translate accurately. Normally you would say that is was 'doux' in autumn

4 years ago

cosmopolita61

"Il fait long" sounds odd to me! Who would ever say that?

4 years ago

DianaM

Where did you see that?

3 years ago

ArkanGaulson

I'm confused as to the proper rule on this phrase. When you refer to temperature you should use faire, but sec and long should use etre....and the answer seems to accept both. What's the general rule?

4 years ago

neverfox

« Faire » is for impersonal weather expressions (e.g. "It is warm"), not expressions with a clear noun.

4 years ago

ArkanGaulson

In that case, which ones of the following are correct and incorrect?

L'automne est sec, long et chaud.

L'automne fait sec, long et chaud.

L'automne fait chaud, sec et long.

L'automne est chaud, sec et long.

4 years ago

neverfox

Also, that's a nice streak you have there. ;)

4 years ago

ArkanGaulson

You too. :D

4 years ago

spikypsyche

Surely there must be a better word for "warm" than «chaud»? En août il fait chaud, mais rarement en septembre et en octobre !

4 years ago

Andrew48

Nope! French doesn't distinguish between hot and warm. You just have to use an adverb like "très" to be more specific.

4 years ago

spikypsyche

well dang

4 years ago

Christoffe562376

Warm, dry and Italian. Nice.

3 years ago

Mary614177

Is there a reason why "L'automne est chaleureux, sec et long," would be an incorrect translation in this case?

3 years ago

Andrew48

Two reasons:

(1), It would be weird, because nobody would say it like that in speech, and (2), it's only used in the figurative sense nowadays. So one could say "une bienvenue chaleureuse" ("a warm welcome") or "un débat chaleureux" ("a heated debate"), but not "une journée chaleureuse" ("a warm day"), which would instead be expressed as "une journée chaude."

3 years ago

tammysan

So does chaud mean warm and hot? What if I clearly want to say warm (not hot); what is the French word for that?

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis

The French don't distinguish between warm and hot. Sometimes context will tell you which one we'd use in English and sometimes not.

  • Il fait chaud aujourd'hui - It is warm/hot today (maybe 25°-35°)
  • Il fait très chaud aujourd'hui - It is very hot today (maybe hotter than 35°)
  • Un chocolat chaud - A hot chocolate

Just remember that "warm" is a mild form of "hot".

2 years ago

nicholas_ashley

chaud means both hot and warm

to distinguish between warm and hot you can say the following

hot : très chaud, brûlant (boiling hot - for liquids)

warm : chaud, à température ambiante (room temperature), tiède (warm, tepid, lukewarm)

1 year ago

NayeliSant388015

Why is over 70% of these comments about fall.

8 months ago

Kevin968039

I'm going to ignore that Americanism remark. And fyi, many of us call it 'Autumn' what miffs me is being marked Incorrect over ONE extra comma- which is often an Americanism, wrong or not.

7 months ago

Kevin968039

Also, for the education of my fellow British students- A 'bin' is often considered a 'Stowage bin' wherein valuables are secured- not garbage. Thought you might like to know that.

7 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.