1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi er gamle menn."

"Vi er gamle menn."

Translation:We are old men.

January 20, 2016

11 Comments


JozefVriend

Ingen land for gamle menn


KitsuneRin

Why is this 'gamle' and not 'gammel'?


Deliciae

Because "menn" is plural.


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! :)


kirstm

Could you tell me which are the conjugations? "Gammel" = singular masculine/feminine, "gamle" = plural, "?" = neuter? Gamelt? Gammel? Gamt?


Deliciae

gammel (m/f, indefinite singular)
gammelt (n, indefinite singular)

gamle (m/f/n, definite singular + all plurals)


GoVeganPls

Laughs out loud in german x) gammeln = cql. for rotting or chilling


rib944751

Have i got this straight?

"Menn" is plural, so we add an "-e" to the adjective. "Gammel"+"-e". Why then does this word get contracted to gamle as opposed to gammele? Is there a specific rule? I've noticed some other adjectives also get contracted but I can't think why.


m.g.doyle

Gå av plenen vår!


GrandmaDoll

Laugh of the day: I couldn't remember the spelling, so I tried sounding it out. I ended up with "gimli"! Lmao... He was kinda old, but not for a dwarf...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.