1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Toutes les bonnes choses ont…

"Toutes les bonnes choses ont une fin."

Translation:All good things come to an end.

December 19, 2013

105 Comments


gbrown022

...as does my perfect score as I haven't seen this phrase before :)


usrjson

I lol'd at this one


JewishPolyglot

Yeah, now I get why they give us three hearts. This talk is almost impossible if you haven't grown up with it


CJ.Dennis

You can't be a Star Trek fan then, because this is the title of the final episode of The Next Generation.


SonicSally4ever

In French or English?


jorge.a.me1

I wouldnt say as much. Duo audio often doesnt have the one thing that helps you both understand and speak better: Cadence. If you are familiar with Frencg rythm things become a lot easier to pronounce.


bexbat

Agree, especially in the mobile version, individual words are pronounced alone, without any context or liaison. Since I'm trying to refresh school learning, I recognize this, which causes me to distrust its pronunciation in general, but would hate having French introduced this way.


haenaIrene

What depressing words of wisdom...


_LolZ_

It's easy to guess the phrase bevause all of the words to choose from are used lol


MasterOfKrynn

In Russian, they have a saying that is the opposite of this: "I insist that the feast must go on!"


gpvos

As we say in Dutch: all good things have an end, and a sausage even two! (i.e., a sausage even has two ends)


JoCurryrice

In French, the classic joke is "Toutes les bonnes choses ont une fin, sauf la banane, qui en a deux." (literally: "All good things have an end, except bananas, which have two.")


.oOo.

In German it's the same sentence with (of cause!!!) a saussage instead: "Alles hat ein Ende nur die Wurst hat zwei" (says the vegan)


TheTastyWord

Ha! Love the Dutch and French sense of humor! :)


mariska1234567

well... i am Dutch, but i've never heard of that sentence before. It's funny though ;)


Rubimaiya

Why is "all the good things come to an end" incorrect?


Ariaflame

Because in English we don't put the definite article (the) in before good things, in general and specifically not in this idiom.


AlexanderI2

'Nothing lasts forever' could be offered as an alternative


TonDieu

They have another idiom for that, don't they? Rien n'est eternel?


elizablu

Maybe not, since the French and the commonly given English, "all good things come to an end," both contain the idea of GOOD things specifically. But I'm being quite picky; it's approximately right.


DavidWood583222

native frenchspeakers: in english we normally drop the ends of the idioms i.e. just say "when in rome" or "all good things". Does one do that in french?


partdavid

This leads to people often not even knowing the idiom. For example, the phrase "bad apple" is in common use in the United States to mean "a few atypical bad examples." But people often use it seemingly unaware that the idiom is "A few bad apples spoil the bunch"--that is, it's a call to action to eliminate those bad apples because their rot will spread; not an excuse for inaction because the bad apples are exceptions.


HorsePlaya

Yes, for example when using the idiom "Et quand ça vient, ça va" in response to "ça va, ça vient" most people just say the first few words, "Et quand ça vient..." and leave it there.


RuthIngles1

The idiom in english is must


gesker

Just got these: "Correct solutions: • Every good thing come to an end. • All good things come to an end." The first one is incorrect - it must be "comes" because 'thing' is 3rd p sgl and thus the verb must end in -s. Have reported it; just posting here in case someone is confused by it. Second solution is correct.


crazyoddygal

Does the speaker pronounce "choses ont" as /sho zer zon/?


eyecateye

I keep hearing /sho ze zon/


AntToddy

Agreed - shouldn't choses sound like "choz" here regardless of whether plural or singular?


RainbowMelanie

I think you're right, and found this link confirming it http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/choses


AdrianGlamorgan

Could a kind person enlighten me as to why "All good things must pass" would not be an accurate translation?


TobyBartels

It's not literally the same as the French, and it's not how it's said in English. (Unless that is how it's said in English where you're from, in which case you should report it!)


mglenn13

Yes, "All good things must pass" and "all good things must end" are common versions of this idiom.


DrMicroChem

I am hearing a liason between choses and ont. Is this correct?


ladymontecristo

I hear it, too. The French audio has always been muddy for me, but no trouble with the Italian audio.


SHIKHAR77

If it is LES there can't we write THE as in ALL THE GOOD THINGS COME TO AN END


BryanMylee

The English idiom is "All good things come to an end". You ARE doing idioms and proverbs, after all.


sthasselback

"They say that all good things must end, someday, Autumn leaves must fall.." - Chad and Jeremy, Summer Song :-)


boyka_y

Well I was taking notes when I studied this section. I marked in my notebook as a correct answer: "All good things must end" Somehow today this answer, given then by Duolingo is not correct anymore. How is thas possible?


Ariaflame

Because when an 'answer' is reported as incorrect enough it sometimes gets removed. Although that looks like one of the idioms that works as a translation so I'm not sure why it did. Try reporting it.


boyka_y

Thanks, I did.


PavelAntropov

What about "nothing lasts forever"?


feyMorgaina

That would be "Rien n'est éternal".


Alan334351

In England we say 'all things must pass'.


partdavid

Not the same, though. This is about good things.


Lando_007

flames to dust... lovers to friends


pichaliiin

Valar Morghulis


charte719

Why is end used with une as opposed to un? Isn't the end, "Le fin" ?


