"Szukasz tamtej kobiety?"

Translation:Are you looking for that woman?

January 20, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IE99

Is this genetive singular? If so, why not the accusative, kobietę? Thanks


immery

Yes it is singular, genitive.
Because you need genitive after szukać.

(My interpretation - because NIE MA JEJ , and we need to JEJ SZUKAĆ,) - as you probably know negation usually needs genitive


BarnacleWes

What about "you are looking for that woman"?


Jellei

As the Polish question didn't use 'czy' - yes, the indicative word order is also a good interpretation. Added now.


MarzenaRok

It's all right to but lady instead of women or not?


Jellei

Well, "lady" is not a basic word, while "woman" and "kobieta" are totally basic...

Also, "lady" isn't even as popular as "pani" in Polish.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.