1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Rozmawiamy o pogodzie."

"Rozmawiamy o pogodzie."

Translation:We are talking about the weather.

January 20, 2016

10 Comments


fernshade

Wonderful weather we're having.


tomboysquirrel

Oh, yes...though I think it might rain later.


RealXasman

Why is "We are talking about the weather" not an acceptable answer?


Jellei
Mod

It is accepted, it should have worked. It even seems better to me, so I made it the default answer.


RealXasman

Thanks Jellei, I agree with you - both are good but in my experience, "talking" would probably be more common than "speaking" in this context.


King2E4

...and I agree with you. "Talking" is more common because I have heard that "to speak" is used only in formal situations and when one states what language(s) he/she speaks ("I speak X" (insert language(s) here)). So, unless one is at a job interview or talking to his/her boss, the verb "to talk" will almost always be used.

I believe that is true for all English variations (British English, American English, and so on).


RealXasman

As a native English speaker, I think in general you're on the right track, but not quite accurate. One would definitely say "I speak X language" (rather than use "talk" - which would clearly sound wrong unless you're a Cockney) but I wouldn't say that in other cases "to speak" is ONLY used in formal situations - that's a little too prescriptive and not necessarily true. This is a rather "grey" area but in general I would say that "to talk" is more common and can be used in both formal and informal conversations. However, I suppose "to speak" may arguably sound a little more "educated" in certain situations.


agpie9

Why is "we are discussing the weather" incorrect? Is there some distinction in "rozmawiamy" that does not allow for that interpretation?


King2E4

"to discuss" has its own verb (dyskutować).


Jellei
Mod

It does have its own verb, but still, we decided to accept it wherever it makes sense. Added here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.