1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein Vater ist ein Mann."

"Mein Vater ist ein Mann."

Translation:My father is a man.

December 19, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


caleb.evanss

'Mein Vater isst ein Mann'


cosimacassini

That's exactly what I was thinking about XD But, it would be ''einen' Mann, not ''ein''. :)


Gankachi

What exactly does that imply?


saschambaer

Exactly what it says. "My father is a man." Man means "Adult human male" and you're saying that your father fits to that description. I.e. he's neither a child, an alien nor a trans-gender person.


Turna13

Trans-gender men are men too. Just saying, but the child could be implying that his/her trans-gendered father is a man, not a woman. Or a man, and not a woman, when she wants to be identified as a woman... that brat! The possibilities are endless =_=


sbuckeye

z. B. Caitlyn Jenner


MarcoisGlucklich

Uhm, why not einen if masculine?


hejmsdz

Because it is in the nominative (normal) case.


yzha3917

Why is that? Shouldn't is be in accusative case?


heshamwhite

because it's after Sein "ist".


yzha3917

Would you mind elaborating more? Or at least suggest me a keyword that I can use to search for this particular question.


TomWalker8

It's actually more simple than heshamwhite is saying; the verb 'sein' takes the nominative. The simple explanation is that it just does. If you're particularly interested you can find more complex explanations, but it suffices to just know that it does


heshamwhite

I am still learning but i think i am right

If the adjective does not precede the noun, it takes no ending! This happens when the adjective follows verbs like (sein, werden [=to become] and bleiben [=to stay] ) as in the examples below. Adjectives following the verbs sein, werden and bleiben are called predicate adjectives, as opposed to attributive adjectives, which precede the noun they describe and take adjective endings.

Examples of predicate adjectives: Das Bett ist warm. Der Mann wird alt. Michigan bleibt [=stays] kalt.

Source: http://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/grammatik/Adjektive/Adjektivendungen.html


OmarGon2

when the main verb is sein or werden, use the nominative for both subject and predicate nouns

http://www.nthuleen.com/102/hausaufgaben/explnomakkdat.html


jshaft93

Why mein and not meinen?


ShariniSen

Not a native speaker, but I think it is because 'father' is the subject and in the Nominative case. If it were in Akusativ case then it would have been 'meinen Vater'.


OmarGon2

That's right. "Mein Vater" is the subject of the sentence. And "Vater" is maskulin= Der Vater. The cases for maskulin words are: Nominative: mein Vater, for Dativ: meinem Vater, and for akkusativ: meinen Vater.


cristian.m111024

I still didn't get why 'ein' and not 'einen'. Why is it in Nominative and not Accusative?


OmarGon2

When the main verb is sein or werden, use the nominative for both subject and predicate nouns:

Here is sein the main verb:

This page can help you: http://www.nthuleen.com/102/hausaufgaben/explnomakkdat.html

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.