1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "What is the boy drinking?"

"What is the boy drinking?"

Translation:Co pije chłopiec?

January 20, 2016

23 Comments


MC_Mac_MC

If I were to answer with "water" would I just answer "woda" in the nominative case, or would it be a short version of "chłopiec pije wodę" and thus be "wodę" in the accusative case?


Jellei

The second one. Even if the answer was one word, it still should be "Wodę."

That's a good question, by the way.


MC_Mac_MC

Thank you, that's very helpful to know.

My girlfriend and another friend of mine are Polish so it's useful for me to know how to actually have a conversation :) That's why I thought of that.


MrOolong

Can someone explain why it's ten and not jest here?


immery

A) Polish language does not have articles, you can when needed use "this"=ten/ta/to, but they are not necessary.

B) Polish "To" has two meanings, functions, both unfortunately teanslate to this/that.

To jest = this is - does not change depending on gender
Ten chłopiec/ta dziewczynka/to dziecko= this boy/this girl/this child - changes depending on gender
Jacek to (jest) chłopiec -Jacek is a boy TO is part of the set expression, never changes

C) English has continous tense that has "is drinking" as version of "to drink" , there is no "be= jest" in Co pije chłopiec, only is drinking/drinks=pije


endlesssong

Why is it "co chłopiec pije", not "czego cłopiec pije"?


Emwue

Because it's accusative(„kogo? co?” after all) and „czego?” is genitive:

  • „Chłopiec pije (kogo? co? accusative) sok” – „Co pije chłopiec?”
  • „Chłopiec nie pije (kogo? czego? genitive) soku” – „Czego nie pije chłopiec?”

Aran.Nelske

The question was "What is the boy drinking?" Not "What is this boy drinking?" Why is "ten" necessary here, when chłopiec can mean "a boy" or "the boy?"


Jellei

It's not necessary, the only 'best answer' is "Co pije chłopiec?"

We do accept "ten" for "the" though, because quite often "the boy" actually means more of "this boy", and the number of reports with such logic was huge. But it's only accepted, not suggested.


siennacookie

Why is it 'co pije chłopiec' and not 'co chłopiec pije'?


Jellei

Both are fine, but "co pije chłopiec" seems better to me. Although "co pije on" would just sound wrong.


MichaelKor436367

... What would "What is drinking the boy" be? Also, I know it is a nonsense sentance, it will help me with sentance structure, though.


Jellei

I guess "Co pije chłopca?"


MichaelKor436367

So make "the boy" the object of the sentance by using the genitive case?


Jellei

No, the direct object is in Accusative, this is Accusative.

Yeah, Genitive is the same as "chłopiec" is masculine singular animate and those nouns have Accusative identical to Genitive.


Mudkip20

Dlaczego nie "Co pije ten chłopak" ?


JerryMcCarthy99

It is totally accepted...


IbQOxc36

Why is jaki jest chlopiec pije wrong sorry if it's a dumb question


JerryMcCarthy99

Unlike in English, where there are alternative forms "is drinking" and "drinks", there is only one form in Polish, and it is closer to the "drinks" version. So the "jest" is not required (and is, indeed, wrong).

"Jaki" is more like "which one?" rather than "what?"


Jellei

Well, technically "jaki" still translates to 'what' but it's the 'adjectival what', and here its meaning would basically be 'which'. It would work for "Jaki chłopiec pije?"= "What boy is drinking?" (almost equal to "Which boy is drinking?").


snotestine

Why does "Co jest chłopiec pije?" not work? Would this work in real life and is just a case of Duo being particular?


JerryMcCarthy99

The Polish version of "is drinking" is the same as the Polish version of "drinks", so "pije" covers both. "Jest" is just wrong here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.