1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi due ci conosciamo?"

"Noi due ci conosciamo?"

Translation:Do we know each other?

December 19, 2013

55 Comments


mrule

I think "do we two know each other?" should also be accepted


MADasALICE

I think the reason they don't accept that is because the word for two is standing in for the word for we. It's just a more accurate translation of the phrase, even if it's not as literal a translation as it could be. Shows the casualness of the sentence. You have to admit, there are many native English speakers that would be confused if that was given as a possible example. Not all of us know the language as well as others unfortunately.


andrealoke

It is now accepted - that was my answer!


gufinoverde

You're right, and it is now.


cdemaughan

It is accepted now.


ErayAvcioglu

why not "have we met?"


nefter

"Haaaaaave you met Ted?" haha sorry, that Barney Stinson reference is so powerful.


Blomeley

While conoscere does also mean "to meet" as well as meaning "to know", "Have we met?" is a present perfect tense, so I guess it would technically be better translated as "Noi due ci siamo conosciuto?"


Thoughtdiva

I think you are absolutely right (except it would be conosciuti). And conoscere tends to mean "to meet" only in perfect tenses.


AvatarKorra

My personal take on this: We all know that "noi" is taken to mean "we" or "us", but you never know the exact size of the group, so the "due" (which is "two" in Italian) is to indicate that there is only two people.

Then, as stated in another comment, "ci conosciamo" means "we know each other".

Basically, at least I think, the "ci" is just for added emphasis or sound (or it could be the other way around, that the "noi due" is optional, which is also said in the comments.)

Either way, the sentence now roughly says "we know each other?" so you just add "Do" in the front to make it a proper question (in English, that is.)


BernardoSc6

I am never using any of this...this is awkward for both of us duolingo


ashlward

"Do the two of us know each other?"

Is this roughly correct as well?


Thoughtdiva

Yes - but roughly correct sometimes doesn't cut it with DL! I think it's a valid translation, though.


adelaro

That is more than roughly correct, I'd say.


Thoughtdiva

Yeah, I should have said it IS correct, just not what DL was expecting...


xSteamPunk

It's just a detail, but i think it should be 'does' and not 'do', because the subject in the sentence would be 'two' which is in the third person.


Juni8

i am not sure why we need "ci" there! :(


Thoughtdiva

Here the reflexive verb "conoscersi" is used, rather than "conoscere" so it requires the reflexive pronoun - in this case "ci". Without it, it would just mean "do we know...?" http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_conoscersi.htm


Juni8

ohhhh I see. thanks so much!!


oktaya

"Have we met?" is accepted, fyi.


JulieCats

I translated as 'are we not acquintances?' It didn't count, though it has the same meaning. I've been studying italian for 4 days, how should I know all these words and forms of a verb


ZakkGriffi

The Duo marking process is a fuzzy thing (as are languages), which gets updated as users suggest more exotic, albeit technically correct, answers, perhaps like yours.
This is why they let you tell them when you believe an answer should have been accepted.
You must take care in assessing the validity of your "false negative" answers though, paying attention to any grammar differences that would change the meaning of the sentence too much, whatever that might mean.
If you get marked wrong and think you shouldn't've been, check the comments, try Google Translate (though it's not perfect), and make sure you can convince yourself why your answer should be a correct one (which isn't always easy) before flagging it as a "false negative".
Remember, Duo shouldn't be your only source for learning your new language. It's the weird problems that have you scouring the Internet for answers that really get you into the learning process.
Have fun.


SorellaCoco

Brett Skinner agrees with my answer. Come on! Ran out of hearts because. of this.


amyaishab

If this is a pickup line, I thought it should be "Do I know you?"


ilmolleggi

this actually sounds kinda cold. More like what a girl you don't know might say if you went straight up to her and said "hey, so do you like this band?". Plus the noi due tragically unneeded


JennaHO

I thought 'ci' was pronounced chee. I thought it said 'si.' =(


ilmolleggi

always sounds chee. C before e and i is always like the english "ch". On the other hand to make it sound k you must add an h. E.g.: che c'è [ke chay] = what is it


swampsparrow

It does say "si" in slow mode. There's at least one other sentence (I don't remember which one) in which "ci" is pronounced "si" when slowed down.


-rolf-

What is the function of "ci" here?


alexisbutti

Because the verb is reflexive, "conoscersi", and it means "to know someone". The second plural person is "noi ci conosciamo".


Arnubius

Can we say "Ci conosciamo noi due?"


ilmolleggi

If this is supposed to be a way of telling someone to piss off then it's ok. But if you mean it as a pick-up line then usually you would say "non ci siamo già visti da qualche parte?".


ag3n7_z3r0

In what sense does due mean "very low fail"??


tonidapillipi

Mrule, I think so too!


SophiXRU

Does anybody think that these frases are only build ups for better phrases like "my compliments to your mother for having such a beutiful daugther" or "do we know each other? Of course not, i couldnt be able to forget those eyes" or something like that


ariel_gioino

What's the meaning and use of "ci"?


xSteamPunk

Altough not widely used and sounding a bit formal, the "Are we acquainted?" should also count as a valid answer.


reilly1212

Can someone please explain to me why "ci" is used in this sentence? What does it mean?


Duolessio

Simply "ci conosciamo?" is a more natural and common way to say this.


alariz00

Duolingo so got me, just speeding through amd I click offer instead of other lol sly AF. Well played green birdy, well played.


lucas.tosin

Really? All this is totally sexist


laurenstep19

Us two know each other? Should be allowed right.


StephenCha373047

Do we know you? or do we know each other?... again is there a difference?


Krisbaudi

That's a good flirting phrase in the home for dement people. Every day a new love! :-)


Anguria

Please don't use this as a pick up line. Its awkward


GraceMarti647403

After these horrible pick up lines, I wish we didn't <_<


VulcanBlurryface

No, I don't know you!


nienie-2408

we think that this site make something else than it say when we put the mouse on the word. now we are very mad


DannyCoats

this isn´t flirty it is dumb


DominiqueL343703

I don't know why I find this sentence to be so confusing. I've tried repeating it and I still can't seem to remember it.


SumDou

Why not, 'us two know each other' we two is just poor English


Steven881214

I couldn't figure this one out. Lol. Good times, fellow, Esperanto learners.


leonardo_ferrari

I would say this often, because I never remembered all the people I knew and sometimes I wasn't sure whether I knew the person I saw or not. Then I learned that this was a pick-up line hahahah

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started