CJ.Dennis

It might not look it, but « fin » is a feminine noun, so it's « la fin », « une fin ».


Catherine273623

This too shall pass, I've heard, but not all things must pass


CinthiaBru4

Em português há uma expressão equivalente: "tudo o que é bom dura pouco."


mevanssteele

The last word in the audio sounds not at all like 'fin.' More like 'font.'


Lesprit_de_l...

Tootly-bon showses on toon fan.


Herrick11

Should there really be a liaison of chos-es-ont


Spencer883018

No. A liaison between a noun and a following verb is known as a « liaison interdite ». It should never be done and if the audio did, then disregard it. It should sound like /sho - zon - tune/


EllaMarisol

That isn't depressing at all! :)


royaltomat1

Duo getting real here.


A.J.26

It's interesting that in Portuguese we have a similar idiom which is: Tudo o que é bom dura pouco. That conveys the same idea but a more word-for-word but not lacking of meaning translation would go: All good things last but little/ Everything that's good doesn't last much. I love coming across those idioms you find a proper correspondent in your native language. Brasilian Portuguese native speaker here...


OpalTones

They just speak too fast for me, I can't repeat what they're saying to save my life.


_-Noffa-_

The idioms are hard for me


SourireCache

Question: Why is the verb 'devoir' not used in this expression, since all "good things MUST come to an end" is being said here?


shawthorn

It's an idiomatic expression - the French phrase is as known in francophone countries as the English one is in the Anglosphere. Anyone doing this exercise in the other direction would be complaining that the English version should be "all good things have an end"!


namdlefhtes

That is reasonable I suppose, but I assume when we are translating for idioms we are translating for meaning, not word for word.


Conqueror_Elmo

You're right, but I like to know what the translation is word for word anyway because it helps me remember how to write the phrase.


DuoSay13751

Yes but there is actually a difference of character in what is being said here.

All good things must (eventually) come to an end, carries a feint connotation that, if they did not, then they would not be good things.


Mskb1

I agree with shawthorn, we don't get to rewrite the idioms of another language. That being said, the translation into English should be into the equivalent English idiom. Therefore , "All good things must come to an end." should be accepted as more correct than the given literal answer of "All good things end." After all, the idiom containing ...sauves-toi -- "Run for your lives!" is accepted. There is nothing about running in the French, but the meaning is the same. In other words, idiom for equivalent idiom in the same tense is translation at a higher level.


King.Sid

Should not "All things good come to an end be allowed


Ariaflame

English doesn't put the adjective after the noun.


Orion-the-Red

*not anymore. You may be remembering the poem/song "all things wise and wonderful" which is considered quite odd construction nowadays but works for poetry.


JuliaChris14

Why is "all is well that ends well" incorrect?


Ariaflame

Because it's not the same meaning. "All's well that end's well" means that no matter the means to achieve a good ending, as long as it ended up well things are fine.

"All good things come to an end" means that nothing, even good things, lasts forever.


mud426148

Isnt it all good things have THEIR end?


SkyKalani

assumed we were translating the idom and where I'm from we say "All good things must come to an end." I translated it as such and was wrong for adding the word "must" wich is upsetting. I wish it usually lets me translate it kind or correctly but not for this one. Also the phrase "Everything good come to an end" is not grammatically correct. It needs to be "everything good comes to an end" or "everything good must come to an end."


feyMorgaina

"All good things must come to an end" is accepted as of 2016-01-31.


plm3010

Why "all that is" doesnt work ???


Siipisimppu

I'd like to know this too. My answer "All that is good will come to an end" is incorrect, and I don't understand the meaningful difference between that answer and the correct answer. Hope someone knows!


peintresue

The answer given -every good thing come to an end -isn't English


FeldsparTheGreat

I said "All things good must come to an end" but it said that it was and and it was "Everything good must come to an end"...


Ariaflame

English has adjectives before nouns. good things, not things good.


-YahYeet-

nope not One Piece


Orion-the-Red

In another 20 years it will lol


Ehsan_Mehmed

"Semua akan indah pada waktunya" -Indonesian


PocketSimon16

Including my perfect score...


[deactivated user]

    I wrote "All good things end sometimes" and it did not count it right, and "All good things end eventually" didn't work either.


Spencer883018

    Well that's because "sometimes" doesn't make sense because it's saying it is always the case and it doesn't say anything about "eventually". The saying is "all good things come to an end".


KellyGranger

    How depressing...


102997128

    By the way, how does star trek come here? :D


Horror_Sans

    There is an actual short Japanese spoken poem about this in a Kirby game :'(


Shny84

    Je ne vouloir pas c'est vrai..


sean.mullen

    Je ne veux pas que ce soit vrai.


CaNarsames

    Thats Duo " I really needed to hear that"


Jenny196074

    The answer is all things come to an end


Tuminobot

    Like this lesson! :-C


MyraBlues

    Asked the same question 3 times....


AminFerhat

    I swear its so hard to learn this you need to be at least 90% fluent wasted 30 lingots please give me some back


Devorah925156

    I love this expression! So true


Jonn_ers

    looks like phrases repeated twice


c.h.a.n.

    Like realationships


OpalTones

    Really creepy profile pic...

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.