"Twój mąż prosi o odpowiedź."

Translation:Your husband is asking for an answer.

January 20, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FleurBrighton

Where is the difference between the verbs "pytać" and "prosić"?


Jellei

"pytać" is to ask a question. "prosić" is to ask for something, to make a request.


polec2

I've heard that Poles are more and more omitting "o" in speech. So, instead of "czy mogę prosić o menu?" you'd hear "czy mogę prosić menu?" Is this acceptable?


Jellei

With this specific verb, "prosić" (and "poprosić") it seems acceptable (probably more colloquial). But better don't stretch this to other verbs, at least without asking first if it's ok ;)

Actually it sounds to me like "Can I ask for menu" vs "Can I have the menu".


JPHQRO

I wrote "your husband is asking about the answer", and based on this thread, it makes sense that for is better than about. But there's another exercise in this lesson with "o co" and "about what" was accepted. Is for really the better choice there with this verb?


Tim62192

I also thought this as I would say it this way if I wanted to be diplomatic. However after looking around I realized that "asking about an answer" can equally mean "asking for more information on an answer that has already been given". - "I'm asking about this answer because I don't understand some of the terminology"


Jellei

I understand that those may seem very similar here in this particular sentence, but in general "prosić o" means "to ask for" or "to request", which makes it quite different than "to ask a question about", which is "pytać o".


AlisonEtter

"Requesting" was marked wrong, but I think that's the same as "asking for."


CameronSne5

Tips have run out! The tips are bardzo dobrze, I really hope the next battery of tips isn't far off. There's a whole dative thing going on in this unit.


Jellei

I'm glad you like them, but right now I don't know when will there be any time to write more Tips.

Also: "The tips are bardzo dobre" :) "dobrze" is an adverb, you need an adjective (plural).


AndriiGro

Is it possible to use here: "Twój mąż prosi odpowiedź" and "Twój mąż prosi o odpowiedzi"?


tadjanow

"prosić kogoś" means to ask someone, "prosić o coś" means to ask for something.

Hence, "Twój mąż prosi odpowiedź" translates to "Your husband is asking the answer" (whatever this means, presumably there is a personified answer in the room).

"Twój mąż prosi o odpowiedzi" means "Your husband is asking for answers".


immery

Twój mąż prosi odpowiedź A - is retelling of the Milionerzy game show

Twój mąż prosi o odpowiedź - your husband asks for an answer/ reply

Twój mąż prosi o odpowiedzi - your husband asks for answers (ex the answers for the rest?)


tadjanow

In the first case, I'd still say 'Twój mąż prosi o odpowiedź A' (meaning 'answer A, please' as opposed to 'dear answer A, could you please...')


Aytacz

Czy są poprawny ; "prosić na odpowiedż" "czekać na odpowiedż"


Jellei

Czy są poprawne, since you ask about two things :)

"prosić na odpowiedź" - nope.

"czekać na odpowiedź" - yes.

Note that it's a Ź (with an accent), not Ż (with a dot). That's not visible well with this font...


Ann270528

Lucy, you've got some explaining to do. :D

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.