1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Loin des yeux, loin du cœur."

"Loin des yeux, loin du cœur."

Translation:Out of sight, out of mind.

December 19, 2013

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jrikhal

For those who are wondering: the pronunciation is wrong, there should be a liaison between des and yeux.
Reported (19/12/2013).

NB: I'll delete this comment as soon as the problem will be fixed. Please contact me on my stream (I don't follow this forum anymore) if you notice that it has been fixed. Thanks.


Sitesurf

I hope you are patient! ;-)


Remy

There should be a liaison between "des" and "yeux" and it should sound like "loin des-Z-yeux".

Fixing the audio problems is not trivial, that's why we could not fix these problems so far. We are keeping track of them, and we'll fix them as soon as possible.

Thanks for your patience and understanding!


soo0j

Far from eyes, far from heart?


Dentarthurdent42

It's an idiom, so it does not translate directly. The idea is similar, though.


Morphenius

All the same, I find it helpful to understand the literal translation. E.g. that the French for "Every little bit helps" literally means "Little by little, the bird makes its nest" makes it easier for me to understand and helps me develop fluency with the words in the expression. I'm probably not unique in that.


JordanMowat

I completely agree.

We are hear to practice LANGUE, not PAROLE, even when studying idioms. Idioms just provide a convenient premise for practicing literal vocabulary. The meaning of an idiom is entirely "in the mind", magically derived from metaphorical use of commonplace verbs and nouns.

Thus for Duolingo's purposes, this question should accept "out of eyes, out of heart".


TobyBartels

It accepted "Far from the eyes, far from the heart." from me.


EscargotGirl

That happens a lot. If you translate it to russian, it come back as "blind idiot!"


Duodanna

I would have thought it was - Les yeux qui ne se voient pas, s'oublient, as I have heard this one and it's easier to relate to :) But one can easily notice that French people love with their hearts, while English ones love with their mind :)


KMRLY.barry

that would be a bit more of a literal translation, as an idiom it doesn't have a direct translation to our own sayings... obvious stated, but yeah, one would assume at first thought!


NewClearSnake

So, in English, "Out of sight, out of mind" has the sense of forgetting things that you don't keep right in front of you, or of deliberately ignoring problems. The French sounds more like "Absence DOESN'T make the heart grow fonder" to me. In other words, it sounds like it's about one's affection for something or someone being negatively affected by (physical or figurative) distance. Is that right? If so, it seems to me that "Out of sight out of mind" isn't a very good translation (though it's probably the best we have in English).


Sitesurf

No, I'm afraid you got it wrong. The meaning is the same in French and in English: if your loved one is far away from you, you tend to love him/her less.


philipo79

Hi Sitesurf. Is this a common French idiom? do you have any similar to "absence makes the heart grow fonder"? I think both are true in different circumstances so it would be nice to know how to say the opposite. Although now I think about it "absence makes the heart grow fonder" wouldn't be a great thing to say to someone who's just been dumped


Sitesurf

"Loin des yeux, loin du coeur" is so common that we usually use only the first part, "loin des yeux...".

I'm afraid the French is short of a reversed idiom in this case (maybe for good reasons?!).

Another one for fun: "Un(e) de perdu(e), dix de retrouvé(e)s !"

It is said to someone having been dumped by his/her boy/girlfriend and it means: you have lost one, but you'll find 10 new ones.


fenix_vulgaris

The German idiom for this situation is: "Andere Mütter haben auch schöne Töchter." "Des autres mères ont aussi des belles filles." "Other mothers have pretty daughters, too." Do you have that in French?


Ariaflame

Sounds like the closest English idiom to that would be 'Plenty more fish in the sea'


Sitesurf

Not that I know of.


philipo79

That one would do the job. Someone in a sensitive disposition might take it another way though.

"You'll have at least 9 more failed relationships" or "you can have 10 new loves at the same time. Join my sect!"


NewClearSnake

Huh. No one in my acquaintance has ever used "out of sight, out of mind" to mean that, but, now that you've got me digging into it, a quick Google search indeed confirms way more results meaning the same as "loin des yeux, loin du coeur" (as you say) and only one result on the first page defining it my way (http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/out_of_sight,_out_of_mind). Interesting.


mphoenix12e

In English, this expression does not always deal with matters of the heart. If I put a bill to the side, it's quite likely I will forget to pay it--"out of sight, out of mind!"


b_adger

Pronounciation question: "Loin" sounds like 'low-one' in the full version but if I hover the individual word it sounds like 'law-en' or 'loa' (hard to tell as the final 'n' sound is very faint. which is correct?


NicoleFran3

No 'n' sound should be heard because the "in" is a nasel.


ArkanGaulson

I know this is an idiom but does this translate literally to 'far from eyes, far from heart'?

If not could someone explain this further please. :)

Thanks in advance. :)


Sitesurf

Literal translation: far from the eyes, far from the heart.

loin des = loin de+les = far from the


ataoldotcom

how do i pronounce cœur?


Sitesurf

[kəʁ]

IPA for French


ataoldotcom

yeah but i still can't get it. could you spell it out phonetically maybe?


TanteGeorgette

I want this to be literal too- far from eyes, far from heart. Sigh, too many missing hearts!


4sily

This does not translate literally. "far from heart" defines something static at some distance (not necessarily literally physical distance) "out of heard" defines something moving outside, going further, and this seems more correct in this case.

I'm not a native English speaker however, but at least we have the same idiom in Russian (с глаз долой, из сердца вон - out of eyes, out of heart), which has exactly this "going outwards" meaning.


sohlt

How do you feel about "absence makes the heart grow fonder?"


fenix_vulgaris

It is probably the exact opposite. ;) rather: absence makes the heart indifferent


[deactivated user]

    Or how about "while the cat's away, the mouse will play?"


Sitesurf

    Quand le chat n'est pas là, les souris dansent.

    It means that when the boss or the parents are away, employees or children do not work anymore.

    "loin des yeux, loin du coeur" means that when you are away from your boyfriend/girlfriend, you start forgetting him/her.


DaleStrickland

    "Loin des yeux, loin du cœur." = A long way from the eyes, a long way from the heart

    Related Discussions

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.