"Яка ваша улюблена пора року?"

Translation:What is your favorite season?

2 years ago

2 Comments


va-diim
va-diim

Як is more like "which," except that in Ukrainian the meaning is completely different to ask literally, "What is your favorite season?" That would be like asking what does "your favorite season" mean. The proper way is

Which is your favorite season? Hence,

Яка твоя улюблена пора року?

2 years ago

Jacques1981

My understanding is that Як is used when the expected response is an adjective and що is used when the expected response is a noun. Is пора року considered to be a description more than a noun? Thanks.

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.