"What is the boy drinking?"

Translation:Co pije chłopiec?

January 20, 2016

17 Comments


MC_Mac_MC

If I were to answer with "water" would I just answer "woda" in the nominative case, or would it be a short version of "chłopiec pije wodę" and thus be "wodę" in the accusative case?

January 14, 2017

Jellei
Mod

The second one. Even if the answer was one word, it still should be "Wodę."

That's a good question, by the way.

January 14, 2017

MC_Mac_MC

Thank you, that's very helpful to know.

My girlfriend and another friend of mine are Polish so it's useful for me to know how to actually have a conversation :) That's why I thought of that.

January 14, 2017

MrOolong

Can someone explain why it's ten and not jest here?

January 20, 2016

immery

A) Polish language does not have articles, you can when needed use "this"=ten/ta/to, but they are not necessary.

B) Polish "To" has two meanings, functions, both unfortunately teanslate to this/that.

To jest = this is - does not change depending on gender
Ten chłopiec/ta dziewczynka/to dziecko= this boy/this girl/this child - changes depending on gender
Jacek to (jest) chłopiec -Jacek is a boy TO is part of the set expression, never changes

C) English has continous tense that has "is drinking" as version of "to drink" , there is no "be= jest" in Co pije chłopiec, only is drinking/drinks=pije

January 20, 2016

MrOolong

Dziękuję!

January 22, 2016

Aran.Nelske

The question was "What is the boy drinking?" Not "What is this boy drinking?" Why is "ten" necessary here, when chłopiec can mean "a boy" or "the boy?"

December 3, 2016

Jellei
Mod

It's not necessary, the only 'best answer' is "Co pije chłopiec?"

We do accept "ten" for "the" though, because quite often "the boy" actually means more of "this boy", and the number of reports with such logic was huge. But it's only accepted, not suggested.

December 4, 2016

siennacookie

Why is it 'co pije chłopiec' and not 'co chłopiec pije'?

January 30, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Both are fine, but "co pije chłopiec" seems better to me. Although "co pije on" would just sound wrong.

January 31, 2017

endlesssong

Why is it "co chłopiec pije", not "czego cłopiec pije"?

March 23, 2017

Emwue

Because it's accusative(„kogo? co?” after all) and „czego?” is genitive:

  • „Chłopiec pije (kogo? co? accusative) sok” – „Co pije chłopiec?”
  • „Chłopiec nie pije (kogo? czego? genitive) soku” – „Czego nie pije chłopiec?”
March 23, 2017

MichaelKor436367

... What would "What is drinking the boy" be? Also, I know it is a nonsense sentance, it will help me with sentance structure, though.

May 4, 2017

Jellei
Mod

I guess "Co pije chłopca?"

May 4, 2017

MichaelKor436367

So make "the boy" the object of the sentance by using the genitive case?

May 5, 2017

Jellei
Mod

No, the direct object is in Accusative, this is Accusative.

Yeah, Genitive is the same as "chłopiec" is masculine singular animate and those nouns have Accusative identical to Genitive.

May 5, 2017

Mudkip20

Dlaczego nie "Co pije ten chłopak" ?

October 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.