"Я хочу обсудить этот вопрос сегодня."

Translation:I want to discuss this issue today.

2 years ago

12 Comments


kar2222

Is there any difference between "обсуждать" and "обсудить" ?

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

These are the imperfective and perfective verbs respectively, roughly corresponding to English "to be discussing" vs. "to discuss/to have discussed".

2 years ago

klix
klix

Wouldnt voproc mean question and not issue?

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

It could mean both.

2 years ago

russianduo

One does not "speak" a question in English. One may "ask" or "pose" a question. Thank you.

1 year ago

GabrielPuc12

Indeed, weird that "I want to ask this question today" was not accepted...

1 year ago

Imagini

Not weird at all imo. обсудить means to discuss something not to ask something. It is very much possible to discuss a question.

11 months ago

Gulpepper
Gulpepper

Issue? How about дела? Are дела and вопрос somewhat synonymous?

1 year ago

Sten1222
Sten1222

i want to discuss the question today

1 year ago

Jozy10182

You ask a question and not speak. Translate is bad teacher!

11 months ago

BUTTHOLEPOOPYMAN

Why is "I want to discuss this problem today" wrong?

5 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

It's not too far meaning-wise, but problem=проблема. I.e., there is a closer Russian match to your sentence, and Duo has a preference for more literal translations (at least when nothing is gained by deviating from them).

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.