1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Fall is warm, dry and long."

"Fall is warm, dry and long."

Translation:L'automne est chaud, sec et long.

January 14, 2013

61 Comments


comqrgo

Fall! I thought we were studying in English :)


neverfox

"Fall" is about as English as it gets. Good, old English, carried to America. The British then, for some reason, took "autumn" from the French and the Americans didn't follow suit. "Autumn" now stands as the only one of the English words for a season that isn't Saxon ("fall" was). Maybe the Americans are more English than the English these days.


Andrew48

What's that supposed to mean? Duolingo typically uses American English, although Briticisms like "the bin" for "la poubelle" show up once in a while.


raemwright

Me too, I hate these Americanisms.


[deactivated user]

    Is the prefix of "la", "le" and "l'" always obligatory for seasons in French?


Andrew48

    Unless the season is being used with "en" as in "en été," yes.


andregs

    Thank you so much! I also was wondering why sometimes the article is required and sometimes it is not. So the "en" is the rule.


BOBAgfull

    Why can't it be "L'automne est chaud, sèche et long."?


Hohenems

    "sèche" is for feminine nouns. (chaud - chaude, sec - sèche, long - longue)


CherryBerryGerry

    Which seasons are feminine and which ones are masculine?


niteshm007

    Une saison (fem). Un été (masc). Un hiver (masc). Un automne (masc). Un printemps (masc).


CherryBerryGerry

    Thank you! All seasons are masculine "Season" is feminine Got it! =)


LillaMy94

    Thank you! It was much easier than I thought. Have a Lingot!


BOBAgfull

    Oh thank you, i forgot.


fluffy_bunny_66

    if use l'automne..., should it be translated as "the fall..."? Thanks for whoever answers this.


ThanKwee

    It can be translated as either "the fall", "fall", "the autumn" or "autumn".


CJ.Dennis

    I think this sentence needs to be fixed: "A fall (into a tall volcano) is warm, dry and long" or "A fall (from a plane during a drought) is warm, dry and long". If you're not American the sentence as it currently is makes no sense! (Alternatively you could just change "fall" to "autumn".)


Andrew48

    Or, you could just recognize that "fall" is what "autumn" is called in some places, and translate appropriately. After all, when we North Americans got "The toy is in the bin," most of us had no idea that "bin" meant garbage/trash can.

    I understand that it can be annoying to have to translate very North American English that may not be familiar to you, though I don't see why changing it to British English would make it any better!


CJ.Dennis

    Is "autumn" a strange word to you? Do you have to translate it to "fall" before the sentence makes sense? If "autumn" makes sense to 100% of English speakers why not use that as the default on Duolingo? Currently it makes sense to 55% and the remaining 45% is still a huge number of people! What I think would probably be ideal would be to split English into American English and Worldwide-except-America English. At least that way you wouldn't have to put up with everyone else's complaints about their preferred words!

    By the way does "bin" have any meaning in En-US? We used to call it a (rubbish) bin but trash can is creeping in.


neverfox

    Both "Fall" and "Autumn" are registered as the defaults on this question, so you'd have to ask the developers at DL why "Fall" comes up all the time (if that's, in fact, the case).


CJ.Dennis

    Do you mean default or hint? I agree that they are both hints, as they should be to cater for everyone but only one of them can be the default.


Andrew48

    Sorry, I was a bit cranky when I wrote that comment.

    No, "autumn" is not a strange word to me, and maybe it would be more universally understood.

    "Bin" refers to a large (relatively speaking...it could be as small as 1 ft long or as big as 20 ft), rectangular container here. "Poubelle" was the only word given as a hint, however, and I kept forgetting that in at least some places in Britain a "bin" has the same meaning as what we Canadians call a "garbage."


Andrew48

    Ha! It's the exact opposite where I'm living...


cgallo42

    No serial comma allowed? :(


agapoyesoun

    Is lingot donation through up and down arrows?


CJ.Dennis

    No, the arrows are upvoting/downvoting to say you agree/disagree or think that a post is good/bad.

    Lingots can only be given on the website, so if you're using the app you won't see the option. Below each comment is a number (the number of up/down votes), two arrows for voting, a "Reply" link, a "Give Lingot" link and how long ago the comment was posted.


Dermatology

    'Fall' is the older Saxon word because the trend to use French for polite well-educated British people came after the pilgrims went to America....our word 'autumn' comes from the French which comes from the Latin. Anyway, I'm Australian but I think it's nice that the Americans use English that was frozen in time and less influenced by the French (not that there is anything wrong with that, of course). Personally, I think these words are American English at its best!


