"Szukasz tamtej kobiety?"

Translation:Are you looking for that woman?

January 20, 2016

6 Comments


IE99

Is this genetive singular? If so, why not the accusative, kobietę? Thanks

January 20, 2016

immery

Yes it is singular, genitive.
Because you need genitive after szukać.

(My interpretation - because NIE MA JEJ , and we need to JEJ SZUKAĆ,) - as you probably know negation usually needs genitive

January 20, 2016

MarzenaRok

It's all right to but lady instead of women or not?

March 9, 2018

Jellei

Well, "lady" is not a basic word, while "woman" and "kobieta" are totally basic...

Also, "lady" isn't even as popular as "pani" in Polish.

March 9, 2018

Craig842379

"Are you seeking that woman" comes up as incorrect. It is quite formal, but not archaic.

September 11, 2018

Jellei

Oversight, added.

September 12, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.