"Is it a safe place?"

Translation:Czy to bezpieczne miejsce?

January 20, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Missmelie

"Czy to jest bezpieczne miejsce" isn't possible ?


tadjanow

It's perfectly fine.


Missmelie

Thank you for your answer ! :) I reported it, i hope it will be corrected.


Mascha335

Still not accepted.


Mark_B420

Is the Czy absolutely required in this sort of question?


Jellei

@mbylander: No, but I'd recommend using it as there isn't even a real verb in this question. But "To bezpieczne miejsce?" also works (now).


gDvA11

Czy to miejsce jest bezpieczne? Why not correct?


Jellei

The sentence is correct, but you changed the grammatical subject from "it" to "this place", which is a change we do not allow.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.