1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am stronger than you."

"I am stronger than you."

Translation:Jestem silniejszy od ciebie.

January 20, 2016

7 Comments


Missmelie

Why "niz" isn't accepted here ? (instead of "od")


tadjanow

"Jestem silniejszy niż ty" should be accepted.


AlonBenach

Why "jestem od ciebie silniejsza" unaccepted?


Jellei

We missed that option, but it's correct of course, added.


ADJD4

Is the difference just in emphasis?


AlagbeIfeo

Why is "Jestem silniejsze niż wasz" not accepted?


Jellei

Well, firstly: "silniejsze" is a neuter singular form. Generally most people are either male (silniejszy) or female (silniejsza). I can possibly imagine a non-binary person saying "silniejsze", but I do not believe that there's just one way that all Polish non-binary people refer to themselves and using neuter to me personally seems quite offensive. But well, what matters is whatever the given person chooses, if they want people to refer to them using neuter gender, then that's their decision.

Secondly, "wasz" is a form of "your", not of "you". It should be either "ty" (singular 'you': than you, John) or "wy" (plural 'you': than you, John and Susan).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.