"Я люблю читати."

Translation:I like to read.

January 20, 2016

11 Comments


GeneM.

Я хочу читати Тарас Шевченко по Українською!

January 20, 2016

Vitalia98-

Правильно сказати просто українською чи по-українськи , але не "по Українською"))))

January 23, 2016

GeneM.

Дякую мій друг! Вибачте. My ability to write in Ukrainian is limited. Can you tell me in English why "по Українською" is wrong?

January 23, 2016

Vitalia98-

ok I will try))) because our langusge has adverbs also, and they create with suffix and prefix, "українською" created with suffix (-ськ-) and "по-українськи "created with prefix ( по-) and suffix (-ки) both, So "по Українською" are two independent and separated worlds: adverb "українською" and preposition "по" (on, over). If you have some problems - write me on my account

January 27, 2016

GeneM.

Thank you for explaining!

January 27, 2016

CelWorks

Я теж хочу читати Шевченко по українською! У мене є Кобзар, але це я не читаю. XD

January 22, 2016

ali.kinsella

Я хочу читати ТАРАСА ШЕВЧЕНКА українською!

Animate masculine nouns take the genitive in the accusative. What?? What it means is masculine nouns normally don't change in the accusative ("table" is the same in the nominative and the accusative: Це - стіль. Я бачу стіль; unlike "shirt": Це - сорочка. Я бачу сорочку.). But when that masculine noun is a person or an animal, it DOES change, and it changes like it would in the genitive: Це - Тарас Шевченко. Я бачу Тараса Шевченка.

January 28, 2016

JackyDW

"Читати" comes straight from Polish!

August 22, 2016

skstudio
Mod

It is the same in Serbo-Croatian and similar in Belorussian. It comes from Proto-Slavic.

August 22, 2016

JackyDW

That makes sense. I only said Polish because Ukrainian has a large number of words that come from it.

August 22, 2016

skstudio
Mod

That is true. There are also some false friends, like "owoc" - "fruit" and "овоч" - "vegetable," or "dywan" - "carpet" and "диван" - "sofa".

August 22, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.