1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я хочу обсудить этот вопрос …

"Я хочу обсудить этот вопрос сегодня."

Translation:I want to discuss this issue today.

January 20, 2016

22 Comments


klix

Wouldnt voproc mean question and not issue?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

It could mean both.


kar2222

Is there any difference between "обсуждать" and "обсудить" ?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

These are the imperfective and perfective verbs respectively, roughly corresponding to English "to be discussing" vs. "to discuss/to have discussed".


house-mouse

Why would " Today I want to discuss this question" not be acceptable?


Shady_arc

I am not sure such inversion works in English. I.e. I think "Today I want to discuss it" is a pretty odd answer to "When would it be best to discuss this issue?"


zirkul
Mod
Plus

"Today I want to discuss it" is indeed a strange construction, but for a specific reason: you cannot stress "it" in English. "Today I want to discuss that" or "Today I want to discuss this issue" are OK though: you would say that if you wanted to stress "that"/"this issue": these sentences tell you what we are discussing today, not when we are discussing something. But in this case the Russian word order would also be different: "Сегодня я хочу обсудить этот вопрос".


russianduo

"Today I want to discuss this question." would be a naturally sounding answer to a question such as, "what do you want to do in class today?" It has a very determined flavor to it. :-)


Joseph_Pate

Today, i want... Sounds like a professor starting a class.

Today, class, we will be discussing the Bernoulli principle. Open your books to page 183.


BUTTHOLEPOOPYMAN

Why is "I want to discuss this problem today" wrong?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

It's not too far meaning-wise, but problem=проблема. I.e., there is a closer Russian match to your sentence, and Duo has a preference for more literal translations (at least when nothing is gained by deviating from them).


Sten1222

i want to discuss the question today


russianduo

One does not "speak" a question in English. One may "ask" or "pose" a question. Thank you.


GabrielPuc12

Indeed, weird that "I want to ask this question today" was not accepted...


Imagini

Not weird at all imo. обсудить means to discuss something not to ask something. It is very much possible to discuss a question.


calebglot

If I understand this concept correctly, "Я хочу обсудить этот вопрос сегодня," means that we're going to get to the bottom of this today. We will have discussed it and resolved it by bedtime. Whereas, "Я хочу обсуждать этот вопрос сегодня," is more like I'm working on a thesis and I need to do some conversing on this topic, but I'm not necessarly expecting to finish anytime soon. Is this correct?


feeble_weakling

"Today I want to discuss this issue" should be accepted, it's perfectly fine.


Barry479429

in polite English you can use "I would like" instead of "I want". It shouldn't be marked as incorrect.


Barry479429

in polite English you can use "I would like" instead of "I want" so it should not have been marked as incorrect


Jozy1971

You ask a question and not speak. Translate is bad teacher!


JanetGidle

Assuming you are referring to a post very much higher up above, he was not saying you don’t speak when you ask a question. Both in meaning and in grammar you ask a question, not speak a question. Speaking doesnt require an answer its just talking.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.