CJ.Dennis

    G'day mate! There's nothing wrong with American English and there's nothing wrong with Australian English either. "Fall" is a season in AmE. "Fall" is not a season in AusE. We use more French words than the Americans because Australian English branched off British English more recently. I don't know about you, but I understand "fall" the season as a purely American word. So far there's no hint of it being used as an Australian English word. I wonder if there's anything we say that seems wrong to Americans?


Dermatology

    Hi CJ...yes, my point was that they are lovely words that the world should know...that's all. Use autumn or fall as your heart dictates but if truth be told we all know what both mean!


CJ.Dennis

    Actually, I don't know what "fall" means, except as a rapid descent or a verb. Every time I encounter it, I have to stop because it makes no sense to me, then I remember that to Americans it means "autumn". If someone says to me "I like the fall" I would think about a ride at an amusement park before the season!


Dermatology

    Leaves falling off deciduous trees. Evergreens predominate in my neck of the woods.


Charonne

    Why cannot it read L'automne est chaud, sec et longue?


Charonne

    Merci beaucoup, I get caught out by feminine and masculine nouns quite often


Hohenems

    Happens to me in German all the time.


frogarms

    I thought for warm you used avoir as in J'ai chaud


neverfox

    J'ai chaud = I am hot (subjectively, that's the feeling I have).

    Je suis chaud = I am hot (to the touch).

    This is a case of something (autumn) actually being hot, not having the subjective feeling of being hot (which, of course, doesn't make sense).


the.worst.horse

    Why doesn't longtemps work here?


neverfox

    Longtemps is an adverb meaning "for a long time." That wouldn't make sense here.


jlimster

    yes why is it not has warm in this sentence?


dr24jane

    Est-ce qu'on peut dire: L'automne est tiède, sec et long.


RichardWal211702

    apparently not. The English and French words for hot, warm, luke warm etc. don't overlap properly so you can never translate accurately. Normally you would say that is was 'doux' in autumn


cosmopolita61

    "Il fait long" sounds odd to me! Who would ever say that?


DianaM

    Where did you see that?


ArkanGaulson

    I'm confused as to the proper rule on this phrase. When you refer to temperature you should use faire, but sec and long should use etre....and the answer seems to accept both. What's the general rule?


neverfox

    « Faire » is for impersonal weather expressions (e.g. "It is warm"), not expressions with a clear noun.


ArkanGaulson

    In that case, which ones of the following are correct and incorrect?

    L'automne est sec, long et chaud.

    L'automne fait sec, long et chaud.

    L'automne fait chaud, sec et long.

    L'automne est chaud, sec et long.


neverfox

    Also, that's a nice streak you have there. ;)


spikypsyche

    Surely there must be a better word for "warm" than «chaud»? En août il fait chaud, mais rarement en septembre et en octobre !


Andrew48

    Nope! French doesn't distinguish between hot and warm. You just have to use an adverb like "très" to be more specific.


Christoffe562376

    Warm, dry and Italian. Nice.


Mary614177

    Is there a reason why "L'automne est chaleureux, sec et long," would be an incorrect translation in this case?


Andrew48

    Two reasons:

    (1), It would be weird, because nobody would say it like that in speech, and (2), it's only used in the figurative sense nowadays. So one could say "une bienvenue chaleureuse" ("a warm welcome") or "un débat chaleureux" ("a heated debate"), but not "une journée chaleureuse" ("a warm day"), which would instead be expressed as "une journée chaude."


tammysan

    So does chaud mean warm and hot? What if I clearly want to say warm (not hot); what is the French word for that?


CJ.Dennis

    The French don't distinguish between warm and hot. Sometimes context will tell you which one we'd use in English and sometimes not.

    • Il fait chaud aujourd'hui - It is warm/hot today (maybe 25°-35°)
    • Il fait très chaud aujourd'hui - It is very hot today (maybe hotter than 35°)
    • Un chocolat chaud - A hot chocolate

    Just remember that "warm" is a mild form of "hot".


nicholas_ashley

    chaud means both hot and warm

    to distinguish between warm and hot you can say the following

    hot : très chaud, brûlant (boiling hot - for liquids)

    warm : chaud, à température ambiante (room temperature), tiède (warm, tepid, lukewarm)


NayeliSant388015

    Why is over 70% of these comments about fall.


Kevin968039

    I'm going to ignore that Americanism remark. And fyi, many of us call it 'Autumn' what miffs me is being marked Incorrect over ONE extra comma- which is often an Americanism, wrong or not.


Kevin968039

    Also, for the education of my fellow British students- A 'bin' is often considered a 'Stowage bin' wherein valuables are secured- not garbage. Thought you might like to know that.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.