1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Szukasz tamtej kobiety?"

"Szukasz tamtej kobiety?"

Translation:Are you looking for that woman?

January 20, 2016

6 Comments


IE99

Is this genetive singular? If so, why not the accusative, kobietę? Thanks


immery

Yes it is singular, genitive.
Because you need genitive after szukać.

(My interpretation - because NIE MA JEJ , and we need to JEJ SZUKAĆ,) - as you probably know negation usually needs genitive


MarzenaRok

It's all right to but lady instead of women or not?


Jellei

Well, "lady" is not a basic word, while "woman" and "kobieta" are totally basic...

Also, "lady" isn't even as popular as "pani" in Polish.


Craig842379

"Are you seeking that woman" comes up as incorrect. It is quite formal, but not archaic.


Jellei

Oversight, added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.